Low Cost PCB's Low Cost Components

Author Topic: Altium Drill Table with Vias - Please help  (Read 300 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline skeematics21

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 19
  • Country: 00
Altium Drill Table with Vias - Please help
« on: October 13, 2017, 04:09:07 AM »
I have designed a 4 layer board with 2 internal planes (Ground and Power). When generating the Drill table, the vias going to these planes are not displayed. How to do i make the vias visible on Drill Table? Please help!

I'm using Altium.
 

Offline T3sl4co1l

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 8966
  • Country: us
  • Expert, Analog Electronics, PCB Layout, EMC
    • Seven Transistor Labs
Re: Altium Drill Table with Vias - Please help
« Reply #1 on: October 13, 2017, 04:12:34 AM »
What's special about the vias?  Are they blind vias?

Double-click the drill table (use the 'No' object, Place / Drill Table), press Add Column and select Hole Type (Pad/Via), or whatever it's called. :)

Tim
Seven Transistor Labs, LLC
Electronic Design, from Concept to Layout.
Need engineering assistance? Drop me a message!
 

Offline skeematics21

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 19
  • Country: 00
Re: Altium Drill Table with Vias - Please help
« Reply #2 on: October 13, 2017, 04:45:03 AM »
Thanks for you help!

The PC board manufacture needs the vias identified in the drill table. Below is a screen shot of the drill table properties. It does not allow me to change hole type.
The vias to the mid layers are not identified on the table.  Only the Through hole points are displayed. What am i missing?



 

Offline T3sl4co1l

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 8966
  • Country: us
  • Expert, Analog Electronics, PCB Layout, EMC
    • Seven Transistor Labs
Re: Altium Drill Table with Vias - Please help
« Reply #3 on: October 13, 2017, 04:47:08 AM »
Did you click the Add Column button and see an item about pad/via type.
Seven Transistor Labs, LLC
Electronic Design, from Concept to Layout.
Need engineering assistance? Drop me a message!
 

Offline skeematics21

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 19
  • Country: 00
Re: Altium Drill Table with Vias - Please help
« Reply #4 on: October 13, 2017, 07:05:59 AM »
Yes, i click the add column by there is no option for Pad/via type. Do you think the vias are not showing due to the "layer pairs to preview" option? I can only select Top and Bottom layer. Should there be an option for the middle layers?
 

Offline T3sl4co1l

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 8966
  • Country: us
  • Expert, Analog Electronics, PCB Layout, EMC
    • Seven Transistor Labs
Re: Altium Drill Table with Vias - Please help
« Reply #5 on: October 13, 2017, 11:14:28 AM »
No Via/Pad item?  What version?



Tim
Seven Transistor Labs, LLC
Electronic Design, from Concept to Layout.
Need engineering assistance? Drop me a message!
 

Offline tboy

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 9
  • Country: ca
Re: Altium Drill Table with Vias - Please help
« Reply #6 on: October 13, 2017, 01:38:01 PM »
I am a bit confused because I don't have the design in front of me.  I suspect that seeing as you can only select "Layers to Preview: Top Layer - Bottom Layer",  that you must be using blind vias to connect top and bottom to your power planes.   I would guess that you don't have these vias set up correctly.  Once they are setup up correctly you should be able to select them in "Layers to Preview:".  If the pcb manufacturer really wants to know which pads are vias and which are just thru holes then make all the vias the same size and don't make any other thru holes that size.   Hope this helps.
 

Offline skeematics21

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 19
  • Country: 00
Re: Altium Drill Table with Vias - Please help
« Reply #7 on: October 14, 2017, 06:54:07 AM »
Thanks. I am using Altium 13. I think you are right about not having the vias to the middle plans set up correctly. However, i do not know what i'm missing to correct it.
 

Offline tboy

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 9
  • Country: ca
Re: Altium Drill Table with Vias - Please help
« Reply #8 on: October 14, 2017, 12:04:23 PM »
If you double click on a via it will open the properties for the via.  If you click on the "Drill Pairs" button at the bottom left this will open the "Drill-Pair Manager".  Here you can "Add" a drill pairing to go between layers.  Vias Top to Bottom have a solid brown center whereas blind or buried vias have a split 2 color center so this is a quick visual check.  Try this and let me know if you are still having problems.
 

Offline skeematics21

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 19
  • Country: 00
Re: Altium Drill Table with Vias - Please help
« Reply #9 on: October 16, 2017, 11:57:21 PM »
Thanks alot!!
 


Share me

Digg  Facebook  SlashDot  Delicious  Technorati  Twitter  Google  Yahoo
Smf