Author Topic: What did I wrong in altium, cause to route over everything!  (Read 832 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline ali_asadzadeh

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 365
  • Country: ir
    • ASiD Designer
What did I wrong in altium, cause to route over everything!
« on: August 13, 2017, 04:00:47 PM »
Hi,
I do not know why in this design, altium just ignores every net and object and would route on every thing! It's like paint and a pencil |O |O
You can order parts from www.ASiDesigner.com
we are a wire-based company
 

Online blueskull

  • Supporter
  • ****
  • Posts: 7815
  • Country: cn
  • Power Electronics PhD Candidate
Re: What did I wrong in altium, cause to route over everything!
« Reply #1 on: August 13, 2017, 04:05:53 PM »
Did you enable short circuit and clearance rules?
SIGSEGV is inevitable if you try to talk more than you know. If I say gibberish, keep in mind that my license plate is SIGSEGV.
 

Offline ali_asadzadeh

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 365
  • Country: ir
    • ASiD Designer
Re: What did I wrong in altium, cause to route over everything!
« Reply #2 on: August 13, 2017, 04:11:29 PM »
Nope,It got just stupid, and I have a lot of time on this design! |O |O
You can order parts from www.ASiDesigner.com
we are a wire-based company
 

Online evb149

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 1575
  • Country: us
Re: What did I wrong in altium, cause to route over everything!
« Reply #3 on: August 13, 2017, 04:14:11 PM »
It looks to me like the objects that are connected to the wide trace as well as the wide trace are all in the net named "PV+".

You have C47 and C46 pads with net PV+ and you have a trace also with net PV+.  So why are you surprised that you can connect a trace to pads which by being in the same net must somehow actually be connected with traces to the exact same net.

If it looks strange to you it is only perhaps because the trace is large and is not appropriately sized to connect directly to those pads and because it is not connected properly to the pad of C47 because it does not connect to the center of that pad and enter/exit the pad with proper sizing and orientation.

So it is doing the right thing but you must simply guide the trace away from the pads if you want to connect the nets/traces together with smaller connecting traces.

Or if you want thermal refiefs to be used to connect the pads to the net then you should make a polygon around the pads with the PV+ net and specify that thermal connections should be used between the pads and the polygon.

Anyway there are various ways to approach the routing and pad to net connection but I think this may answer your question as to why it is happening.  You can decide your preferred solution depending on your pad to net connection design rules (neck down, thermal spokes, allowed trace entry/exit angles and symmetry, etc.).

 

Online evb149

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 1575
  • Country: us
Re: What did I wrong in altium, cause to route over everything!
« Reply #4 on: August 13, 2017, 04:19:42 PM »
Or do you mean the unfinished PV_GND net track with the DRC problems?

Well there are various routing modes to either push obstacles or ignore them etc.  It is up to you to insert a via to go under the trace that is in the way or to route it alongside or around the obstacles etc.

Check the various interactive routing obstacle handling modes:
http://techdocs.altium.com/display/ADOH/Interactively+Routing+a+Net
http://techdocs.altium.com/display/ADRR/PCB_Dlg-RoutingSystemOptions_Frame%28%28PCB+Editor+-+Interactive+Routing%29%29_AD

 

Offline ali_asadzadeh

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 365
  • Country: ir
    • ASiD Designer
Re: What did I wrong in altium, cause to route over everything!
« Reply #5 on: August 13, 2017, 04:33:34 PM »
I have Deleted all the rules and create them again, the problem is now solved! :o :o
You can order parts from www.ASiDesigner.com
we are a wire-based company
 

Offline T3sl4co1l

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 9332
  • Country: us
  • Expert, Analog Electronics, PCB Layout, EMC
    • Seven Transistor Labs
Re: What did I wrong in altium, cause to route over everything!
« Reply #6 on: August 14, 2017, 12:37:36 AM »
Did you cycle SHIFT+R?

Tim
Seven Transistor Labs, LLC
Electronic Design, from Concept to Layout.
Need engineering assistance? Drop me a message!
 

Offline ali_asadzadeh

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 365
  • Country: ir
    • ASiD Designer
Re: What did I wrong in altium, cause to route over everything!
« Reply #7 on: August 14, 2017, 03:10:58 PM »
yes... |O
You can order parts from www.ASiDesigner.com
we are a wire-based company
 

Offline free_electron

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 6744
  • Country: us
    • SiliconValleyGarage
Re: What did I wrong in altium, cause to route over everything!
« Reply #8 on: August 23, 2017, 01:19:53 AM »
shift-r. you were in 'ignore obstacles mode'
in the system preferences you can turn that mode off ( you can select the possible modes that are allowed. )
Professional Electron Wrangler.
Any comments, or points of view expressed, are my own and not endorsed , induced or compensated by my employer(s).
 


Share me

Digg  Facebook  SlashDot  Delicious  Technorati  Twitter  Google  Yahoo
Smf