Author Topic: Aoyue 936 and 936A  (Read 8780 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline DeusB

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 2
  • Country: si
Aoyue 936 and 936A
« on: January 25, 2014, 04:56:18 am »
Hello!

anyone knows the difference between  soldering stations Aoyue 936 and 936A?  Beside price difference ( 50E)  As far as i can see the difference is in soldering iron which in case of 936 is 35W and 936A 60W!  When i was looking manuals i couldnt found any other difference! Can there be an option to just change the soldering iron ( bar) ?? to 60 W. 

In manual is explanation about connecting wires when changing irons, there is some difference in color of wires but i couldnt see anything else!
I am attaching the manual for it!

If any1 could answer i would appreciate it.

Have a nice day all
 

Offline Shock

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 2215
  • Country: au
Re: Aoyue 936 and 936A
« Reply #1 on: January 25, 2014, 01:53:05 pm »
The stand is probably upgraded a little but I wouldn't waste your time modding the irons.

In case you weren't aware it's a Hakko 936 clone and you can buy a Yihua 936 (pretty much the same thing) at hobbyking for 16 euro.
It doesn't have a power LED but it's pretty obvious when the station is turned on.
Replacement irons for these models are prolific on ebay starting at about 8 euro.  But I suggest at that price if you have space get a couple.
By the way don't expect the 936 clones to be anywhere near the quality of a Hakko, so don't pay too much.

I ended up getting 4 of them for about 47 euro including delivery (they are a little cheaper here). They work exactly as expected.
You can also buy clone Hakko FG 100 thermometers (at least on the US ebay site) for 8 euro.

« Last Edit: January 25, 2014, 01:58:19 pm by Shock »
Soldering/Rework: Pace ADS200, Pace MBT350
Multimeters: Fluke 87V, 117, 27/FM
Oscilloscopes: Rigol DS1054Z, Phillips PM3065
 

Offline DeusB

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 2
  • Country: si
Re: Aoyue 936 and 936A
« Reply #2 on: January 25, 2014, 06:40:54 pm »
Thx for answer.

I have looked that video already and i am aware of Yihua 936 on Hobby King! But Hobby King earns it money on postage! Postage from Germany to me would be 45 $!!??  I know it is not such money but still that is just an advertisment trick to attrack buyers with low product cost.

Anyway would that 35 W from 936 be enough for small soldering things, some wires and stuff?
 

Offline Shock

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 2215
  • Country: au
Re: Aoyue 936 and 936A
« Reply #3 on: January 25, 2014, 08:01:59 pm »
I'm not sure 35W will cut it.  If you do potentiometers, heatsinks, larger connectors you might run into trouble.
Most of the 936 clones also come with a 900M-T-I tip which isn't that flexible either.  But cheap to pick up some extras on ebay.



On hobbyking are you ordering one with the Euro plug from the Euro warehouse?
You need to order the Euro one and not the Australian, HK or US one.
If you order non Euro warehouse items at the same time it might increase the cost as it could ship from HK.

Hobbyking ended up only charging me about 10 euro for combined shipping of 10kg.
Perhaps it's your location. They might just have expensive couriers there.

Contact them anyway they have online support.
Soldering/Rework: Pace ADS200, Pace MBT350
Multimeters: Fluke 87V, 117, 27/FM
Oscilloscopes: Rigol DS1054Z, Phillips PM3065
 

Online amyk

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 5735
Re: Aoyue 936 and 936A
« Reply #4 on: January 25, 2014, 09:17:43 pm »
A lot of 936 clones are only 35-40W, a real Hakko 936 is 60W. There are clones which are 60W too, you have to read the specs carefully.
 

Offline joun

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 13
  • Country: gr
Re: Aoyue 936 and 936A
« Reply #5 on: January 26, 2014, 05:22:22 am »
Can there be an option to just change the soldering iron ( bar) ?? to 60 W. 

In manual is explanation about connecting wires when changing irons, there is some difference in color of wires but i couldnt see anything else!

I had worked with 936A for many years..It does its job pretty well.The thing is you can't put a 936A iron on a 936 base simply because the 936A needs more amperage and it will burn the output mosfet of 936.
 

Offline tony3d

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 380
  • Country: us
Re: Aoyue 936 and 936A
« Reply #6 on: January 26, 2014, 06:47:33 am »
Hello!

anyone knows the difference between  soldering stations Aoyue 936 and 936A?  Beside price difference ( 50E)  As far as i can see the difference is in soldering iron which in case of 936 is 35W and 936A 60W!  When i was looking manuals i couldnt found any other difference! Can there be an option to just change the soldering iron ( bar) ?? to 60 W. 

In manual is explanation about connecting wires when changing irons, there is some difference in color of wires but i couldnt see anything else!
I am attaching the manual for it!

If any1 could answer i would appreciate it.

Have a nice day all

HI, I bought the 9378 from SRA Solder, and couldn't be happier! It works great! calibrated it with my thermocouple, and it hold temp to within 3-4 degrees! I love it, and for $69.00 with all the extra tips plus a heater, it's a great deal.
« Last Edit: January 26, 2014, 06:51:19 am by tony3d »
 

Offline abyrvalg

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 337
  • Country: ru
Re: Aoyue 936 and 936A
« Reply #7 on: January 26, 2014, 07:27:53 am »
I would recommend buying some good quality fixed iron (JBC ST series, ERSA 260BD are good examples) instead of crappy 936 clone. 936's temp adjustment knob is there just to compensate it's poor heat transfer on different load masses.
 

Online Monkeh

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 5537
  • Country: gb
Re: Aoyue 936 and 936A
« Reply #8 on: January 26, 2014, 09:15:56 am »
Can there be an option to just change the soldering iron ( bar) ?? to 60 W. 

In manual is explanation about connecting wires when changing irons, there is some difference in color of wires but i couldnt see anything else!

I had worked with 936A for many years..It does its job pretty well.The thing is you can't put a 936A iron on a 936 base simply because the 936A needs more amperage and it will burn the output mosfet of 936.

What MOSFET? They're AC.
 

Offline baoshi

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 166
  • Country: sg
    • Digital Me
Aoyue 936 and 936A
« Reply #9 on: January 26, 2014, 10:12:24 am »
I have not looked into Aoyue but for Atten they have 936, 936A, 936b and 936B. The subtle difference is the heating core used. There are two types, one with 4 wires out of which two are for the heating element and two for thermal couple; the other only have two wires and internally having the heating element and thermal couple in series. Performance wise I see not much difference but generally the first type is more expensive.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 

Offline meerweten

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 42
  • Country: be
    • Greendigit Electronics
Re: Aoyue 936 and 936A
« Reply #10 on: January 27, 2014, 03:42:28 am »
i got a ayou 936 and i'm happy with it,
it indeed it only a 35W what might be a little low when you need to do large ground paths.
Meerweten, Want meten is Weten
 

Offline BravoV

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 5244
  • Country: id
Re: Aoyue 936 and 936A
« Reply #11 on: January 27, 2014, 04:19:45 am »
Can there be an option to just change the soldering iron ( bar) ?? to 60 W. 

In manual is explanation about connecting wires when changing irons, there is some difference in color of wires but i couldnt see anything else!

I had worked with 936A for many years..It does its job pretty well.The thing is you can't put a 936A iron on a 936 base simply because the 936A needs more amperage and it will burn the output mosfet of 936.

What MOSFET? They're AC.

I guess its another 936 clone.  :-//
 

Online amyk

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 5735
Re: Aoyue 936 and 936A
« Reply #12 on: January 27, 2014, 11:32:00 pm »
I think he means the triac.
 

Online Monkeh

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 5537
  • Country: gb
Re: Aoyue 936 and 936A
« Reply #13 on: January 27, 2014, 11:36:47 pm »
I think he means the triac.

I know, I don't think he does.
 


Share me

Digg  Facebook  SlashDot  Delicious  Technorati  Twitter  Google  Yahoo
Smf