Author Topic: Rigol DP832A  (Read 5967 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline steve750

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 8
  • Country: scotland
Rigol DP832A
« on: June 12, 2014, 07:08:56 AM »
OK first post. My old Farnel psu is iffy. Fancy the Rigol DP832A. Have all the probs been fixed? Don't want to spend around 450 of the brittish pounds if no good. Dave's live cam is not much good to us folk who are on tother side of the globe.
 

Offline josem

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 63
  • Country: gb
Re: Rigol DP832A
« Reply #1 on: June 12, 2014, 07:21:40 AM »
Why not the DP832 (without the A)?

Only £258 and great value. Same specs, just different graphical user interface.
 

Offline Terabyte2007

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 524
  • Country: us
  • It is purpose that created us... That defines us..
Re: Rigol DP832A
« Reply #2 on: June 12, 2014, 07:29:25 AM »
Why not the DP832 (without the A)?

Only £258 and great value. Same specs, just different graphical user interface.

I don't believe they have the exact specs. The 832 has a resolution of 10mV and 10mA and the 832A has 1mV and 1mA resolution. You can add this on to the 832 as an option with the extra I/O that the 832A comes with standard. Also, the GUI is different on the 832 vs the 832A as you have already mentioned. If you are not in need of the 1mV/1mA resolution, the I/O and the GUI then the 832 would be fine.

Eric Haney, MCSE, EE, DMC-D
Electronic Enthusiast, Experimenter, Builder
SilverCore Labs
 

Offline steve750

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 8
  • Country: scotland
Re: Rigol DP832A
« Reply #3 on: June 12, 2014, 07:51:34 AM »
Sorry the A was mistake. Had shit day with computer numptys.
 

Offline theatrus

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 336
  • Country: us
Re: Rigol DP832A
« Reply #4 on: June 12, 2014, 08:15:15 AM »
The 832A actually has the GUI of the Dp832 as an option (minus the 7 segment font). You don't need to use the crappy 3 position radial thing.
 

Offline Terabyte2007

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 524
  • Country: us
  • It is purpose that created us... That defines us..
Re: Rigol DP832A
« Reply #5 on: June 12, 2014, 08:20:04 AM »
The 832A actually has the GUI of the Dp832 as an option (minus the 7 segment font). You don't need to use the crappy 3 position radial thing.

Really? I was not aware that you could get the 832A with the 832 GUI. I have the 832A with the crappy radial thing! It's not that bad once you get used to it!  :-//
Eric Haney, MCSE, EE, DMC-D
Electronic Enthusiast, Experimenter, Builder
SilverCore Labs
 

Offline theatrus

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 336
  • Country: us
Re: Rigol DP832A
« Reply #6 on: June 12, 2014, 09:10:42 AM »

The 832A actually has the GUI of the Dp832 as an option (minus the 7 segment font). You don't need to use the crappy 3 position radial thing.

Really? I was not aware that you could get the 832A with the 832 GUI. I have the 832A with the crappy radial thing! It's not that bad once you get used to it!  :-//

Check the options in the display menu. I don't remember my firmware version but it is available in mine.
 

Offline theatrus

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 336
  • Country: us
Re: Rigol DP832A
« Reply #7 on: June 12, 2014, 09:25:37 AM »
An old badly cropped fuzzy picture to illustrate

 

Offline Terabyte2007

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 524
  • Country: us
  • It is purpose that created us... That defines us..
Re: Rigol DP832A
« Reply #8 on: June 12, 2014, 09:27:37 AM »
An old badly cropped fuzzy picture to illustrate

Oh bummer, I did not see that option. What firmware are you running?

Eric Haney, MCSE, EE, DMC-D
Electronic Enthusiast, Experimenter, Builder
SilverCore Labs
 

Offline Legion

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 357
Re: Rigol DP832A
« Reply #9 on: June 12, 2014, 09:30:23 AM »
I have the 832A. I haven't had any problems. The only issue that is still there that I'm aware of is the voltage spike when you turn it on. So don't hook up your leads before you power up the PSU.
 

Offline Electro Fan

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 1674
Re: Rigol DP832A
« Reply #10 on: June 12, 2014, 01:03:40 PM »
The spike doesn't look real big but if Rigol is listening (which is kind of hard to tell sometimes) they should fix it.  Seems like they fixed other things and they should knock out the turn-on spike and then the product would be like their 1000Z and 2000 series scopes - no brainer clear winners at their price points.
« Last Edit: June 15, 2014, 12:54:26 PM by Electro Fan »
 

Offline theatrus

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 336
  • Country: us
Re: Rigol DP832A
« Reply #11 on: June 12, 2014, 01:27:38 PM »
Digital Version 1.09, display menu has "Classic" as an option, which is a close analogue of the DP832 display.

There are also some pretty whacky options, like Dial. The waveform display is sometimes useful though - too bad it takes a menu to go to it.
 

Offline jimjam

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 157
  • Country: au
Re: Rigol DP832A
« Reply #12 on: June 12, 2014, 04:40:52 PM »
An old badly cropped fuzzy picture to illustrate

Oh bummer, I did not see that option. What firmware are you running?
Terabyte, can you report whether this works on yours?
 

Offline Legion

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 357
Re: Rigol DP832A
« Reply #13 on: June 12, 2014, 08:57:10 PM »
I don't see "Classic" as an option on mine. But I'm on firmware 1.06. I should probably update this thing. Unless someone knows a reason not to?
 

Offline Terabyte2007

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 524
  • Country: us
  • It is purpose that created us... That defines us..
Re: Rigol DP832A
« Reply #14 on: June 12, 2014, 09:18:06 PM »
I don't see that option on mine either. I have V 1.06 too. I went to Rigol's website and they only seem to have a "Request Firmware" option where you send an email. This seems kind of strange, why not just post the firmware upgrade?

Eric Haney, MCSE, EE, DMC-D
Electronic Enthusiast, Experimenter, Builder
SilverCore Labs
 

Offline Terabyte2007

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 524
  • Country: us
  • It is purpose that created us... That defines us..
Re: Rigol DP832A
« Reply #15 on: June 12, 2014, 09:21:06 PM »
An old badly cropped fuzzy picture to illustrate

Oh bummer, I did not see that option. What firmware are you running?
Terabyte, can you report whether this works on yours?

No, that option is not on mine. I have firmware 1.06.
Eric Haney, MCSE, EE, DMC-D
Electronic Enthusiast, Experimenter, Builder
SilverCore Labs
 

Offline Legion

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 357
Re: Rigol DP832A
« Reply #16 on: June 12, 2014, 10:20:03 PM »
I went to Rigol's website and they only seem to have a "Request Firmware" option where you send an email. This seems kind of strange, why not just post the firmware upgrade?

The logic behind it is untenable. I've seen it mentioned around here a lot.
 

Offline miguelvp

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 5549
  • Country: us
Re: Rigol DP832A
« Reply #17 on: June 13, 2014, 03:37:23 AM »
I went to Rigol's website and they only seem to have a "Request Firmware" option where you send an email. This seems kind of strange, why not just post the firmware upgrade?

The logic behind it is untenable. I've seen it mentioned around here a lot.

What I've seen is that unless it fixes a mayor issue they don't want you to upgrade the firmware just in case you brick your device.
 

Offline Terabyte2007

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 524
  • Country: us
  • It is purpose that created us... That defines us..
Re: Rigol DP832A
« Reply #18 on: June 13, 2014, 09:32:46 AM »
I went to Rigol's website and they only seem to have a "Request Firmware" option where you send an email. This seems kind of strange, why not just post the firmware upgrade?

The logic behind it is untenable. I've seen it mentioned around here a lot.

What I've seen is that unless it fixes a mayor issue they don't want you to upgrade the firmware just in case you brick your device.

I can understand that. I talked to Chris at Rigol today and he kindly send me a link for the upgrade, took all but 5-10 minutes and I now have the classic interface. It also seemed to fix a few other little bugs I noticed too. I really like having the classic interface in 3 different colors. It makes it easier on the eyes than the monochrome single color screen.
Eric Haney, MCSE, EE, DMC-D
Electronic Enthusiast, Experimenter, Builder
SilverCore Labs
 

Offline jimjam

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 157
  • Country: au
Re: Rigol DP832A
« Reply #19 on: June 13, 2014, 11:01:58 AM »
What is the new firmware version?
 

Offline Terabyte2007

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 524
  • Country: us
  • It is purpose that created us... That defines us..
Re: Rigol DP832A
« Reply #20 on: June 13, 2014, 12:53:23 PM »
What is the new firmware version?

The latest is 00.01.09
Eric Haney, MCSE, EE, DMC-D
Electronic Enthusiast, Experimenter, Builder
SilverCore Labs
 


Share me

Digg  Facebook  SlashDot  Delicious  Technorati  Twitter  Google  Yahoo
Smf