Author Topic: EEVblog #953 (altium ok-bug-it-is)  (Read 1568 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Online JS

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 490
  • Country: ar
EEVblog #953 (altium ok-bug-it-is)
« on: December 08, 2016, 11:50:33 am »
Found it!

Double click on the output job, check "report supressed" box. done!
Also check that each output job, in the same place, has it's own conection matrix (one of the tab double clicking on the output job)

I didn't found an open topic on this, hope isn't a problem to start one. I'm on AD16 just in case.

JS
« Last Edit: December 09, 2016, 10:41:44 am by JS »
If I don't know how it works, I prefer not to turn it on.
 

Offline EEVblog

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 26120
  • Country: au
    • EEVblog
Re: EEVblog #953 (altium not-a-bug fix)
« Reply #1 on: December 08, 2016, 12:54:42 pm »
Didn't know that, but nope, doesn't fix it.
With two output pins shorted it is not detected unless you chose "Project" as the data source.
 

Online JS

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 490
  • Country: ar
Re: EEVblog #953 (altium not-a-bug fix)
« Reply #2 on: December 08, 2016, 01:52:09 pm »
I see, It's making something extrange to me. If I have the report open and click on that box, either to enable or disable, it shows the complete error list.

I placed a generic ADC with a bunch of outputs tied to VCC and the proper basic connections for misc stuff. It does generate the output errors while compiling the project.

I can't find a solution, I'll come back here if I do... sorry for the false alarm! I'm guessing theres a trap on configuration parameters, that's the trap for such huge tool, too many options useful in some cases and a pain when you don't know exactly what you are looking for, even if it's not a bug and config can solve it could be called a bug for being like so, or not being the default you want,  :-//

JS
If I don't know how it works, I prefer not to turn it on.
 

Online T3sl4co1l

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 10754
  • Country: us
  • Expert, Analog Electronics, PCB Layout, EMC
    • Seven Transistor Labs
Re: EEVblog #953 (altium ok-bug-it-is)
« Reply #3 on: December 11, 2016, 03:17:26 am »
Double click where?  OutJobs have no properties of their own.  The Output Container and Outputs items have double-click options.

Tim
Seven Transistor Labs, LLC
Electronic Design, from Concept to Layout.
Need engineering assistance? Drop me a message!
 

Offline beaker353

  • Supporter
  • ****
  • Posts: 101
  • Country: us
Re: EEVblog #953 (altium ok-bug-it-is)
« Reply #4 on: December 19, 2016, 03:01:56 pm »
Though it doesn't seem to be attracting the same amount of forum chatter, I thought #953 was quite useful for the engineering students like myself out there. Proper schematic & EDA practices seem to be an educational afterthought at best for my particular EET program. I've pretty much taught myself DipTrace and have a fairly good stranglehold on most of the even more advanced features, except the ERC and the associated pin properties. After diving in I ran into two pin electric types that I can't seem to understand: "Passive High" & "Passive Low". There already is simply a "Passive" type, so I'm at a loss for when "High" and "Low" should be chosen. The default ERC settings only throw an error when "Passive Low" or "Passive High" is connected to type "Power", but straight "Passive" isn't set to throw an error under circumstances. Any advice for what these are intended for? Attached is the default ERC settings window.

-EM
 

Offline EEVblog

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 26120
  • Country: au
    • EEVblog
Re: EEVblog #953 (altium ok-bug-it-is)
« Reply #5 on: December 19, 2016, 07:46:35 pm »
Though it doesn't seem to be attracting the same amount of forum chatter

It's my lowest viewed video in many years I think. I guess people don't care about ERC?
 


Share me

Digg  Facebook  SlashDot  Delicious  Technorati  Twitter  Google  Yahoo
Smf