Author Topic: Advice Please  (Read 2572 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Spark-Doctor

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 13
  • Country: gb
Advice Please
« on: June 14, 2018, 04:57:52 am »
I have been playing with CM for a couple of months now but last night brought home the limitation as i was in a hotel with very poor WiFi and just could not work. I travel a huge amount on planes and trains and being able to play about would kill a load of time. Also, i am not to happy about the fact that it is open source and i only have 2 sandbox projects.

I have been looking at CS but apart from the fact that it is not cloud based so i can store my files locally, what is the differences between CM & CS??

I am in no way a Professional user and probably never will be but i just want a bit more freedom in when i can use it.

Thanks in advanced
 

Offline bugrobotics

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 8
  • Country: us
Re: Advice Please
« Reply #1 on: June 14, 2018, 05:23:38 am »
CircuitStudio is different from CircuitMaker in a few ways:
1. CS is a program that runs locally and doesn't rely on the internet
2. CS doesn't have a limit on projects or where they are stored
3. CS doesn't have a good online parts database like Octopart in CM
4. CS is a butchered version Altium Designer.  With that you get some benefits of Altium Designer with some strange bugs.
5. CS is managed by Element14.  Good or bad this is a strange situation. 
6. Not related to CM but CS is probably best bang for buck (really depends on what price you get it for) that I have come across in the PCB design space

If you can get CircuitStudio version 1.3 (the latest is 1.5) for $400 or less I'd say it's worth it.  If you don't do a lot of PCB work then just stick with Circuitmaker.  I think it's  better in some respects to CircuitStudio, especially if you don't have the need to store locally.  Then again you mentioned wanting to kill time without internet/freedom to work when you want, that isn't gonna happen with CM.  Hope this helps.
 

Offline Macbeth

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 2433
  • Country: gb
Re: Advice Please
« Reply #2 on: June 14, 2018, 08:05:58 am »
If you can get CircuitStudio version 1.3 (the latest is 1.5) for $400 or less I'd say it's worth it.  If you don't do a lot of PCB work then just stick with Circuitmaker.  I think it's  better in some respects to CircuitStudio, especially if you don't have the need to store locally.  Then again you mentioned wanting to kill time without internet/freedom to work when you want, that isn't gonna happen with CM.  Hope this helps.

I have CircuitStudio 1.4.1 and would be more than happy to sell it, but is the license transferable?  :-//
 

Offline Relaxe

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 40
  • Country: ca
  • Keepin' it civilized
Re: Advice Please
« Reply #3 on: June 15, 2018, 02:40:55 am »
Well, one can read the EULA and figure it out...

It's quite easy to transfer the license to another computer: you can generate a license file and import it on the second one.
Then, it's just a matter of trust; you pay money for a valid license file hoping the seller will not double-sell or continue to use it themselves.

 

Offline Spark-Doctor

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 13
  • Country: gb
Re: Advice Please
« Reply #4 on: June 15, 2018, 09:30:56 am »
Thanks for the replies.

I downloaded a free trial this evening and got an email from a their Tech Support,



Quote
Hi Ian,
 
My name is Rosalia and I'm in Tech Support. 
 
I understand that you are taking a look at the Altium Circuit Studio software.
I wanted you to know that I am here to help with any questions you may have about this software. 
 
I also wanted to find out what you like about it and what you don't like about it so I can pass this information along to the developers.
Also, are there any other items I can help with?  Software, dev kits, test equipment, components, or something else?
 
I'm here to help!
 

Best Regards,
 
Rosalia Macias
Tech Support Engineer
 


Replied back that i was having a problem loading the libaries and got this back,

Quote
Ian,
 
Thank you for comments. I will pass this on to a Tech Support Specialist. The Specialist will contact you shortly with assistance.
 
 
 
Best Regards,
 
Rosalia Macias
Tech Support Engineer
 

Not to impressed so far.

 

Offline ahbushnell

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 286
  • Country: us
Re: Advice Please
« Reply #5 on: June 15, 2018, 10:57:22 am »
Well, one can read the EULA and figure it out...

It's quite easy to transfer the license to another computer: you can generate a license file and import it on the second one.
Then, it's just a matter of trust; you pay money for a valid license file hoping the seller will not double-sell or continue to use it themselves.

I keep a copy on my desktop and laptop.  I don't use them at the same time. 

 

Offline Macbeth

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 2433
  • Country: gb
Re: Advice Please
« Reply #6 on: June 15, 2018, 11:14:27 am »
Well, one can read the EULA and figure it out...

It's quite easy to transfer the license to another computer: you can generate a license file and import it on the second one.
Then, it's just a matter of trust; you pay money for a valid license file hoping the seller will not double-sell or continue to use it themselves.

I keep a copy on my desktop and laptop.  I don't use them at the same time.

Same here. My point is the license is registered to my personal name and email. So how can I possibly sell it on to someone else who could make better (commercial) use than me?

It's not a big deal, I would rather use KiCad instead, especially because my PCB's are more the Big Clive sketch 'em and etch 'em affair. I don't dislike CS so far. Except, Ok, I do - those bloody price callouts everytime I move my mouse over a schematic symbol. I was hoping when my 12 month license expired I would not be bombarded with that shit from the cloud, but I still am. My subscription has ended yet they bombard me with cloud shite, but no bug-fix updates.

 

Offline Simon

  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 11989
  • Country: gb
  • Did that just blow up? No? might work after all !!
    • Simon's Electronics
Re: Advice Please
« Reply #7 on: June 16, 2018, 11:32:07 pm »
CM was a joke from it's conception and a massive indicator of how little Altium knows it's customers and it's own industry.

CS, forget the vault, they can't even be fucked to keep a library of SMD resistors. You will have to make ALL of your own libraries which is pretty usual anyway.
The smallest grid is CS is 0.254mm, this sounds ok until you need to draw a mosfet and want fine resolution without resorting to prehistoric imperial measurements in your symbol without making massive symbols. I use 3mm as my base square giving me a 0.3mm smallest step and able to draw anything i like without having to try and work out multiples of 0.254mm.

You will find miscellaneous bugs, some unimportant some a complete fuck over. Like right now i have spent the last hour trying to get a BOM from my project because as of 1.5 CS seems to not be able to work with even it's own templates in excel. As of 1.41 it would take something like 5 minutes to open the dialogue box to set up the BOM and then a further 5 minutes to generate the BOM. No i am not kidding. Now it does not even work for me.

CS is an utter disaster. I am however stuck with it as i have been round the block now. Proteus is not bad, unlike CS it is rock solid although I found it quite convoluted and gave up. Personally i can't keep changing software, i am try to design projects to sell and i can't keep redrawing my entire library every year.


https://www.simonselectronics.co.uk/shop New stock now in of EEVblog Brymen 235 and uCurrent Gold, Now selling a selection of Probe Master probes
 

Offline JamesH-AltiumOfficial

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 37
  • Country: au
Re: Advice Please
« Reply #8 on: June 21, 2018, 10:59:47 am »
Hi Simon,

The templates haven't changed between CircuitStudio version 1.4.x and 1.5.

I've just made a basic Excel template that the data for the component in the example file loads correctly when the BOM data contains an extra " character that isn't escaped, e.g.:
2x5 Pin Header 0.1"   Header, 2x5, 0.1", Straight, Vert   HDR2   HDR2X5   D-300-0163-1   1

The CSV text file contains two double quote characters "" in a row, so the columns will be incorrect for that component. Loading via Excel doesn't have this problem. Is this a similar problem to what you're seeing?

I attached the BOM Basic Template.xltx template file that I made, but please unzip before using. The default location is C:\Users\Public\Documents\Altium\CS\Templates

Best regards,

James Harriman
Altium
 

Offline Simon

  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 11989
  • Country: gb
  • Did that just blow up? No? might work after all !!
    • Simon's Electronics
https://www.simonselectronics.co.uk/shop New stock now in of EEVblog Brymen 235 and uCurrent Gold, Now selling a selection of Probe Master probes
 

Offline Wilksey

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 1075
Re: Advice Please
« Reply #10 on: June 22, 2018, 05:29:56 am »
I'm glad I use Altium Designer, I tried CM and CS, both were just too much work, couldn't load CS projects in AD, not sure if it's changed, I guess going from a non Altium product to CS / CM might be acceptable, but I can't say it was enjoyable trying to go the other way around, so we stuck with AD!
 

Offline Simon

  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 11989
  • Country: gb
  • Did that just blow up? No? might work after all !!
    • Simon's Electronics
Re: Advice Please
« Reply #11 on: June 22, 2018, 05:43:48 am »
You can't open AD PCB files in CS unless you choose an old file format. Dave's ĀµCurrent project cannot be opened in CS and it's been around a while. It's sort of a dysfunctional family this Altium one and us children on CS are kept away from the grownups on AD. This would be why there is a separate support forum and separate so called documentation which is I guess a stripped down copy of the AD documentation. AD documentation and tutorials often shed light on things not explained for CS. there is the CS youtube channel that tells you the obvious and then they stopped posting video's right before they could have made it interesting. They have the comments disabled on the youtube channel and i can't think why....
https://www.simonselectronics.co.uk/shop New stock now in of EEVblog Brymen 235 and uCurrent Gold, Now selling a selection of Probe Master probes
 

Offline voltsandjolts

  • Supporter
  • ****
  • Posts: 570
  • Country: gb
Re: Advice Please
« Reply #12 on: June 22, 2018, 05:45:52 pm »
So, CS is not as good as AD. Yawn. And now for our other news; water is wet and the earth is round.
 

Offline Simon

  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 11989
  • Country: gb
  • Did that just blow up? No? might work after all !!
    • Simon's Electronics
Re: Advice Please
« Reply #13 on: June 22, 2018, 08:48:14 pm »
So, CS is not as good as AD. Yawn. And now for our other news; water is wet and the earth is round.


You forgot to add companies telling lies is the norm. CS is sold off of the back of the reputation of AD! it's in their blurb, "must be great as made by altium the makers of AD".
https://www.simonselectronics.co.uk/shop New stock now in of EEVblog Brymen 235 and uCurrent Gold, Now selling a selection of Probe Master probes
 

Offline Wilksey

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 1075
Re: Advice Please
« Reply #14 on: June 23, 2018, 03:06:57 am »
It's not a case of it's not as good as AD, that's obvious, but it doesn't even seem compatible!
 

Offline Simon

  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 11989
  • Country: gb
  • Did that just blow up? No? might work after all !!
    • Simon's Electronics
Re: Advice Please
« Reply #15 on: June 23, 2018, 03:23:15 am »
Of course, you have to know that your a lowlife for not buying AD.

I thought it was supposed to be compatible if you open CS projects in AD. You can't go back the other way and at the very least have to use an old file format.
https://www.simonselectronics.co.uk/shop New stock now in of EEVblog Brymen 235 and uCurrent Gold, Now selling a selection of Probe Master probes
 

Offline Wilksey

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 1075
Re: Advice Please
« Reply #16 on: June 23, 2018, 06:34:30 am »
Well, it wasn't compatible, I couldn't open CS files in AD, however, that was a very early CS, probably one of the first releases and AD 16 perhaps, don't think it was 17.

IIRC the shortcuts were not in CS either that are in AD making it a bit of a ball ache trying to navigate around.
 

Offline Simon

  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 11989
  • Country: gb
  • Did that just blow up? No? might work after all !!
    • Simon's Electronics
Re: Advice Please
« Reply #17 on: June 23, 2018, 07:00:41 am »
Well new bug has emerged. The search list box is too small. So if i search for say "R1" I get a full list of R1 and R10 to R19 in both schematic and pcb. So 11 results each...... BUT wwhat have we here but 10 results only for the PCB even though it states 11 results. the PCB and schematic list's orders are back to front and franklf if i have the PCB on screen i really don,t care for the schematic results, but yes.... R1 is missing from the list as there is no room in what is a fixed size box. And as I have turned off all designators as this is a compact board it is hard work finding R1.

Well done Altium....
https://www.simonselectronics.co.uk/shop New stock now in of EEVblog Brymen 235 and uCurrent Gold, Now selling a selection of Probe Master probes
 

Offline ahbushnell

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 286
  • Country: us
Re: Advice Please
« Reply #18 on: June 23, 2018, 10:29:28 am »
Well new bug has emerged. The search list box is too small. So if i search for say "R1" I get a full list of R1 and R10 to R19 in both schematic and pcb. So 11 results each...... BUT wwhat have we here but 10 results only for the PCB even though it states 11 results. the PCB and schematic list's orders are back to front and franklf if i have the PCB on screen i really don,t care for the schematic results, but yes.... R1 is missing from the list as there is no room in what is a fixed size box. And as I have turned off all designators as this is a compact board it is hard work finding R1.

Well done Altium....
what happens if you enter R1 with a space at the end?
 

Offline Simon

  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 11989
  • Country: gb
  • Did that just blow up? No? might work after all !!
    • Simon's Electronics
Re: Advice Please
« Reply #19 on: June 23, 2018, 05:05:03 pm »
Well new bug has emerged. The search list box is too small. So if i search for say "R1" I get a full list of R1 and R10 to R19 in both schematic and pcb. So 11 results each...... BUT wwhat have we here but 10 results only for the PCB even though it states 11 results. the PCB and schematic list's orders are back to front and franklf if i have the PCB on screen i really don,t care for the schematic results, but yes.... R1 is missing from the list as there is no room in what is a fixed size box. And as I have turned off all designators as this is a compact board it is hard work finding R1.

Well done Altium....
what happens if you enter R1 with a space at the end?

With a space it still finds R10-R19. However this being circuit studio: new day different behaviour. I have just opened it up to try your suggestion, the same conditions as yesterday and "today" if i type "r1" in I only get PCB results so there is room for R1.

Shall we start using CS to draw lottery numbers ?
https://www.simonselectronics.co.uk/shop New stock now in of EEVblog Brymen 235 and uCurrent Gold, Now selling a selection of Probe Master probes
 

Offline Joel_l

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 221
  • Country: us
Re: Advice Please
« Reply #20 on: June 24, 2018, 05:20:17 am »
Hmmm, seems the search is somewhat broken. I threw together a quick design and played with the search. I threw in a bunch of resistors and also tried a search on R1, it did not return all of them, this is bad. I tried 'R1', and "R1", hoping to return only "R1" but it still returned most R1x variants.

So the two issues I see,

searching for R1 does not return all instances.
there does not seem to be a way to limit the search to a single exact match.

Other CAD I have used also have issues limiting the search, but at least they return everything.

Seems odd. When I'm motivated I will check the design to make sure I didn't goof something up to make it miss some of the components. At the very least it should not miss things. Better would be more control over the searches, assuming that it's not hidden somewhere.

Joel
 

Offline Simon

  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 11989
  • Country: gb
  • Did that just blow up? No? might work after all !!
    • Simon's Electronics
Re: Advice Please
« Reply #21 on: June 24, 2018, 06:32:19 am »
CS is buggy shit basically, every time i fire it up it does something different.....
https://www.simonselectronics.co.uk/shop New stock now in of EEVblog Brymen 235 and uCurrent Gold, Now selling a selection of Probe Master probes
 

Offline voltsandjolts

  • Supporter
  • ****
  • Posts: 570
  • Country: gb
Re: Advice Please
« Reply #22 on: June 26, 2018, 11:49:42 pm »
Just type the component designator and hit return.
 

Offline Simon

  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 11989
  • Country: gb
  • Did that just blow up? No? might work after all !!
    • Simon's Electronics
Re: Advice Please
« Reply #23 on: June 27, 2018, 12:17:42 am »
Just type the component designator and hit return.

I was wondering how long it would take for you to come hitting back with a smart arse comment. As demonstrated above you will never know what is at the top of the list and this is what hitting enter chooses. Also if the list goes from highest number first you get R19........

Meanwhile the CS team have been busy releasing more videos. Yes we actually have a video that tells us how to click print to 3D PDF...... but then given the quality of software and fake update they think we should be over the moon with I guess they do think we are too stupid to know how to click print. I am becoming seriously concerned that my investment in time has been badly misplaced as a company taking the development of it's software this seriously may not have a care when it dumps CS because it has suddenly discovered what a misjudgement it was.

I like the workings of CS but it's so damn buggy....
https://www.simonselectronics.co.uk/shop New stock now in of EEVblog Brymen 235 and uCurrent Gold, Now selling a selection of Probe Master probes
 

Offline voltsandjolts

  • Supporter
  • ****
  • Posts: 570
  • Country: gb
Re: Advice Please
« Reply #24 on: June 27, 2018, 02:12:36 am »
What smart arse comment?

It helps to Home > Project > Compile before searching.
 


Share me

Digg  Facebook  SlashDot  Delicious  Technorati  Twitter  Google  Yahoo
Smf