Author Topic: position and size of PCB designators  (Read 1602 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Simon

  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 12275
  • Country: gb
  • Did that just blow up? No? might work after all !!
    • Simon's Electronics
position and size of PCB designators
« on: May 16, 2018, 06:02:13 pm »
Each time I start a new PCB layout I have to faf around editing the size or every component designator, is there a way to set a default ?
https://www.simonselectronics.co.uk/shop New stock now in of EEVblog 121GW and Brymen 235 Now selling a selection of Probe Master probes.

Also, if you want to get ripped off: https://www.ebay.co.uk/usr/simons_electronics?_trksid=p2047675.l2559
 

Offline Jeroen3

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 2945
  • Country: nl
  • Embedded Engineer
    • jeroen3.nl
Re: position and size of PCB designators
« Reply #1 on: May 16, 2018, 06:12:36 pm »
On initial start of board design. Select all designators, and move them slightly.
 

Offline Simon

  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 12275
  • Country: gb
  • Did that just blow up? No? might work after all !!
    • Simon's Electronics
Re: position and size of PCB designators
« Reply #2 on: May 16, 2018, 06:24:08 pm »
Can you expand on that ?
https://www.simonselectronics.co.uk/shop New stock now in of EEVblog 121GW and Brymen 235 Now selling a selection of Probe Master probes.

Also, if you want to get ripped off: https://www.ebay.co.uk/usr/simons_electronics?_trksid=p2047675.l2559
 

Online Fire Doger

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 100
  • Country: 00
  • Stefanos
Re: position and size of PCB designators
« Reply #3 on: May 16, 2018, 06:28:59 pm »
In AD you can use a text in silkscreen layer in footprint lib with text .Designator or '.Designator' (you have to enable and the "special text" or something similar in layer settings, I am from phone right now)
After placement you can hide all auto generated designators and use these included in libraries.
One problem is that it doesn't support center anchor in PCB text.
The other is that I am not sure if on bottom placement it mirrors the text or only sets the layer to bot silkscreen.
« Last Edit: May 16, 2018, 06:31:10 pm by Fire Doger »
 

Offline T3sl4co1l

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 11866
  • Country: us
  • Expert, Analog Electronics, PCB Layout, EMC
    • Seven Transistor Labs
Re: position and size of PCB designators
« Reply #4 on: May 16, 2018, 07:55:15 pm »
Also in AD there are component defaults under Preferences.  No idea if they dropped that from CS...

If nothing else, use a query IsDesignator to select them all, then assign whatever properties you like.

Tim
Seven Transistor Labs, LLC
Electronic Design, from Concept to Layout.
Need engineering assistance? Drop me a message!
 

Offline voltsandjolts

  • Supporter
  • ****
  • Posts: 593
  • Country: gb
Re: position and size of PCB designators
« Reply #5 on: May 16, 2018, 08:04:52 pm »
I'm surprised to see a forum moderator posting the same question on two forums at the same time.
I thought that was bad netiquette.

https://www.element14.com/community/thread/63913/l/default-designator-sizes-in-pcb
 

Offline rachaelp

  • Supporter
  • ****
  • Posts: 131
  • Country: gb
Re: position and size of PCB designators
« Reply #6 on: May 16, 2018, 08:21:56 pm »
I'm surprised to see a forum moderator posting the same question on two forums at the same time.
I thought that was bad netiquette.

https://www.element14.com/community/thread/63913/l/default-designator-sizes-in-pcb

If he'd posted it in two or more sections of the EEVBlog forum that would be bad netiquette, but posting it here, the largest EE forum on the internet, where he is a moderator, and on element14 which is entirely separate and has a dedicated forum for Circuit Studio, doesn't seem like an issue to me.
I have a weakness for Test Equipment so can often be found having a TEA break (http://www.eevblog.com/forum/chat/test-equipment-anonymous-(tea)-group-therapy-thread/)
 

Offline Simon

  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 12275
  • Country: gb
  • Did that just blow up? No? might work after all !!
    • Simon's Electronics
Re: position and size of PCB designators
« Reply #7 on: May 16, 2018, 09:04:18 pm »
I'm surprised to see a forum moderator posting the same question on two forums at the same time.
I thought that was bad netiquette.

https://www.element14.com/community/thread/63913/l/default-designator-sizes-in-pcb

If he'd posted it in two or more sections of the EEVBlog forum that would be bad netiquette, but posting it here, the largest EE forum on the internet, where he is a moderator, and on element14 which is entirely separate and has a dedicated forum for Circuit Studio, doesn't seem like an issue to me.

I never knew we had 100% shared membership...... Element14 is the "official" place although I often get better and faster options here. I have in fact had entirely different answers from each forum and i use the term "forum" with respect to E14 very very loosely...
https://www.simonselectronics.co.uk/shop New stock now in of EEVblog 121GW and Brymen 235 Now selling a selection of Probe Master probes.

Also, if you want to get ripped off: https://www.ebay.co.uk/usr/simons_electronics?_trksid=p2047675.l2559
 

Offline Simon

  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 12275
  • Country: gb
  • Did that just blow up? No? might work after all !!
    • Simon's Electronics
Re: position and size of PCB designators
« Reply #8 on: May 22, 2018, 05:51:22 pm »
Also in AD there are component defaults under Preferences.  No idea if they dropped that from CS...

If nothing else, use a query IsDesignator to select them all, then assign whatever properties you like.

Tim

No such option, I guess that is why the damn thing is so buggy, they took a load of stuff out and have loads of half cocked ways of doing things with what is left...
https://www.simonselectronics.co.uk/shop New stock now in of EEVblog 121GW and Brymen 235 Now selling a selection of Probe Master probes.

Also, if you want to get ripped off: https://www.ebay.co.uk/usr/simons_electronics?_trksid=p2047675.l2559
 

Online jmarkwolf

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 99
Re: position and size of PCB designators
« Reply #9 on: May 23, 2018, 01:03:52 am »
In the PcbDoc, manually select all the items of interest (ex. reference designators) with the 'Shift key" and left mouse button, then got to 'View' and 'Object Inspector'. The items you selected will appear in the drop down dialog, and give you the option of editing the parameters.

I'm hoping they add the AD "Find Similar" select option in the next release, which does a global select of any parameters you specify, then edit as above with the Object Inspector. Fast and easy.
 

Offline aandrew

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 196
  • Country: ca
Re: position and size of PCB designators
« Reply #10 on: May 23, 2018, 02:10:51 am »
I do not have silk layer enabled when I do layout.

When it's close to finished, I turn on the top silk, select one designator, then right-click select similar and include all designators. Then I set the height to 20mil and the width to 5mil.

I usually select all the vias as well and make sure they're tented (I un-tent specific ones I want access to).  Then I turn off all layers except for top soldermask and silk, and go around placing designators. Repeat for the bottom.
 

Online jmarkwolf

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 99
Re: position and size of PCB designators
« Reply #11 on: May 23, 2018, 03:36:54 am »
I do not have silk layer enabled when I do layout.

When it's close to finished, I turn on the top silk, select one designator, then right-click select similar and include all designators. Then I set the height to 20mil and the width to 5mil.

I usually select all the vias as well and make sure they're tented (I un-tent specific ones I want access to).  Then I turn off all layers except for top soldermask and silk, and go around placing designators. Repeat for the bottom.

Precisely where are you finding this "select similar" option?

Never mind. Just realized you were referring to "manually" selecting similar items, not selecting "Find Similar". My bad.
« Last Edit: May 25, 2018, 12:24:52 am by jmarkwolf »
 

Offline xjordanx

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 25
  • Country: us
Re: position and size of PCB designators
« Reply #12 on: May 23, 2018, 04:16:08 am »
One option:
  • Select All (CTRL+A) in the PCB editor
  • F11 opens the Inspector
  • Set the object filter at the top to Components only
  • Click the blue "Name" text link - takes you to the child designator text objects as a selection
  • Make changes to TrueType font, adjust to your taste
  • Click blue "Owner" link text in inspector - takes you back to the selected components
  • Repeat step 4 for "Component Comment" links
 

Offline Simon

  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 12275
  • Country: gb
  • Did that just blow up? No? might work after all !!
    • Simon's Electronics
Re: position and size of PCB designators
« Reply #13 on: May 23, 2018, 04:43:06 am »
The other way as suggested on E14 is to place a part manually and during placement hit the TAB key and what you set will be the default on that layout. Delete the part and then import from the schematic.
https://www.simonselectronics.co.uk/shop New stock now in of EEVblog 121GW and Brymen 235 Now selling a selection of Probe Master probes.

Also, if you want to get ripped off: https://www.ebay.co.uk/usr/simons_electronics?_trksid=p2047675.l2559
 

Offline xjordanx

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 25
  • Country: us
Re: position and size of PCB designators
« Reply #14 on: May 23, 2018, 11:08:46 am »
I was just reminded by a colleague that the PCB filter panel can similarly do selections of text items in CS.
 


Share me

Digg  Facebook  SlashDot  Delicious  Technorati  Twitter  Google  Yahoo
Smf