Author Topic: How to make this drill pattern in Eagle  (Read 673 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline kkbb

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 11
  • Country: ad
How to make this drill pattern in Eagle
« on: October 04, 2018, 01:41:33 am »
Hello All,

  Attached is a land pattern from a data sheet (https://www.hirose.com/product/en/download_file/key_name/IX61G-A-10P/category/Catalog/doc_file_id/144096/?file_category_id=5&item_id=02510021000&is_series=)

  What does "4XR0.5" mean?
  How do I go about making a square hole with rounded corners?

 Thanks.
 

Offline macegr

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 77
  • Country: us
Re: How to make this drill pattern in Eagle
« Reply #1 on: October 04, 2018, 02:21:55 am »
All "square" holes on a PCB will automatically have rounded corners, because they'll use a spinning router bit to mill the slot.

You can specify slots with 0-width lines on the Milling layer. You can leave the corners square or round them, but either way the corners will still be rounded. If they're located completely inside an area of top and bottom copper, most PCB services will know that it is a plated slot. I can confirm that both OSH Park and DirtyPCBs correctly interpret and produce oddly shaped internal plated slots.
 

Offline kkbb

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 11
  • Country: ad
Re: How to make this drill pattern in Eagle
« Reply #2 on: October 04, 2018, 02:31:43 am »
Thanks.
What does "4XR0.5" mean though?
Does it mean a 1mm dia placed 4 times. at the corners of a rectangle?
 

Offline Karel

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 1260
  • Country: 00
Re: How to make this drill pattern in Eagle
« Reply #3 on: October 04, 2018, 04:56:41 am »
What does "4XR0.5" mean though?

In this case it means that the four corners of that hole have a radius of 0.5mm.
The difference between theory and practice is less in theory than
the difference between theory and practice in practice.
Expensive tools cannot compensate for lack of experience.
 
The following users thanked this post: kkbb

Offline kkbb

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 11
  • Country: ad
Re: How to make this drill pattern in Eagle
« Reply #4 on: October 04, 2018, 06:16:22 am »
Final question :)
Why are there two holes (one within another)?
For example, the '4xR0.3' seems nested within the '4xR0.6' .
Does not make much sense to me
 

Offline Karel

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 1260
  • Country: 00
Re: How to make this drill pattern in Eagle
« Reply #5 on: October 04, 2018, 04:19:35 pm »
Why are there two holes (one within another)?
For example, the '4xR0.3' seems nested within the '4xR0.6' .

The 0.3mm radius is for the corner of the hole.
The 0.6mm radius is for the corner of the annular ring (the outer shape of the copper area around the hole).
The difference between theory and practice is less in theory than
the difference between theory and practice in practice.
Expensive tools cannot compensate for lack of experience.
 

Offline TomS_

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 243
  • Country: gb
Re: How to make this drill pattern in Eagle
« Reply #6 on: October 20, 2018, 07:46:51 am »
What does "4XR0.5" mean though?

In this case it means that the four corners of that hole have a radius of 0.5mm.
And you should be careful of this fact when ordering prototype boards, as some board houses may not be flexible on milling bit size.

I've used one company who specifies all milling for their prototype service is done with a 2mm bit, which means the best inside corner radius you can get is 1mm. That may or may not be suitable for the component you are trying to place.
 


Share me

Digg  Facebook  SlashDot  Delicious  Technorati  Twitter  Google  Yahoo
Smf