Author Topic: [solved] How can I leave holes in pads when printing?  (Read 2192 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline microbug

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 525
  • Country: gb
  • Electronics Enthusiast
    • microbug.uk
[solved] How can I leave holes in pads when printing?
« on: May 19, 2013, 03:27:29 am »
Hi,
I am designing my first proper pcb with Eagle, and when I print it I set it to black so it prints out all the layers selected as pure black. This all works fine except for when I come to drill the holes and I don't always use the right size bit so my component doesn't fit well. Is there a way to print out a board but leave holes in the pads?
Thanks!
« Last Edit: May 19, 2013, 05:06:52 am by microbug »
It's not your beliefs that make you a better person, it's your behaviour. — Greywoolfe  •  microbug.uk (not yet complete)

Just because I have lots of posts, doesn't mean I'm any good at this!
 

Offline microbug

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 525
  • Country: gb
  • Electronics Enthusiast
    • microbug.uk
Re: How can I leave holes in pads when printing?
« Reply #1 on: May 19, 2013, 05:06:34 am »
It's solved now, I had to export it as an image rather than printing it directly.
It's not your beliefs that make you a better person, it's your behaviour. — Greywoolfe  •  microbug.uk (not yet complete)

Just because I have lots of posts, doesn't mean I'm any good at this!
 


Share me

Digg  Facebook  SlashDot  Delicious  Technorati  Twitter  Google  Yahoo
Smf