Author Topic: problem of fill around VIA, octagons unacceptable  (Read 1915 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Jefferson

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 27
  • Country: us
problem of fill around VIA, octagons unacceptable
« on: November 27, 2016, 04:13:11 AM »
Hello all !

Who can explain. How to fill the polygon without octahedron. I also require a minimal 0.15mm line forming the polygon as in the picture.
It was discovered when drilling required 0.1mm, 0.2mm, 0.3mm and 0.15mm thin line polygon

Regards,
Jeff
 

Offline Karel

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 938
  • Country: 00
Re: problem of fill around VIA, octagons unacceptable
« Reply #1 on: November 27, 2016, 07:43:07 PM »
I don't have a solution. But why is it a problem?
The difference between theory and practice is less in theory than
the difference between theory and practice in practice.
Expensive tools cannot compensate for lack of experience.
 

Offline Jefferson

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 27
  • Country: us
Re: problem of fill around VIA, octagons unacceptable
« Reply #2 on: November 27, 2016, 10:20:29 PM »
I am interested in how to get rid of the octahedron. And why are they are formed only for the small size of the polygon line?
Since this problem is generated when you use components with a small step pins to pins and dense ICs, there is required a small diameter drilling 0.1mm 0.3mm.
When you are a beginner and used DIP parts, big size PCB it's no problem.
 

Offline Karel

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 938
  • Country: 00
Re: problem of fill around VIA, octagons unacceptable
« Reply #3 on: November 28, 2016, 06:33:44 PM »
I'm curious why the cutout in the polygon must not be hexagon shaped with small via's.
It's simply the result of how Eagle fills a polygon.
The difference between theory and practice is less in theory than
the difference between theory and practice in practice.
Expensive tools cannot compensate for lack of experience.
 

Offline Jefferson

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 27
  • Country: us
Re: problem of fill around VIA, octagons unacceptable
« Reply #4 on: November 28, 2016, 07:30:00 PM »
Not six (hexa-gon) eight ( octa-gon) corners or sides. Strangely another if the polygon line is up than 0.15mm, the polygon on the circle. Or the hole diameter up 0.5mm, while also filling a polygon in a circle. I was looking for an opportunity but didn't find the settings.
 

Offline Karel

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 938
  • Country: 00
Re: problem of fill around VIA, octagons unacceptable
« Reply #5 on: November 28, 2016, 07:43:38 PM »
Imho there's no solution. It's the way how Eagle fills a polygon.
Have you tried asking in the official Eagle mailing list?
http://eaglecentral.ca/
The difference between theory and practice is less in theory than
the difference between theory and practice in practice.
Expensive tools cannot compensate for lack of experience.
 

Offline jgarc063

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 72
  • Country: us
Re: problem of fill around VIA, octagons unacceptable
« Reply #6 on: November 29, 2016, 07:32:27 AM »
Hi Jefferson,

I hope you're doing well. Could you send me the sample file for review?

Send it to [email protected]

Let me know if there's anything else I can do for you.

Best Regards,
Jorge Garcia
Autodesk Support
 

Offline technotronix

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 209
  • Country: us
    • PCB Assembly
Re: problem of fill around VIA, octagons unacceptable
« Reply #7 on: January 18, 2017, 01:03:46 AM »
I don't find any solution. Keep us updated if you find any correct solution.
 

Offline ebastler

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 1113
  • Country: de
Re: problem of fill around VIA, octagons unacceptable
« Reply #8 on: January 26, 2017, 05:50:58 PM »
I still have not understood why this constitutes a problem for you. Why would it be problematic to drill a small hole (0.1mm) in the center? The drill diameter must be smaller than your pad, hence the hole will not get close to the octagon at all, right?
 

Online macegr

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 40
  • Country: us
Re: problem of fill around VIA, octagons unacceptable
« Reply #9 on: January 28, 2017, 11:50:16 AM »
I've noticed this before, essentially Eagle creates the offset borders of polygon fills with lines rather than curved traces. In some circumstances, this is visible. On small vias, the result is impossible to distinguish from an actual circle. I've also seen this effect appear on large, sweeping curves; it seems to be triggered on a raw x or y division limit. Anyway, the reason for this is you could have thousands of tiny vias on a board, and making all the polygon holes smooth would require many, many tiny trace segments.

 

Offline richardlawson1489

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 125
  • Country: us
    • PCB Assembly
Re: problem of fill around VIA, octagons unacceptable
« Reply #10 on: February 01, 2017, 06:18:26 PM »
You should send this problem to eagle support team. They are the right person to understand your problem.
 


Share me

Digg  Facebook  SlashDot  Delicious  Technorati  Twitter  Google  Yahoo
Smf

 

http://opalkelly.com/