Author Topic: Trace widths/Via drill and dia  (Read 931 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline gauravmp

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 75
  • Country: us
Trace widths/Via drill and dia
« on: May 25, 2016, 08:57:43 am »
Hi,

I've worked on a number of pcbs before but I've always had ample space to play around with so I always kept good numbers on the trace widths and via drills and dias. However, now I'm confronted with designing a board for an FPGA and I was wondering if anyone knew of some golden rules or some guild lines to follow in deciding on a particular trace width or Via drills and dias.

Any help would be appreciated.

Thanks.
 
 

Offline vzoole

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 121
  • Country: hu
Re: Trace widths/Via drill and dia
« Reply #1 on: May 25, 2016, 05:47:46 pm »
I always use the smallest standard parameters (if not necessary to use advanced technology). Standards mean the PCB manufacturer offer it without extra cost.

For example:
I order my PCBs from Eurocircuits and they offer Class 6 PCB without extra cost:
Eurocircuits classification table

So I normally use this parameters:
Minimum track width: 0.15mm
Minimum clearance: 0.15mm
Minimum PTH via size: hole-0.25mm, diameter-0.6mm
Minimum NPTH drill: 0.35mm

In your case we need mor information about your design. Mainly the package of FPGA.
« Last Edit: May 25, 2016, 05:52:02 pm by vzoole »
 
The following users thanked this post: gauravmp


Share me

Digg  Facebook  SlashDot  Delicious  Technorati  Twitter  Google  Yahoo
Smf