Author Topic: No option for placing via's  (Read 1789 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline aiq25

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 139
  • Country: us
No option for placing via's
« on: May 17, 2018, 08:52:32 am »
Hi. I'm working on an LED board and I have the top and bottom layers all laid out but I can't find an option to add a via to connect some of the traces together. Sorry I'm new to KiCad (and PCB design). When I go under "Place" menu I don't see via option there, adding a trace option is there. I'm using KiCad version 4.0.7.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.
 

Offline hermit

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 468
  • Country: us
Re: No option for placing via's
« Reply #1 on: May 17, 2018, 09:15:40 am »
I'm using an older nightly build on Debian Linux.  When running a trace I press v and a via pops up.  A left click places it and starts routing the track on the far side of the board.  There is also an icon on the right tool to choose a via if you aren't routing a track.  Again, this is for the development build that is in 'freeze' and is destined to be V5.  The debate rages on about how long that will be as well as if you are starting out now is it stable enough to just start with it. ;)
 

Offline hermit

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 468
  • Country: us
Re: No option for placing via's
« Reply #2 on: May 17, 2018, 02:51:24 pm »
One reason some people are jumping to the dev version at this point is that the library structure is revamped.  Bringing projects from 4 to 5 has been a problem for some.  Like I said.  There is debate.  I was just throwing it out there for the OP.  Since the OP has only to figure out vias it probably isn't of that much interest to them for THIS board.
 

Offline aiq25

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 139
  • Country: us
Re: No option for placing via's
« Reply #3 on: May 20, 2018, 04:07:43 am »
Thanks for the replies. I was able to figure it out. You need to select start a track/via in order to put a via... DOH!
 

Offline bson

  • Supporter
  • ****
  • Posts: 1451
  • Country: us
Re: No option for placing via's
« Reply #4 on: June 01, 2018, 02:54:26 am »
For stitching you can also just place a via anywhere in empty space outside the board, then edit it (E key) and set the net to ground or whatever you're stitching.  Choose the dimensions also if needed.  OK the dialog.  Right click the via and make an array.  Then drag and drop from the array to your board to stitch.  If you need more, when you're down to 1 left make another array.  Then when done delete the leftovers.  (This may require v5.)  Don't forget to refill the zones (B).  It also helps if you hide the fills (there's an icon for it on the left side) so you can see what's underneath, before you drop stitches all over. Don't ask how I know! :palm: I like to set the grid a bit coarse when stitching so the vias line up - pure vanity. :)
 

Offline hermit

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 468
  • Country: us
Re: No option for placing via's
« Reply #5 on: June 01, 2018, 03:27:12 am »
I believe stitching is better supported in 5.  If I drop a via between planes it just seems to connect.  Using an old nightly/development version  so don't quote me too much on this one. ;)
 


Share me

Digg  Facebook  SlashDot  Delicious  Technorati  Twitter  Google  Yahoo
Smf