Low Cost PCB's Low Cost Components

Author Topic: Multilayer DIY Printed Circuit Boards  (Read 12005 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Frantone

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 126
  • Country: us
  • Geek Girl Makes Stuff!
    • Frantone Electronics
Multilayer DIY Printed Circuit Boards
« on: March 18, 2013, 06:08:08 PM »
A new thread By Request!  Enjoy!



To create the CuteUino prototypes I had to push the absolute limits of DIY printed circuit board density.  In the final assembled form these raw circuit boards produce two different three-layer PCB's just 20mm square, and all hand made.  Now, that is very small... and very cute indeed!



To make hand made three-layer PCB's I made a sandwich of two single sided boards that would be aligned with the headers, and a copper foil inner ground plane layer was hand cut and soldered into the vias.

   

  My three layer hand made PCB package with lots of vias.



http://www.frantone.com/designwritings/design_writings.html#cuteuino
 

Online Rerouter

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 2981
  • Country: au
  • Question Everything... Except This Statement
Re: Multilayer DIY Printed Circuit Boards
« Reply #1 on: March 18, 2013, 06:22:01 PM »
give it 2 months and i envision a video from you on a DIY IC package at this rate  :-DD

great work as usual fran,
 

Offline Kremmen

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 1254
  • Country: fi
Re: Multilayer DIY Printed Circuit Boards
« Reply #2 on: March 18, 2013, 06:49:52 PM »
 8) :-+ 8)
Nothing sings like a kilovolt.
Dr W. Bishop
 

Offline peter.mitchell

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 1568
  • Country: au
Re: Multilayer DIY Printed Circuit Boards
« Reply #3 on: March 18, 2013, 07:38:31 PM »
TBH, im also quite impressed at how nicely the text "CuteUino " in the pour turned out
 

Offline poorchava

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 1503
  • Country: pl
  • Troll Cave Electronics!
Re: Multilayer DIY Printed Circuit Boards
« Reply #4 on: March 18, 2013, 07:39:11 PM »
That works. I have made 4 layer boards in the past. Just etch different layers on single side laminate, solder header pins, second layer, solder header pins and so on. The problem is the meniscus which forms around the header, which causes a gap between laminate layers. And having a cnc-drilled holes helps. It's actually best to drill a stack of raw laminate plates to maintain perfect hole alignment.
I love the smell of FR4 in the morning!
 

Online Rerouter

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 2981
  • Country: au
  • Question Everything... Except This Statement
Re: Multilayer DIY Printed Circuit Boards
« Reply #5 on: March 18, 2013, 07:59:09 PM »
poorchava could you not technically get away with some low melting point solder paste or similar for hard layer to layer construction? using solder mask to leave only your pasted vias touching?
 

Offline ecat

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 295
  • Country: gb
Re: Multilayer DIY Printed Circuit Boards
« Reply #6 on: March 18, 2013, 08:00:19 PM »
Nicely done Fran. Sweet little USB I/F idea too.

I suppose it is actually quicker and easier to use copper foil vs etching a double sided + a single sided board. Which gives me an idea (don't laugh, it's in a strange place):

If you cut the two tabs you are soldering to about 3 times longer, you can place the two boards together, wrap the tabs 180 degrees around to the bottom board and then do the soldering. No more solder joint between the boards :) But may need a dab of nail varnish to ensure the wrapped copper doesn't get torn away.

 

Online SeanB

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 14336
  • Country: za
Re: Multilayer DIY Printed Circuit Boards
« Reply #7 on: March 19, 2013, 04:49:51 AM »
To handle the solder bump just back drill the upper layer of board to provide a place to put the solder joint. Only needs to be done on a few holes in this case, and then they will be flat.

Very nice Fran, you are making a replacement for an old IBM mini look there, just need to get a stack of the aluminium cans that were used on the IBM logic, and a board with lots of via's on top and bottom in a pattern, then you can build IBM style.
 

Offline Frantone

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 126
  • Country: us
  • Geek Girl Makes Stuff!
    • Frantone Electronics
Re: Multilayer DIY Printed Circuit Boards
« Reply #8 on: March 31, 2013, 09:10:19 AM »
 


Share me

Digg  Facebook  SlashDot  Delicious  Technorati  Twitter  Google  Yahoo
Smf