Author Topic: DSO 6054A DC offset problem  (Read 361 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline maxtee

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 6
  • Country: us
DSO 6054A DC offset problem
« on: November 22, 2017, 05:32:19 AM »
I have a DSO6054A, with DC offset issues. The picture is attached. The problem is on all 4 channels. No matter what I try the signal trace can't be centered using the DC offset control. The signal trace is railed to the bottom of the screen. Any help will be greatly appreciated.
« Last Edit: November 22, 2017, 06:05:39 AM by maxtee »
 

Offline Neganur

  • Supporter
  • ****
  • Posts: 991
  • Country: fi
Re: DSO 6054A DC offset problem
« Reply #1 on: November 22, 2017, 05:46:33 AM »
Is that without anything connected to the inputs?
 

Offline EPTech

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 148
  • Country: be
    • EP Technical Services
Re: DSO 6054A DC offset problem
« Reply #2 on: November 22, 2017, 11:01:46 AM »
Hi there,

Do you have experience with this scope, is it your own? On some scopes you need to press the trace positioning wheel. in order to bring the trace to the center of the screen.
Then again it is also measuring a large negative value. If it is a general problem, It mail be a faulty supply rail or some reference voltage to the ADC. Take it apart!

Happy hunting,
Pascal.
Kind greetings,

Pascal.
 

Offline Jwalling

  • Supporter
  • ****
  • Posts: 903
  • Country: us
  • This is work?
Re: DSO 6054A DC offset problem
« Reply #3 on: November 22, 2017, 10:40:06 PM »
Have you tried running the user calibration?
Jay

System error. Strike any user to continue.
 

Offline HighVoltage

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 3427
  • Country: de
Re: DSO 6054A DC offset problem
« Reply #4 on: November 22, 2017, 10:45:05 PM »
I have seen this problem a lot on older scopes, never on a modern DSO

What happens if you press DEFAULT setup?
What happens if you apply a signal at the inputs?
Is this problem right away after a startup?
How did this problem come about? Did you overload the input?

There are 3 kinds of people in this world, those who can count and those who can not.
 

Offline maxtee

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 6
  • Country: us
Re: DSO 6054A DC offset problem
« Reply #5 on: December 08, 2017, 02:41:54 AM »
Thanks guys for your response. The following steps have been tried without any success. I have no experience with this scope. I did use the repair manual to check for voltages and they seem to be OK. The self-tests results do show pass. Since applying input signal on any of the 4 channels have no effect, I suspect something wrong with the front end section. Perhaps one of the voltage is not correct. I have verified Three of the Hybrid power rails 5V, 12V and 3.3V to be within specs.

- Default setup. No effect.
- User cal. User cal starts but abruptly quits within seconds.
- Applying signal doesn't show anything on the screen. That is true for all 4 channels.
- I bought this oscilloscope on eBay. The scope had a damaged 12V LDO which supplies12V to the input hybrid chips for all 4 channels. I replaced the LDO.
- Yes, the problem starts right away after startup.
- I don't think overloading since the problem is present on all 4 channels.
- trace positioning wheel has no effect on the DC offset.
- Yes, this without any signal present at the input.
« Last Edit: December 08, 2017, 02:59:15 AM by maxtee »
 

Offline Neganur

  • Supporter
  • ****
  • Posts: 991
  • Country: fi
Re: DSO 6054A DC offset problem
« Reply #6 on: December 08, 2017, 03:35:11 AM »
Yup, sounds like the offset DAC is not doing its job. No idea if that's inside the ASICS or just a matter of another rail being blown too
 
The following users thanked this post: maxtee

Offline maxtee

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 6
  • Country: us
Re: DSO 6054A DC offset problem
« Reply #7 on: December 11, 2017, 02:07:35 PM »
Any idea what power rail that might be or which chip controls the DC offset?
 


Share me

Digg  Facebook  SlashDot  Delicious  Technorati  Twitter  Google  Yahoo
Smf