Author Topic: EZ Digital DS-1530 acts as 300Mhz Brick  (Read 813 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Eris

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 3
  • Country: cz
  • What fun is there in making sense?
EZ Digital DS-1530 acts as 300Mhz Brick
« on: December 14, 2016, 05:42:07 pm »
Hello,
I've got from a friend of a friend oscilloscope (type EZ Digital DS-1530) and it doesn't work. The only symptoms it shows is backlight. It looks like boot problem.
Any ideas what could be a problem ? I think it's bricked firmware.  :-BROKE
 

Offline DaJMasta

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 738
  • Country: us
    • medpants.com
Re: EZ Digital DS-1530 acts as 300Mhz Brick
« Reply #1 on: December 14, 2016, 06:19:29 pm »
Any beeps?  Flashing lights on buttons?  Relays clicking?  Fans whirring?  Does it seem like it's really powering up and just not showing the screen?


Have you looked for a service manual or a teardown to compare the guts to?

Offline Eris

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 3
  • Country: cz
  • What fun is there in making sense?
Re: EZ Digital DS-1530 acts as 300Mhz Brick
« Reply #2 on: December 14, 2016, 07:40:54 pm »
Not a single beep, I didn't open it yet and googling didn't show any manuals at all. Only single pdf with the spec in Czech with nothing useful in it. I'll open it tomorrow when I have time. Will post pics.
 

Offline Eris

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 3
  • Country: cz
  • What fun is there in making sense?
Re: EZ Digital DS-1530 acts as 300Mhz Brick
« Reply #3 on: December 15, 2016, 06:17:09 pm »
So, I've finally managed to open that box of magic smoke (no smoke has been seen to escape). From the first look, I see nothing wrong. Smell test was ok, there wasn't any blown or inflated caps. When you power it up, the soft button works and you can hear the relay click inside and the fan turns on (i didn't hear it before ?!? it's really quiet). The buttons on the front panel light up and stay that way. They don't react to presses. The first thing I did when I opened it up was measured the outputs on the power supply. They have little labels with voltage next to header and the power supply did provide all the voltages. I don't have a scope, so I can't check the noise/ripple.
The mainboard is nothing special.
I still think it's a bricked firmware or boot problem.  :-BROKE
 


Share me

Digg  Facebook  SlashDot  Delicious  Technorati  Twitter  Google  Yahoo
Smf