Author Topic: Fluke 8846A Repair  (Read 608 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline mdszy

  • Supporter
  • ****
  • Posts: 208
  • Country: us
  • pixie wrangler in training!
    • szy.io
Fluke 8846A Repair
« on: March 20, 2018, 07:26:46 am »
I've recently acquired a broken Fluke 8846A that I'm trying to repair. The failure mode is as follows:

The front panel inputs don't work at all. Either they show "overload" or the screen is simply blank. The rear panel works, but only kinda. It has odd behaviors such as showing double the voltage that is actually existing at the input (shows 50V when 25V is being applied, for example) and showing very strange results for the diode measurement, like showing 4V across shorted probes.

I've been checking out some other repair threads of similar units, and all the opamps on the unit seem to be in working order, and the LM399 is working fine. However, the LT1394 on the unit (U50) is behaving strangely. In the units current setup, 1V test signal being applied, manual triggering, during idle the IN+ of the chip is at 15mV, IN- is at 0V, Q is at 3.6V and Q' is at 150mV. The chip is being supplied with +/-5V at its +/- voltage inputs. This 150mV as a "low" output seems high to me.

Is this chip a potential culprit? Or is it more likely something else?

EDIT: Through further testing, I've found out that this chip isn't the problem. Shorting its inputs makes the output change to this "low" 150mV value.

I've also tested the Op-amps on the unit and they all seem to be functioning.

Thanks!
« Last Edit: March 20, 2018, 07:43:50 am by mdszy »
 

Offline dacman

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 342
  • Country: us
Re: Fluke 8846A Repair
« Reply #1 on: March 20, 2018, 10:19:19 am »
Try cleaning the Front/Rear switch contacts.  It is about the only "repair" I've done to 8845A/8846A DMMs.  A quirk with these DMMs is that they will continually flash "Overload" in the default power-on state.
 

Offline mdszy

  • Supporter
  • ****
  • Posts: 208
  • Country: us
  • pixie wrangler in training!
    • szy.io
Re: Fluke 8846A Repair
« Reply #2 on: March 20, 2018, 12:15:22 pm »
Try cleaning the Front/Rear switch contacts.  It is about the only "repair" I've done to 8845A/8846A DMMs.  A quirk with these DMMs is that they will continually flash "Overload" in the default power-on state.

Well I'll be darned if you aren't a wizard. I don't have any contact cleaner with me, but I just disassembled the switch, cleaned up the contacts a little and lo and behold it works!

Thank you so much! I'll still hit it with some cleaner to make sure it stays working, but I'm super happy it was such a simple fix!
 

Offline coromonadalix

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 777
  • Country: ca
Re: Fluke 8846A Repair
« Reply #3 on: March 20, 2018, 09:26:40 pm »
lucky you to have found a beast like this, i hope you saved lots of cash.
 

Offline mdszy

  • Supporter
  • ****
  • Posts: 208
  • Country: us
  • pixie wrangler in training!
    • szy.io
Re: Fluke 8846A Repair
« Reply #4 on: March 21, 2018, 11:27:06 am »
lucky you to have found a beast like this, i hope you saved lots of cash.

Yep, got it for 78USD shipped, actually! An absolute steal!
 

Offline coromonadalix

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 777
  • Country: ca
Re: Fluke 8846A Repair
« Reply #5 on: March 21, 2018, 12:14:32 pm »
arrrgh    lucky b@$@%  loll 400$ offer  loll
« Last Edit: March 21, 2018, 12:31:06 pm by coromonadalix »
 

Offline dacman

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 342
  • Country: us
Re: Fluke 8846A Repair
« Reply #6 on: March 22, 2018, 12:14:50 pm »
Is the front panel of the 8846A labeled with 100 mA or is it labeled 400 mA?  Fluke used to offer a firmware upgrade that would give the original 8845A/8846A a 400 mA range (and a Ratio function).
 

Offline mdszy

  • Supporter
  • ****
  • Posts: 208
  • Country: us
  • pixie wrangler in training!
    • szy.io
Re: Fluke 8846A Repair
« Reply #7 on: March 22, 2018, 12:16:31 pm »
Is the front panel of the 8846A labeled with 100 mA or is it labeled 400 mA?  Fluke used to offer a firmware upgrade that would give the original 8845A/8846A a 400 mA range (and a Ratio function).

It's labeled 400mA and also has a ratio function!
 


Share me

Digg  Facebook  SlashDot  Delicious  Technorati  Twitter  Google  Yahoo
Smf