Author Topic: DS1054z No waveform on any channel  (Read 1036 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline realitycomputer

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 6
  • Country: gb
DS1054z No waveform on any channel
« on: September 17, 2018, 05:00:15 am »
Hi all,

Been a reader of the forum for a long time.
First time I've needed to make a post, as usually I can find anything I need to know in the forum!

I am a beginner/hobbyist and have one of the ubiquitous Rigol DS1054z oscilloscopes.
Until now it has served me well.

On last usage and shutdown, everything had been working fine.

Upon next boot up (a few days later) I discovered that it was no longer displaying any waveform, of any kind.
Not even the usual "noise" etc, of just having a probe plugged in.
Absolutely nothing! There is no line of any kind across the screen.
This is the case on all channels.

I tried a good few power cycles.
I tried a reset by holding the 5th left side grey button in, during power up (resulting in changing to a Chinese language layout)
I've tried the simple "default" settings button.
There is no difference in having a probe connected, or not.
All buttons, settings, etc, appear to function normally, allowing access through the menus to make changes to settings, etc.
Trying different trigger modes, and "Auto" make no difference.

Does anyone have any idea what the problem might be!?
I was kind of hoping that it's just an easily solved "glitch" rather than having to go through the hassle of sending it back!

Thanks for any help!

 

Online xrunner

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 3353
  • Country: us
  • hp>Agilent>Keysight>?
Re: DS1054z No waveform on any channel
« Reply #1 on: September 17, 2018, 05:04:58 am »
Did you try doing the scope calibration routine (remove all probes first) Utility - Self-Cal. What happens?
I am a Test Equipment Addict (TEA) - by virtue of this forum signature, I have now faced my addiction
 
The following users thanked this post: realitycomputer

Offline alsetalokin4017

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 1758
  • Country: us
Re: DS1054z No waveform on any channel
« Reply #2 on: September 17, 2018, 05:53:57 am »
So presumably the other screen displays are showing up correctly? Graticule, top bar, channel setting indicators, menus, etc all showing up properly, just no signal traces?

Run/Stop button green, scope is actually running (showing green "RUN" at top left next to "RIGOL"), and so on?

You have Utility>System>Power Set>Default   set in the Utility menu?



I have not heard of this problem before.
The easiest person to fool is yourself. -- Richard Feynman
 
The following users thanked this post: realitycomputer

Offline Fungus

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 8580
  • Country: 00
Re: DS1054z No waveform on any channel
« Reply #3 on: September 17, 2018, 05:58:33 am »
seems ulikely it would die like that. Is it remembering the previous state/settings after a power cycle?

Try holding down this button when you power it on.


After that, do a calibration.
« Last Edit: September 17, 2018, 06:04:38 am by Fungus »
 
The following users thanked this post: realitycomputer

Offline realitycomputer

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 6
  • Country: gb
Re: DS1054z No waveform on any channel
« Reply #4 on: September 17, 2018, 07:40:21 am »
Xrunner - Yes, I have tried "Self Calibration"
It appears to run, but then just hangs with the first blue part of the progress bar stuck. (the blue section that pops up immediately)

alsetalokin4017 - Yes, that is correct.

Everything else appears to be "present and correct"!
Even the Menu/Settings appear to work.

Yes, it is set to Power -  "Default"


Fungus - Yes, I have already tried that reset method (mentioned before). It appeared to actually "Do" the reset, as the language reverted to Chinese.
Unfortunately, it had no effect on the problem.
« Last Edit: September 17, 2018, 07:46:17 am by realitycomputer »
 

Offline realitycomputer

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 6
  • Country: gb
Re: DS1054z No waveform on any channel
« Reply #5 on: September 17, 2018, 09:45:43 am »
Here's a couple of quick pics.....
 

Offline realitycomputer

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 6
  • Country: gb
Re: DS1054z No waveform on any channel
« Reply #6 on: September 17, 2018, 09:46:47 am »
And the 2nd pic.....
« Last Edit: September 17, 2018, 09:56:00 am by realitycomputer »
 

Online xrunner

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 3353
  • Country: us
  • hp>Agilent>Keysight>?
Re: DS1054z No waveform on any channel
« Reply #7 on: September 17, 2018, 09:57:56 am »
Well I don't know ...

Well what if you connected a DC power supply to channel 1 and say cranked it up from zero to say 30V, and then reversed polarity and did the same thing. Do you ever see the trace fly past on the display? I wonder if a big bias has been applied to a critical stage that is the failure that affects both ac and dc settings on all channels?

See what the other guys say ...

 :popcorn:
I am a Test Equipment Addict (TEA) - by virtue of this forum signature, I have now faced my addiction
 

Offline Mechatrommer

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 8184
  • Country: my
  • reassessing directives...
Re: DS1054z No waveform on any channel
« Reply #8 on: September 17, 2018, 10:18:28 am »
i have a bad feeling about this (i cannot get my trace disappear as in the picture)...
if something can select, how cant it be intelligent? if something is intelligent, how cant it exist?
 

Offline Fungus

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 8580
  • Country: 00
Re: DS1054z No waveform on any channel
« Reply #9 on: September 17, 2018, 12:22:22 pm »
i have a bad feeling about this (i cannot get my trace disappear as in the picture)...

If a trace goes off the bottom it will disappear from the screen.

Fungus - Yes, I have already tried that reset method (mentioned before). It appeared to actually "Do" the reset, as the language reverted to Chinese.
Unfortunately, it had no effect on the problem.

It's starting to sound like a genuine hardware fault. How old is it?
 

Offline Mechatrommer

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 8184
  • Country: my
  • reassessing directives...
Re: DS1054z No waveform on any channel
« Reply #10 on: September 17, 2018, 12:37:04 pm »
i have a bad feeling about this (i cannot get my trace disappear as in the picture)...
If a trace goes off the bottom it will disappear from the screen.
trace goes off the bottom (or top doesnt matter) when no input connected... i have a bad feeling about this...
if something can select, how cant it be intelligent? if something is intelligent, how cant it exist?
 

Offline Mechatrommer

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 8184
  • Country: my
  • reassessing directives...
Re: DS1054z No waveform on any channel
« Reply #11 on: September 17, 2018, 12:44:05 pm »
i have a bad feeling about this (i cannot get my trace disappear as in the picture)...
If a trace goes off the bottom it will disappear from the screen.
correction... no! on ds1000z, if signal clipped to top or bottom, there still trace on top or bottom most (see attached, signal is dso's compensation square signal), so yes i still cannot get my trace disappear...
if something can select, how cant it be intelligent? if something is intelligent, how cant it exist?
 

Offline alsetalokin4017

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 1758
  • Country: us
Re: DS1054z No waveform on any channel
« Reply #12 on: September 17, 2018, 01:06:26 pm »
What happens if you press the Run/Stop button to stop the scope, then press the Clear button?
Or, in Normal trigger mode, set trigger level to something positive, so the scope enters Wait... then press Clear button?
The easiest person to fool is yourself. -- Richard Feynman
 

Offline newbrain

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 588
  • Country: se
Re: DS1054z No waveform on any channel
« Reply #13 on: September 17, 2018, 03:41:31 pm »
Not much to add to what's been said.

As a last resort you might try to reflash the FW, in case it has been corrupted somehow.
Nandemo wa shiranai wa yo, shitteru koto dake.
 

Online TurboTom

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 419
  • Country: de
Re: DS1054z No waveform on any channel
« Reply #14 on: September 17, 2018, 03:58:23 pm »
I'ld also say, flash the firmware. Reset it to default (storage->default). Put scope in "single" shot mode and press "force trigger". Does the run/stop indicator turn red? Any trace of a trace  ;) ? If the indicator stays green, there's problem with the trigger engine. If it goes red and still nothing visible on the screen, your guess is as good as mine. Probably hardware fault. If it's out of warranty there would be little you can do. Maybe open it up and check the power rails around the ADC, the PLL and the FPGA.

Good luck!
 

Offline BillyD

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 194
  • Country: ie
Re: DS1054z No waveform on any channel
« Reply #15 on: September 17, 2018, 05:05:08 pm »
A very long shot and no doubt you've already considered it... is there any chance the trace brightness has been turned all the way down?

 

Offline alsetalokin4017

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 1758
  • Country: us
Re: DS1054z No waveform on any channel
« Reply #16 on: September 17, 2018, 10:07:10 pm »
A very long shot and no doubt you've already considered it... is there any chance the trace brightness has been turned all the way down?

Nope, that's the first thing I thought of too but my DS1054z still has a respectable trace brightness even when it's turned down as far as the control allows. Even tried Dots instead of Vectors, still shows a nicely visible line when brightness is turned down all the way. Grid brightness too, although that doesn't affect the trace brightness.

Also this is one of the parameters that gets reset to default (60 percent I believe) when doing the factory reset or startup>default on startup.
The easiest person to fool is yourself. -- Richard Feynman
 

Offline alsetalokin4017

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 1758
  • Country: us
Re: DS1054z No waveform on any channel
« Reply #17 on: September 17, 2018, 10:09:16 pm »
Not much to add to what's been said.

As a last resort you might try to reflash the FW, in case it has been corrupted somehow.

This ^, but the prospects probably aren't good.

If flashing the firmware (if it allows you to at all) doesn't work, then it's time to contact Rigol. I'd get in touch with Rigol before poking around in there, myself.
The easiest person to fool is yourself. -- Richard Feynman
 

Offline nctnico

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 15000
  • Country: nl
    • NCT Developments
Re: DS1054z No waveform on any channel
« Reply #18 on: September 17, 2018, 10:56:53 pm »
The defaults button should put some traces on the screen on any piece of test equipment. If that is not the case for the OP's DS1054Z then I think it is time to contact Rigol.
There are small lies, big lies and then there is what is on the screen of your oscilloscope.
 

Offline Fungus

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 8580
  • Country: 00
Re: DS1054z No waveform on any channel
« Reply #19 on: September 17, 2018, 11:04:32 pm »
Time to get the garantee card out, methinks.

If the garantee has tun out then it's time to open it up and check the power supply, especially the negative voltages. All the voltages are shown here:

https://www.experimental-engineering.co.uk/rigol-ds1054z-power-supply-project/


« Last Edit: September 17, 2018, 11:21:02 pm by Fungus »
 

Offline Adrian_Arg.

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 160
  • Country: ar
Re: DS1054z No waveform on any channel
« Reply #20 on: September 17, 2018, 11:06:50 pm »
one doubt, using the oscilloscope, be it, rigol, siglent, hantek, on average one hour a day, always taking precaution not to demand it beyond its limits which is on average useful life, since I see people who have the rigol ds1054z since 2015 and it works perfect. Or it's like my grandmother said to the one who gets the black leg, who will hold on.

in spanish

una duda, usando el osciloscopio, sea, rigol, siglent, hantek, en promedio una hora por dia, siempre teniendo precausion de  no exigirlo mas alla de sus limites cual es en promedio la vida util, ya que veo gente que tienen el rigol ds1054z desde el año 2015 y le funciona perfecto.O es como decia mi abuela al que le toca la pata negra, que se aguante.
 

Online metrologist

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 1483
  • Country: 00
Re: DS1054z No waveform on any channel
« Reply #21 on: September 18, 2018, 05:57:48 am »
Xrunner - Yes, I have tried "Self Calibration"
It appears to run, but then just hangs with the first blue part of the progress bar stuck. (the blue section that pops up immediately)

It may not be related to the self cal, as I assume you were running it to correct this problem, but has it ever finished since? What happens if you shut the scope off before it finishes? It takes a long time to complete. How long did you wait when it seemed to hang?
 

Offline Carrington

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 1159
  • Country: es
Re: DS1054z No waveform on any channel
« Reply #22 on: September 18, 2018, 07:10:11 am »
Have you tried to save as csv or wfrm and check what you got?
My English can be pretty bad, so suggestions are welcome. ;)
Space Weather.
Lightning & Thunderstorms in Real Time.
 


Share me

Digg  Facebook  SlashDot  Delicious  Technorati  Twitter  Google  Yahoo
Smf