Author Topic: need help for my new Rigol DP832 power supply  (Read 1288 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline skstaff888

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 4
  • Country: hk
need help for my new Rigol DP832 power supply
« on: September 19, 2015, 04:30:20 AM »
Hello friends,
  I just purchased a new DP832 this week, with a little bit dispointment. |O
The channel 1 always shows a current consumption even there is no load connected.
But channel 2 and 3 are ok.
Is there something wrong within the Ch1 's circuit?
Thanks.
 

Offline lho

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 5
Re: need help for my new Rigol DP832 power supply
« Reply #1 on: September 19, 2015, 05:14:44 AM »
Hello skstaff888,

You need to perform a calibration, mine have the same symptom on channel 1, after doing the calibration procedure every thing work's fine.

Bye,
Laurent
 

Offline skstaff888

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 4
  • Country: hk
Re: need help for my new Rigol DP832 power supply
« Reply #2 on: September 19, 2015, 05:29:08 AM »
Thanks. :)Laurent.
Is it difficult to perform the calib.procedure?
I am just a newbie in electronics.
 

Offline PTR_1275

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 279
  • Country: au
Re: need help for my new Rigol DP832 power supply
« Reply #3 on: September 19, 2015, 04:50:49 PM »
It isn't too difficult to do, I found the manual here on the eevblog site. I'm on my phone at the moment so can't help too much with finding and linking manuals.

What sort of equipment of you have in the way of bench multimeters or handheld multi meters?

I find that every month or so one channel will creep upto 1mA or so, so I just current calibrate that channel and all is good until next time. It's dissapointing that it needs to be done, but where my unit is gets a lot of temperature variance, so I put it down to that.
 

Offline mcinque

  • Supporter
  • ****
  • Posts: 827
  • Country: it
  • I know one thing: that I know nothing
Re: need help for my new Rigol DP832 power supply
« Reply #4 on: September 19, 2015, 06:25:13 PM »
Before attempting to do a recalibration, which is a PITA procedure without the proper scripted harwdare, what firmware do you have installed?
I'm basically still a rookie and because of this, even though the best of intentions, I often say bullshit, so never mind.
 

Offline skstaff888

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 4
  • Country: hk
Re: need help for my new Rigol DP832 power supply
« Reply #5 on: September 20, 2015, 01:42:49 AM »
Oh no.
I just have a cheap 4-digit hand held DMM(+-0.1%).
I give up the re-cal. procedure at the moment.
 

Offline mcinque

  • Supporter
  • ****
  • Posts: 827
  • Country: it
  • I know one thing: that I know nothing
Re: need help for my new Rigol DP832 power supply
« Reply #6 on: September 20, 2015, 03:19:53 AM »
what-firmware-do-you-have?  ;D
I'm basically still a rookie and because of this, even though the best of intentions, I often say bullshit, so never mind.
 

Offline skstaff888

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 4
  • Country: hk
Re: need help for my new Rigol DP832 power supply
« Reply #7 on: September 20, 2015, 04:53:07 AM »
Firmware01.13 ,
Bootloader01.09.
 


Share me

Digg  Facebook  SlashDot  Delicious  Technorati  Twitter  Google  Yahoo
Smf

 

http://opalkelly.com/