Low Cost PCB's Low Cost Components

Author Topic: Problem with brand new Rigol DSA815-TG  (Read 9870 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline OZ99DW

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 16
  • Country: dk
Problem with brand new Rigol DSA815-TG
« on: August 04, 2015, 05:58:20 AM »
Hello everyone.

I have just bought a brand new Rigol DSA815-TG from a company in Germany.
It seems not to be working correct.

I get these readings (see picture) with following settings:

Center Frequency 450 MHz
SPAN 10 MHz

ATTENUATOR 0 dB
REF Level -10 dBm
Pre Amp OFF

RBW 1 KHz

Tracking Generator ON
TG Level 0 dBm

30 cm N-N RG223 from Generator Output til RF input.

After a couple of minutes the Spectrum Analyzer starts to do calibration and then comes out with the message "intermediate frequency signal out of range"
I have contacted the deal and he try to buy me of with the explanation that I overdrive the input with 0dBm input from the Tracking Generator.


I hope some DSA815-TG owners have a comment..

Regards
Daniel
OZ99DW   
 

Online TheSteve

  • Supporter
  • ****
  • Posts: 2092
  • Country: ca
  • GHz or bust
Re: Problem with brand new Rigol DSA815-TG
« Reply #1 on: August 04, 2015, 06:14:25 AM »
I only had a DSA815 briefly but yours certainly does look defective to me. And there should be no way to damage the SA input with the TG output. 100% get it replaced.
VE7FM
 

Offline dadler

  • Supporter
  • ****
  • Posts: 842
  • Country: us
Re: Problem with brand new Rigol DSA815-TG
« Reply #2 on: August 04, 2015, 06:30:36 AM »
Concur, it is safe to feed the TG straight into the input without issue. The input can handle 20dBm.

I think your unit is defective.
 

Offline pascal_sweden

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 1373
  • Country: no
Re: Problem with brand new Rigol DSA815-TG
« Reply #3 on: August 04, 2015, 06:52:04 AM »
Is your dealer Batronix? =)
 

Offline OZ99DW

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 16
  • Country: dk
Re: Problem with brand new Rigol DSA815-TG
« Reply #4 on: August 04, 2015, 02:29:37 PM »
Is your dealer Batronix? =)

Yes its Batronix

Why ?
 

Offline Bud

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 1839
  • Country: ca
Re: Problem with brand new Rigol DSA815-TG
« Reply #5 on: August 04, 2015, 02:40:41 PM »
Why did you set reference level to -10dBm if you feeding 0dBm into input?
Try increasing ref level.

Now, in a normal spectrum analyzer this is never a problem (it does not cause overdrive) but with rigol morons you can never be sure.
 

Online TheSteve

  • Supporter
  • ****
  • Posts: 2092
  • Country: ca
  • GHz or bust
Re: Problem with brand new Rigol DSA815-TG
« Reply #6 on: August 04, 2015, 02:44:10 PM »
Why did you set reference level to -10dBm if you feeding 0dBm into input?
Try increasing ref level.

Now, in a normal spectrum analyzer this is never a problem (it does not cause overdrive) but with rigol morons you can never be sure.

Rigol may be a little odd at times but I can't see this being an issue - if he is feeding the tracking gen back into the input and his cable isn't bad we should be seeing a line that is very flat.
VE7FM
 

Offline OZ99DW

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 16
  • Country: dk
Re: Problem with brand new Rigol DSA815-TG
« Reply #7 on: August 04, 2015, 03:59:10 PM »
Why did you set reference level to -10dBm if you feeding 0dBm into input?
Try increasing ref level.

Now, in a normal spectrum analyzer this is never a problem (it does not cause overdrive) but with rigol morons you can never be sure.

Its necessary to lower the noise when you are adjusting VHF/UHF duplex filters with a rejecting notch level of 90-110dB.
Afterwards when you are going to blot the filter for documentation, you just normalize the spectrum analyzer and then is the reference level 0dBm with 0dBm TG input.

I´m trying to do the same routine as in this video
The guy in the video has no problems.. 
 

Offline pascal_sweden

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 1373
  • Country: no
Re: Problem with brand new Rigol DSA815-TG
« Reply #8 on: August 04, 2015, 05:01:57 PM »
Is your dealer Batronix? =)

Yes its Batronix

Why ?

I just wanted to know, and will follow-up how the dealer treats the issue.
This will make me learn if I should buy from this dealer in the future.

I haven't used this distributor myself, but a friend has.

Given that you live in Scandinavia, you might have considered Instrumentcenter instead.
They are present in Sweden and Denmark, and both country extensions are available for their website. They are smaller in size, and provide more personal service AFAIK.
« Last Edit: August 04, 2015, 05:10:51 PM by pascal_sweden »
 

Offline pauln

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 28
  • Country: au
Re: Problem with brand new Rigol DSA815-TG
« Reply #9 on: August 04, 2015, 05:08:33 PM »
Why did you set reference level to -10dBm if you feeding 0dBm into input?
Try increasing ref level.

Now, in a normal spectrum analyzer this is never a problem (it does not cause overdrive) but with rigol morons you can never be sure.

Its necessary to lower the noise when you are adjusting VHF/UHF duplex filters with a rejecting notch level of 90-110dB.
Afterwards when you are going to blot the filter for documentation, you just normalize the spectrum analyzer and then is the reference level 0dBm with 0dBm TG input.

I´m trying to do the same routine as in this video
The guy in the video has no problems..

I have just completed a diplexer tune following this exact video and it worked perfectly.  A small point only, was that I could not get the screen image with both notches displayed despite many attempts.  So have a screen shot of each instead.

Paul vk4apn
 

Offline OZ99DW

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 16
  • Country: dk
Re: Problem with brand new Rigol DSA815-TG
« Reply #10 on: August 04, 2015, 05:14:15 PM »
Why did you set reference level to -10dBm if you feeding 0dBm into input?
Try increasing ref level.

Now, in a normal spectrum analyzer this is never a problem (it does not cause overdrive) but with rigol morons you can never be sure.

Its necessary to lower the noise when you are adjusting VHF/UHF duplex filters with a rejecting notch level of 90-110dB.
Afterwards when you are going to blot the filter for documentation, you just normalize the spectrum analyzer and then is the reference level 0dBm with 0dBm TG input.

I´m trying to do the same routine as in this video
The guy in the video has no problems..

I have just completed a diplexer tune following this exact video and it worked perfectly.  A small point only, was that I could not get the screen image with both notches displayed despite many attempts.  So have a screen shot of each instead.

Paul vk4apn

Thanks Paul vk4apn

Could i ask you a favor ?
Please take picture with the same settings as described in my first posting.

73 de
OZ99DW
Daniel
 

Offline OZ99DW

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 16
  • Country: dk
Re: Problem with brand new Rigol DSA815-TG
« Reply #11 on: August 04, 2015, 06:12:41 PM »
Is your dealer Batronix? =)

Yes its Batronix

Why ?

I just wanted to know, and will follow-up how the dealer treats the issue.
This will make me learn if I should buy from this dealer in the future.

I haven't used this distributor myself, but a friend has.

Given that you live in Scandinavia, you might have considered Instrumentcenter instead.
They are present in Sweden and Denmark, and both country extensions are available for their website. They are smaller in size, and provide more personal service AFAIK.

Okay.

I really regret that i did not bought at Instrumentcenter..
The only reason is the was to high at Instrumentcent last i checked.. But now the price is the same..

Regards
Daniel
 

Offline pauln

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 28
  • Country: au
Re: Problem with brand new Rigol DSA815-TG
« Reply #12 on: August 04, 2015, 07:19:19 PM »
Sorry!
 

Offline OZ99DW

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 16
  • Country: dk
Re: Problem with brand new Rigol DSA815-TG
« Reply #13 on: August 04, 2015, 07:34:57 PM »
Sorry!

Thanks mate :)

Big help..
Hope other DSA815-TG owners would do the same.. 
 

Offline hendorog

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 821
  • Country: nz
Re: Problem with brand new Rigol DSA815-TG
« Reply #14 on: August 04, 2015, 08:25:39 PM »

What happens if you normalise it?

Change this one setting from your original set:

REF Level +10 dBm

and then select normalise?

After you normalise then change back to the previous setting.

The key sequence is on this page:
http://www.edn.com/electronics-blogs/emc-emi-rfi-esd/4396464/Using-a-tracking-generator

" So to normalize the sweep, press TG > Normalize > Stor Ref. Now enable normalization by pressing TG > Normalize > Normalize On. You should now have a straight line sweep at the top of the display."


 

Offline OZ99DW

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 16
  • Country: dk
Re: Problem with brand new Rigol DSA815-TG
« Reply #15 on: August 04, 2015, 08:36:12 PM »

What happens if you normalise it?

Change this one setting from your original set:

REF Level +10 dBm

and then select normalise?

After you normalise then change back to the previous setting.

The key sequence is on this page:
http://www.edn.com/electronics-blogs/emc-emi-rfi-esd/4396464/Using-a-tracking-generator

" So to normalize the sweep, press TG > Normalize > Stor Ref. Now enable normalization by pressing TG > Normalize > Normalize On. You should now have a straight line sweep at the top of the display."

Still same problem..
Its not possible to Normalize it out..

Sorry.. 
 

Offline hendorog

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 821
  • Country: nz
Re: Problem with brand new Rigol DSA815-TG
« Reply #16 on: August 04, 2015, 08:59:08 PM »
Quote
Still same problem..
Its not possible to Normalize it out..

Damn, sorry it was a long shot. Good luck and I hope you get a return out of them.
 

Offline Jason_Zhang

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 2
  • Country: cn
Re: Problem with brand new Rigol DSA815-TG
« Reply #17 on: August 04, 2015, 11:39:09 PM »
I think the message "intermediate frequency signal out of range" means the IF signal overload (because the input signal too large), you can try to reduce the TG level or increase the reference level(Set to 10dBm). The overload level doesn't damage the SA input.
 

Offline OZ99DW

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 16
  • Country: dk
Re: Problem with brand new Rigol DSA815-TG
« Reply #18 on: August 05, 2015, 01:08:57 AM »
I think the message "intermediate frequency signal out of range" means the IF signal overload (because the input signal too large), you can try to reduce the TG level or increase the reference level(Set to 10dBm). The overload level doesn't damage the SA input.

You probably right.. But the thing is that the fail only is on the SA that I received..
What should I use a SA to which gets laid down with 0 dBm from its own TG..
 
 

Offline navzptc

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 26
Re: Problem with brand new Rigol DSA815-TG
« Reply #19 on: August 05, 2015, 09:50:18 PM »
No problems with my one using your parameters :(
 

Offline Giorgio

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 30
  • Country: 00
Re: Problem with brand new Rigol DSA815-TG
« Reply #20 on: August 07, 2015, 02:18:08 AM »
Sorry, no problem here too using your settings.

Looks like a defective unit.

BTW I found another problem with most of the 815-TG, if not all units:

http://www.eevblog.com/forum/testgear/rigol-dsa815-tg-10-mhz-issue/
 

Offline mcinque

  • Supporter
  • ****
  • Posts: 842
  • Country: it
  • I know one thing: that I know nothing
Re: Problem with brand new Rigol DSA815-TG
« Reply #21 on: August 07, 2015, 03:51:32 AM »
hmmm... same problem here. What's your calibration date? Mine is May 15, 2015

edit: i get the UNCAL icon... it seems overloaded  :-// ???
« Last Edit: August 07, 2015, 04:09:16 AM by mcinque »
I'm basically still a rookie and because of this, even though the best of intentions, I often say bullshit, so never mind.
 

Offline OZ99DW

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 16
  • Country: dk
Re: Problem with brand new Rigol DSA815-TG
« Reply #22 on: August 07, 2015, 04:39:26 AM »
No problems with my one using your parameters :(

Thanks for your reply..

 

Offline OZ99DW

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 16
  • Country: dk
Re: Problem with brand new Rigol DSA815-TG
« Reply #23 on: August 07, 2015, 04:40:56 AM »
Sorry, no problem here too using your settings.

Looks like a defective unit.

BTW I found another problem with most of the 815-TG, if not all units:

http://www.eevblog.com/forum/testgear/rigol-dsa815-tg-10-mhz-issue/

Thanks for the reply.
 

Offline mcinque

  • Supporter
  • ****
  • Posts: 842
  • Country: it
  • I know one thing: that I know nothing
Re: Problem with brand new Rigol DSA815-TG
« Reply #24 on: August 07, 2015, 05:04:14 AM »
so I own a unit like yours that its apparently defective.

I noticed that if I put a 10db bnc attenuator on the tg output the problem disappear, so I guess that maybe can be something in the tg output limit?

What's yout calibration date?
And what the calibration dates of yours "not defective" units?
I'm basically still a rookie and because of this, even though the best of intentions, I often say bullshit, so never mind.
 


Share me

Digg  Facebook  SlashDot  Delicious  Technorati  Twitter  Google  Yahoo
Smf