Author Topic: Rigol 300MHz scope probes  (Read 5707 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline JCK

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 8
Rigol 300MHz scope probes
« on: July 31, 2015, 03:01:00 PM »
Just got my Rigol 2072a scope.  So far I'm pretty impressed with the overall quality and versatility of the instrument  :-+.  But I'm not too impressed with the quality of the 300MHz probes  :--, they seem kind of cheap to me, especially the witches hat?  So I'm wondering what everyone else thinks about them and how the hold up over time?  Also I noticed replacements are about $44.00, not to bad compared to TEK or Agilent but not cheap for a hobbyist either, so I'm a little concerned.  Thoughts anyone?

John
 

Offline tautech

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 9194
  • Country: nz
    • Taupaki Technologies Ltd.
Re: Rigol 300MHz scope probes
« Reply #1 on: July 31, 2015, 05:50:33 PM »
Exactly the same problem exists with the probes that are shipped with the 1054z.
Avid Rabid Hobbyist & NZ Siglent Distributor
 

Offline dadler

  • Supporter
  • ****
  • Posts: 842
  • Country: us
Re: Rigol 300MHz scope probes
« Reply #2 on: July 31, 2015, 06:04:19 PM »
I like the probes that come with the 2000 series, especially the fact that they are 10x fixed with no switches. I have had no issues with them and don't expect any.

What don't you like about them? This is a Rigol scope and Rigol probes, not top of the line Agilent gear that costs $10k per probe.
 

Offline JCK

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 8
Re: Rigol 300MHz scope probes
« Reply #3 on: August 01, 2015, 01:16:37 AM »
I just think the probes seem lesser quality than the scope itself.  I hate the insulating sleeve on the ground clip, really stiff an inflexible.  That said, I haven't had any real problems with them, and they seem to work OK.  Mostly just my first gut feel impressions.

John
 

Offline markce

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 134
  • Country: nl
Re: Rigol 300MHz scope probes
« Reply #4 on: August 01, 2015, 03:10:53 AM »
I bought an extra probe (Testec), which I use as my main. I might buy a second one as well.
Rigol probes are ok to start with, but the hook and ground clip are not very convenient to use.
 

Offline dkozel

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 72
  • Country: gb
Re: Rigol 300MHz scope probes
« Reply #5 on: August 01, 2015, 11:47:46 PM »
markce, those Testec probes look nice. I'm currently searching for a pair of 250/300 MHz 10x probes as mine have gone missing in a move!
 

Offline markce

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 134
  • Country: nl
Re: Rigol 300MHz scope probes
« Reply #6 on: August 02, 2015, 03:07:28 AM »
dkozel, I bought the Testec HF212 (Conrad, Eur 45 last year). This is a 10x (fixed), 300MHz probe
with two point adjustment, nice feel and handling.
« Last Edit: August 02, 2015, 04:43:36 AM by markce »
 

Offline dkozel

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 72
  • Country: gb
Re: Rigol 300MHz scope probes
« Reply #7 on: August 14, 2015, 08:10:38 PM »
Thanks markce. I bought a set of two Testec MF-312 probes last night for 41 gbp, 57 eur, from Farnell. They have the advantage of being 1/10x switchable and reasonably affordable.
 

Offline dkozel

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 72
  • Country: gb
Re: Rigol 300MHz scope probes
« Reply #8 on: August 15, 2015, 10:07:54 PM »
Arg. And they arrived (fast!) with a bent tip... The set includes a replacement tip, but I deplore the idea of starting with a brand new item that might have internal damage to the tip socket.

 

Offline markce

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 134
  • Country: nl
Re: Rigol 300MHz scope probes
« Reply #9 on: August 16, 2015, 04:59:26 AM »
A bent tip, so it's not new...
Tip bending happened to me also, but at least I myself was to blame. The tips are rather soft, and if put in a calibration
hole like on the Tektronix 22xx they bent, but are also easily straightened.
Personally I don't want 1x/10x switchable probes. They always tend to be in the wrong position for me  :-//
 

Offline dkozel

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 72
  • Country: gb
Re: Rigol 300MHz scope probes
« Reply #10 on: August 16, 2015, 05:12:53 AM »
The bending occurred during shipping. They should be brand new.

Given that at the moment this is my only set of probes the flexibility was worth the fuss of checking the switch state. At least an off by 10x error is very easy to notice. If I still had the original Rigol ones then I'd probably have gone for a single HF212. But the DS2000 is also a limiting factor, so the system bandwidth wouldn't be increased much by adding 50MHz to the probe.  :-//
 

Offline markce

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 134
  • Country: nl
Re: Rigol 300MHz scope probes
« Reply #11 on: August 16, 2015, 07:31:42 AM »
I've a dedicated 1x Tek probe, and prefer 10x fixed for HF probes. There is only one switched probe that I liked,
a 88100 100MHz probe from ages ago, which has a true horizontal switchover. I dislike the Rigol alike slide switch.
I also bought the HF212 for its double compensation adjustment. It is more expensive, but for a new probe still good value for money and
nicely fits in my range.
In general, as a replacement for the original Rigol 2000 probes, I think the Testec MF312's are very good value.
« Last Edit: August 16, 2015, 08:09:05 PM by markce »
 

Offline dkozel

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 72
  • Country: gb
Re: Rigol 300MHz scope probes
« Reply #12 on: August 19, 2015, 02:41:07 AM »
Farnell has great service! I emailed them over the weekend and by 10am Monday morning they'd dispatched a replacement set and scheduled a UPS pickup of the damaged ones from my house for today. I asked them to have the pickup done from work and they came back 5 minutes later letting me know they'd changed the locations. The replacements arrived this afternoon in the most disproportionate box I've seen yet (But absolutely damage proof!) and the pickup went smoothly.  :-+

Now to get back to peeking at my circuits!
 

Offline gazelle

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 277
  • Country: 00
Re: Rigol 300MHz scope probes
« Reply #13 on: August 19, 2015, 05:29:39 AM »
PMK Germany manufacture excellent probes for well known players in the DSO market ...

PMM511A-RO (500MHz)
http://be.farnell.com/pmk/pmm511a-ro/passive-probe-500mhz-10-1-read/dp/1552760
http://www.pmk.de/

 

Offline markce

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 134
  • Country: nl
Re: Rigol 300MHz scope probes
« Reply #14 on: August 19, 2015, 08:34:56 AM »
The PMK PMM probe looks nice, but it's 3x the price of a Testec HF212 ...
 

Offline marshallh

  • Supporter
  • ****
  • Posts: 1398
  • Country: us
    • retroactive
Re: Rigol 300MHz scope probes
« Reply #15 on: August 19, 2015, 09:05:07 AM »
Probemaster is another good one.
Verilog tips
BGA soldering intro

11:37 <@ktemkin> c4757p: marshall has transcended communications media
11:37 <@ktemkin> He speaks protocols directly.
 

Offline JCK

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 8
Re: Rigol 300MHz scope probes
« Reply #16 on: August 25, 2015, 10:15:11 AM »
Hmm, Rigol RP3300A is $44.00, Probemaster 4900 is $73.00.  Is Probemaster $29.00 better :-//
 

Offline TheBay

  • Supporter
  • ****
  • Posts: 626
  • Country: wales
Re: Rigol 300MHz scope probes
« Reply #17 on: August 25, 2015, 05:43:41 PM »
My DS2072 came with Switched 1x - 10x probes, maybe this changed with the A model?
Can't fault my probes at all.

I like the probes that come with the 2000 series, especially the fact that they are 10x fixed with no switches. I have had no issues with them and don't expect any.

What don't you like about them? This is a Rigol scope and Rigol probes, not top of the line Agilent gear that costs $10k per probe.
de 2WØODS
 

Offline markce

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 134
  • Country: nl
Re: Rigol 300MHz scope probes
« Reply #18 on: August 25, 2015, 09:45:04 PM »
DS2072 had RP3300 switchable probes? My DS2072A came with RP3300A fixed 10x probes.
It has a lower probe capacitance (13pF), which I prefer. I almost never need 1x, so can live with changing probes for this.
 

Offline TheBay

  • Supporter
  • ****
  • Posts: 626
  • Country: wales
Re: Rigol 300MHz scope probes
« Reply #19 on: August 25, 2015, 10:06:34 PM »
Just checked the probe bags and they are RP3300.

DS2072 had RP3300 switchable probes? My DS2072A came with RP3300A fixed 10x probes.
It has a lower probe capacitance (13pF), which I prefer. I almost never need 1x, so can live with changing probes for this.
de 2WØODS
 

Offline Circlotron

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 807
  • Country: au
Re: Rigol 300MHz scope probes
« Reply #20 on: August 26, 2015, 09:35:52 PM »
The probes on my DS2072 are rated at 400V. Was measuring a 450V pulse with a 1uS rise time and blew it up. Note to self: probe voltage rating is also frequency dependent. After that I got a pair of dirt cheap ebay x1/x10 probes and also a pair of 2kV x100 probes. On the rare occasion I need real bandwidth I use the good probe. Day to day hack stuff the cheap probes get used.
 

Offline JCK

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 8
Re: Rigol 300MHz scope probes
« Reply #21 on: August 27, 2015, 02:37:37 AM »
DS2072 had RP3300 switchable probes? My DS2072A came with RP3300A fixed 10x probes.
It has a lower probe capacitance (13pF), which I prefer. I almost never need 1x, so can live with changing probes for this.

Ditto!
 

Offline TheBay

  • Supporter
  • ****
  • Posts: 626
  • Country: wales
Re: Rigol 300MHz scope probes
« Reply #22 on: August 27, 2015, 02:38:18 AM »
450v on 400v probes in to a 300Vrms Scope  :palm:

The probes on my DS2072 are rated at 400V. Was measuring a 450V pulse with a 1uS rise time and blew it up. Note to self: probe voltage rating is also frequency dependent. After that I got a pair of dirt cheap ebay x1/x10 probes and also a pair of 2kV x100 probes. On the rare occasion I need real bandwidth I use the good probe. Day to day hack stuff the cheap probes get used.
de 2WØODS
 

Offline tautech

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 9194
  • Country: nz
    • Taupaki Technologies Ltd.
Re: Rigol 300MHz scope probes
« Reply #23 on: August 27, 2015, 06:06:19 AM »
The probes on my DS2072 are rated at 400V. Was measuring a 450V pulse with a 1uS rise time and blew it up. Note to self: probe voltage rating is also frequency dependent.
Lesson learned.  :-+

Good advice would be use the 100:1 probes you bought for all work over ~200V.
You're also lucky you didn't fry the input stage in your DSO, remember Rigol's inputs are ony rated to 300V.
Avid Rabid Hobbyist & NZ Siglent Distributor
 

Offline nbritton

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 436
  • Country: us
Re: Rigol 300MHz scope probes
« Reply #24 on: September 16, 2015, 12:50:03 PM »
Just got my Rigol 2072a scope.  So far I'm pretty impressed with the overall quality and versatility of the instrument  :-+.  But I'm not too impressed with the quality of the 300MHz probes  :--, they seem kind of cheap to me, especially the witches hat?  So I'm wondering what everyone else thinks about them and how the hold up over time?  Also I noticed replacements are about $44.00, not to bad compared to TEK or Agilent but not cheap for a hobbyist either, so I'm a little concerned.  Thoughts anyone?

John

The probes that come with the Rigol 2072A are the RP3300A, these are rated at 350 MHz. According to Dave (EEVblog #707), you calculate the system bandwidth using the following equation:

1/sqrt((1/scope bandwidth)^2+(1/probe bandwidth)^2) = system bandwidth

The 2072A has a bandwidth rating at 70 MHz, thus the equation looks like this:

1/sqrt((1/70 MHz)^2+(1/350 MHz)^2) = 68.64 MHz

However, if you were to hack your 2072A to 300 MHz the equation changes to:

1/sqrt((1/300 MHz)^2+(1/350 MHz)^2) = 227.78 MHz
 


Share me

Digg  Facebook  SlashDot  Delicious  Technorati  Twitter  Google  Yahoo
Smf

 

http://opalkelly.com/