Low Cost PCB's Low Cost Components

Author Topic: Rigol DS1000Z, X-Y mode display only on half the screen  (Read 2925 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Doridian

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 5
Rigol DS1000Z, X-Y mode display only on half the screen
« on: November 30, 2014, 04:46:29 AM »
I have played around a lot with my new DS1054Z (well, now DS1104Z :p) and whenever I look at photos or snapshots from other oscilloscopes (not the DS1000Z series) they call can display X-Y mode in full screen. However this Rigol only seems to have it cover a small portion of the screen (see attached screenshot).
Even in the screenshots I see on shops the bottom half at least has the full width and isn't square. Is there any options I am missing or did Rigol just not include any configurations to hide the waves and just display the X-Y display?
 

Offline kwass

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 317
  • Country: us
Re: Rigol DS1000Z, X-Y mode display only on half the screen
« Reply #1 on: November 30, 2014, 06:11:21 AM »
Is there any options I am missing or did Rigol just not include any configurations to hide the waves and just display the X-Y display?

There are no options for this as of version 00.04.01 SP2.  You're not alone in wanting to have a full-screen X-Y mode, I think that many of us would like to see that. 
-katie
 

Offline mauroh

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 211
  • Country: it
    • Mauro Pintus
Re: Rigol DS1000Z, X-Y mode display only on half the screen
« Reply #2 on: November 30, 2014, 07:16:14 AM »
I requested this improvement at the Rigol tech support and can confirm that there is no plan to implement the X-Y mode at full screen on the 1000z series  :--.
They explained me that is related to the fact that the X-Y mode is obtained from what is displayed above.
Anyone can confirm this statement?
Mauro

Offline Doridian

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 5
Re: Rigol DS1000Z, X-Y mode display only on half the screen
« Reply #3 on: November 30, 2014, 07:23:03 AM »
I requested this improvement at the Rigol tech support and can confirm that there is no plan to implement the X-Y mode at full screen on the 1000z series  :--.
They explained me that is related to the fact that the X-Y mode is obtained from what is displayed above.
Anyone can confirm this statement?
Mauro
How would this make any sense? Every other scope can show X-Y full screen...
 

Offline rbak

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 3
  • Country: nl
Re: Rigol DS1000Z, X-Y mode display only on half the screen
« Reply #4 on: September 09, 2016, 11:50:48 PM »
I realize that the last post in this topic was a long time ago. However I noticed the following in the latest firmware version for the DS1054Z:

v00.04.04.00.07  2016/07/19
     - Added the full-screen display in the XY mode
     - Modified the Trace data of average sample mode
     - Fixed the bug of system halted for wave persistance in the Zoom mode
     - Fixed bugs about Measure

So it seems that they finally provided the functionality you were missing!
 

Offline GerardWassink

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 21
  • Country: nl
  • To measure is to know.
    • My tech stuff
Re: Rigol DS1000Z, X-Y mode display only on half the screen
« Reply #5 on: July 24, 2017, 07:24:13 PM »
Good morning guys,

I just recently bought myself a Rigol DS1052E and was playing around with it. Wanted to do some fase-shift pictures also. I found that for this particular issue I had to:
- press CH1 so that the CH1 menu appeared
- with that menu present, operate the Vertical position knob
- press CH2 so that the CH2 menu appeared
- with that menu present, operate the Vertical position knob

This allowed me to center the picture on the scope.

Same procedure goes for the Vertical Scale.


HTH,

Gerard


[edit] By the way, my firmware is the original 00.04.02 SP1 [/edit]
« Last Edit: July 24, 2017, 07:27:55 PM by GerardWassink »
Ain't no place like 127.0.0.1 ...
 

Offline GerardWassink

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 21
  • Country: nl
  • To measure is to know.
    • My tech stuff
Re: Rigol DS1000Z, X-Y mode display only on half the screen
« Reply #6 on: July 24, 2017, 09:38:12 PM »
Also, the image on the scope was made up of points, little stripes at best.
This could be remedied by switching the MemDepth to "Long Mem" in the Acquire menu.

Y'all probably know this, it's my enthousiasm in discovering this scope...  ;)

Gerard
Ain't no place like 127.0.0.1 ...
 

Online Mechatrommer

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 7550
  • Country: my
  • reassessing directives...
Re: Rigol DS1000Z, X-Y mode display only on half the screen
« Reply #7 on: July 24, 2017, 10:54:38 PM »
This is ds1000z thread,not ds1000e..
if something can select, how cant it be intelligent? if something is intelligent, how cant it exist?
 

Offline GerardWassink

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 21
  • Country: nl
  • To measure is to know.
    • My tech stuff
Re: Rigol DS1000Z, X-Y mode display only on half the screen
« Reply #8 on: July 24, 2017, 11:08:30 PM »
Okay, and how are these different?
Ain't no place like 127.0.0.1 ...
 

Online Mechatrommer

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 7550
  • Country: my
  • reassessing directives...
Re: Rigol DS1000Z, X-Y mode display only on half the screen
« Reply #9 on: July 25, 2017, 12:54:05 AM »
very different, its like black and white, earth and sky different. ds1000e bugs are entirely not applicable to ds1000z bugs... for eg in ds1000z... the image on the scope is not made up of points anymore, got level intensity grading and whole lot different side menus, 24Mpts vs few Kpts memory etc etc. i forgot how the ds1000e menu works because i dont own it anymore... below is ds1000z screen capture you should be able to imagine how different it is compared to ds1000e screen capture...
if something can select, how cant it be intelligent? if something is intelligent, how cant it exist?
 
The following users thanked this post: GerardWassink

Offline GerardWassink

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 21
  • Country: nl
  • To measure is to know.
    • My tech stuff
Re: Rigol DS1000Z, X-Y mode display only on half the screen
« Reply #10 on: July 25, 2017, 11:24:14 PM »
I see... Seems a lot more scope by the looks of it.

Oh well, forgive me my newbie mistake...

Gerard
Ain't no place like 127.0.0.1 ...
 


Share me

Digg  Facebook  SlashDot  Delicious  Technorati  Twitter  Google  Yahoo
Smf