Author Topic: Rigol DS2072A Statistics for simple pulse train incorrect.  (Read 639 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline iBeta

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 7
Rigol DS2072A Statistics for simple pulse train incorrect.
« on: March 23, 2017, 11:33:43 PM »

The statistics shown in the scope are obviously not correct. I am beginning to regret buying this.
 

Offline alsetalokin4017

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 1563
  • Country: us
Re: Rigol DS2072A Statistics for simple pulse train incorrect.
« Reply #1 on: March 23, 2017, 11:41:40 PM »
I'd hardly call that a "simple" pulse train, since you have two different periods happening.

With that kind of pulse train, what numbers would you expect to see for the statistics?

I agree that there is something wrong, but could it be because of the signal itself rather than the scope? That is, perhaps your signal is confusing the scope's measurement algorithms.
The easiest person to fool is yourself. -- Richard Feynman
 

Offline 2N3055

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 659
  • Country: hr
Re: Rigol DS2072A Statistics for simple pulse train incorrect.
« Reply #2 on: March 23, 2017, 11:59:17 PM »
There is no scope in the world that read minds .. no artificial intelligence either...
So it can't know what do you think it should measure here.

You have two shorter and one wider pulse. Which one do you want to measure? Or is that whole pulse train is one repetitive waveform?
What is the start ? First short one, second short one, the wider one... Which ?

Use cursors, that is the reason they exist. Try enabling auto cursors. They show you what is scope using for the particular measurement.
It will probably make more sense then..
 

Offline iBeta

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 7
Re: Rigol DS2072A Statistics for simple pulse train incorrect.
« Reply #3 on: March 24, 2017, 12:23:30 AM »
Quote
I'd hardly call that a "simple" pulse train, since you have two different periods happening.
If not I would of written 'simple square wave'.

Quote
There is no scope in the world that read minds .. no artificial intelligence either...
I am not asking it to read minds, just the oscilloscope data.

Let's take the statistics for the +Width; it has an average, minimum and maximum values. I would expect that the minimum width figures out the shortest time that the signal is at +V.
Looking at the image, that appears to be around 400us on the visible data.

Not rocket science people.

« Last Edit: March 24, 2017, 12:29:57 AM by iBeta »
 

Offline GeorgeOfTheJungle

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 363
  • Country: es
Re: Rigol DS2072A Statistics for simple pulse train incorrect.
« Reply #4 on: March 24, 2017, 12:32:23 AM »
+Width and -Width are both wrong
 

Offline alsetalokin4017

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 1563
  • Country: us
Re: Rigol DS2072A Statistics for simple pulse train incorrect.
« Reply #5 on: March 24, 2017, 01:00:58 AM »
If it's any consolation for you, I can also confuse my DS1054z with a similar pulse train. The stats are totally wrong and don't even update after a while, just as in your scopeshot.

I wonder what a high-end scope from, say, Tek or R&S would do when asked for stats on that kind of pulse train.

I don't know any rocket scientists that use Rigol scopes.    :popcorn:
« Last Edit: March 24, 2017, 01:04:29 AM by alsetalokin4017 »
The easiest person to fool is yourself. -- Richard Feynman
 

Offline PA0PBZ

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 3273
  • Country: nl
Re: Rigol DS2072A Statistics for simple pulse train incorrect.
« Reply #6 on: March 24, 2017, 06:57:47 AM »
Tried it on an MSOX3000:
 - it automatically shows the cursors when enabling the measurements
 - It sets the measuring point somewhere in the middle of the screen
 - It does show the correct min and max statistics only if you scroll around in the waveform (see above)

Picture:

Keyboard error: Press F1 to continue.
 
The following users thanked this post: thm_w

Offline alm

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 1040
  • Country: 00
Re: Rigol DS2072A Statistics for simple pulse train incorrect.
« Reply #7 on: March 24, 2017, 11:34:41 PM »
Not rocket science people.
Calling people trying to help you stupid seems like a really smart way of making people willing to help you.

What do the auto cursors show? I am guessing the measurement functions will only measure around the trigger point (or some place on the screen), and will calculate statistics across subsequent acquisitions, not multiple pulses in the same acquisition. Try restricting the measurement range to the other pulse widths with cursors and see what the measurement gives. To get the statistics you expect, try setting up the triggering so it will trigger on both the short and long pulses continuously, and see what the stats do.

As expected, the user manual is completely useless in its description of measurements and statistics. It includes only textbook definitions of pulse parameters.
 

Offline 2N3055

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 659
  • Country: hr
Re: Rigol DS2072A Statistics for simple pulse train incorrect.
« Reply #8 on: March 25, 2017, 01:17:20 AM »
It measures first event after trigger.  Stats are not stats on one screen, but between consecutive screens (trigger events, buffer captures).. That is why I said to use auto cursors, which are showing you what it measures.

 


Share me

Digg  Facebook  SlashDot  Delicious  Technorati  Twitter  Google  Yahoo
Smf

 

http://opalkelly.com/