Author Topic: Rigol DS2202E Locks up when changing hostname  (Read 250 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline SpiderKenny

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 2
  • Country: gb
Rigol DS2202E Locks up when changing hostname
« on: November 02, 2018, 08:31:56 pm »
Hi everyone

I've just got a Rigol DS2202E
I'm trying to assign a hostname, to use it on the LAN.
I can access the management interface with a web browser, using blank username and password '111111'
By default the hostname is blank.

If I try to assign a valid hostname, say "DS2202E", the whole scope locks up as soon as I hit "Apply"
It's not just a temporary lock up while it applies the config, the whole scope locks up indefinitely.
The only button that works whilst in this state is the power button!

Same thing happens if I just try to turn on "mDNS"

Anyone else seeing this?
 

Offline skander36

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 72
  • Country: ro
Re: Rigol DS2202E Locks up when changing hostname
« Reply #1 on: November 02, 2018, 09:46:42 pm »
Hi , on DS2101E I was activating mDNS but no problems . It has automatically set rigollan as hostname .
The scope was updated to last firmware (SP4).
 
The following users thanked this post: SpiderKenny

Offline SpiderKenny

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 2
  • Country: gb
Re: Rigol DS2202E Locks up when changing hostname
« Reply #2 on: November 03, 2018, 01:58:11 am »
Hi Skander

Yeah mine has latest firmware too. I did some more testing and it's not just setting the hostname, that hangs it up, anything you try to change on the Network page of the web interface causes the same issue.

I've done Storage / Default to be sure but the problem persists.

Having just read a thread on here about a DS2072 with the same issues I think it's a long-standing problem with the Rigol network stack. (That thread is here.http://www.eevblog.com/forum/testgear/rigol-ds2072-rma-ed-to-rigol-for.../25/)
 


Share me

Digg  Facebook  SlashDot  Delicious  Technorati  Twitter  Google  Yahoo
Smf