Author Topic: Rohde & Schwarz CMU200  (Read 33582 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Bicurico

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 631
  • Country: pt
    • VMA's Satellite Blog
Re: Rohde & Schwarz CMU200
« Reply #125 on: March 24, 2018, 05:34:37 am »
 

Offline richnormand

  • Supporter
  • ****
  • Posts: 260
  • Country: ca
Re: Rohde & Schwarz CMU200
« Reply #126 on: March 24, 2018, 06:17:15 am »
Just downloaded.
Can't wait to try it.
Thanks for the work Vitor.
 

Offline CJay

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 2582
  • Country: gb
  • M0UAW
Re: Rohde & Schwarz CMU200
« Reply #127 on: March 24, 2018, 08:00:51 am »
It does and I've downloaded copy but have yet to find time to hook everything up.

Looks very impressive though
M0UAW
 

Offline Bicurico

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 631
  • Country: pt
    • VMA's Satellite Blog
Re: Rohde & Schwarz CMU200
« Reply #128 on: March 24, 2018, 08:09:50 am »
Some info:

This is still the first version and there are some bugs, obviously. Also, I want to increase the functionality. Unfortunately I have had zero time for my hobbies in the past weeks.

In order to get the software working, the following is needed:

- CMU200 or CRTU with firmware v5.20 if serial connection is to be used - not tested with older firmware releases, but it seems that only v5.xx offers 115200 baud
- Keysight Connection Expert 2018: some users reported that it doesn't run with older versions. I don't know, because I only tried this version.
- Recommened: Agilent GPIB/USB interface (I ordered a "refurbished" one from China through eBay and it cost me around 80 Euro plus 60 Euro for customs).
- You need to setup remote connection on the CMU200/CRTU: test it with Keysight Connection Expert 2018. If it works here, it should work with my software.
- To run my software, you need a (free) activation code.

Regards,
Vitor
 

Offline ps

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 12
  • Country: de
Re: Rohde & Schwarz CMU200
« Reply #129 on: March 24, 2018, 09:02:18 am »
- Is it possible to set a ref -> pk  to a negative peak
- Can I change the power measure form dbm to watt

Check the list of GPIB commands. There are a couple of funtions and settings that are not accesible with the front panel controls. If it isn't there, it is not possible.

Quote
- Is it possible to make a print screen save it a usb stick

No. MS-DOS does not support any USB at all. There is a USB to PS/2 keyboard emulation in the BIOS, therefore an USB keyboard will work, but that is the only device type supported.

 

Offline CJay

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 2582
  • Country: gb
  • M0UAW
Re: Rohde & Schwarz CMU200
« Reply #130 on: March 24, 2018, 09:22:11 am »
I have the Keysight 2017 software suite on a PCI based PC with a PCI GPIB card, I'm hopeful it will work with that.

CMU Base is 5.21

I'll dig out the PC and cables one evening next week and request a code, thank you for all your hard work.


M0UAW
 

Offline cmu2017

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 12
  • Country: nl
Re: Rohde & Schwarz CMU200
« Reply #131 on: March 24, 2018, 09:38:36 pm »
Thanks all for your answers.

@Vitor
Looks great :-)
But do I need also OPSW v5.x installed? You have this mention on your blog. But not here on your post
 

Offline Bicurico

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 631
  • Country: pt
    • VMA's Satellite Blog
Re: Rohde & Schwarz CMU200
« Reply #132 on: March 24, 2018, 09:42:23 pm »
OPSW v5.x is the DOS Software that runs on the CMU200 and CRTU.

I noticed that v3.x has only baud rates up o 19200, which is much too slow.
With v5.x you get 115200 baud, which is slow, but works.

Using the GPIB/USB interface you get 1.5MBit/s and thus you get a pretty fast refresh rate on the PC.

Regards,
Vitor
 

Offline stan33

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 2
  • Country: fr
Re: Rohde & Schwarz CMU200
« Reply #133 on: June 27, 2018, 01:12:53 am »
Hi,
I have just bought one CMU200 that I will use using SCPI commands through the serial port only.
I have some troubles to use is as as simple spectrum analyzer. Is there a simple SCPI command sequence  to:
- set the display in max hold
- make a peak search and measure peak level/frequency ?
I am interested in doing this without getting arrays (if possible).
Thanks is someone can help.
Stan
 

Offline markus_jlrb

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 58
  • Country: de
Re: Rohde & Schwarz CMU200
« Reply #134 on: June 27, 2018, 06:22:15 pm »
Stan,

you have to look for R&S doc for the CMU200
https://www.rohde-schwarz.com/de/suche_63238.html?term=cmu200

The remore seq. is looking like that one below:

set remote command mod. via menu ant then
send via RS232

1;INITiate:SPECtrum
...
sorry but for the middle part I have no example.
...

send to go back local mode
1;*GTL

Markus

PS.: There is a free software to control the cmu, you have to ask google.

 

Offline stan33

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 2
  • Country: fr
Re: Rohde & Schwarz CMU200
« Reply #135 on: June 27, 2018, 08:47:01 pm »
Hi Markus,
thanks for your help. I can set a lot of things using scpi, unfortunately I did not found any scpi commands for:
- setting the display in max hold
- make a peak search and return peak level/frequency
I can do this using the UI but not using scpi commands.
 

Offline zitt

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 32
  • Country: us
    • Pinball-Mods.com
Re: Rohde & Schwarz CMU200
« Reply #136 on: June 28, 2018, 08:18:46 am »
I picked up one of these boat anchors off of TheBay about 3wks ago. I just replaced the Fujitsu Rotational HD with a PATA SSD because... well; I'm paranoid that 15year rotational drive is suspect at best.

That said; I made a backup of the hard drive "in case"... and it appears to be running base3.22 of the application under DOS 6.22.
I tried almost successfully to "upgrade" the system to FreeDOS 1.2... but there was some kind of batchfile strangeness with the version manager that the software wouldn't start so I gave up.

I'm thinking about upgrading the the latest and greatest application/firmware. I've seen some have posted here and there is at least one utube video of someone doing it. Has anyone done it recently? Any advice to give to help quell the FUD I have?
If the update fails; can I just re-image the HD with my old copy and be up and running? or does the upgrade process really program eeproms?
 

Offline ZL1CVD

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 34
  • Country: nz
Re: Rohde & Schwarz CMU200
« Reply #137 on: June 28, 2018, 08:52:37 am »
Yes firmware upgrades EEPROMS aplenty& the firmware upgrade / downgrade process has no problems going back or forward revisions. If yours has an AMD CPU, older motherboard & older modules v5.1 is probably the latest you will be able to run. Trying 5.21 wont kill it but you may find some features disappear - from memory, an old one I worked on lost Audio. Make sure you use version manager to install new firmware and do not just copy & move folders which I was initially doing. Version manager does some sort of voodoo to make everything work.
 

Offline zitt

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 32
  • Country: us
    • Pinball-Mods.com
Re: Rohde & Schwarz CMU200
« Reply #138 on: June 28, 2018, 09:36:33 am »
My device:
AMD K6-III
CPU (FMR)       FMR5
Memory         192 MB
BSW/FSW         V3.22
« Last Edit: June 28, 2018, 10:48:45 am by zitt »
 

Offline _Wim_

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 528
  • Country: be
Re: Rohde & Schwarz CMU200
« Reply #139 on: July 04, 2018, 03:51:31 am »
I can do this using the UI but not using scpi commands.

That will probably be the way to go...
 


Share me

Digg  Facebook  SlashDot  Delicious  Technorati  Twitter  Google  Yahoo
Smf