Author Topic: HP1660 Logic Analyser and communicating through X Windows setup.  (Read 417 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Tom Swift

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 5
  • Country: us
*** SEE MY POST BELOW ON HOW TO SETUP X-WINDOWS ON A WINDOWS PC TO CONNECT TO THE HP1660 ***

Hi.  Apologies if this had been discussed before.  I could not find a thread on here to explain this.

I've been playing with this machine and using it for testing signals which works perfect.  The documentation is great for explaining how it works.
 I made the mistake of digging deeper into its functionality and seeing if I can hook this thing up to my PC through X Windows.  Unfortunately, there is no documentation that I can find to explain this process, (and what's available in either the documentation or the machine itself is poor).  The machine does have an Ethernet socket.

Thanks,
Tom
« Last Edit: May 03, 2019, 04:23:00 am by Tom Swift »
 

Offline 0culus

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 1150
  • Country: us
  • Electronics, RF, and TEA Hobbyist
Re: HP1660 Logic Analyser and communicating through X Windows setup.
« Reply #1 on: April 29, 2019, 12:26:24 pm »
https://literature.cdn.keysight.com/litweb/pdf/01660-97028.pdf

Page 514

Seems straightforward to me, as long as you have a UNIX or UNIX-like OS on your LAN running the X server.
« Last Edit: April 29, 2019, 12:37:42 pm by 0culus »
 

Offline Tom Swift

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 5
  • Country: us
Re: HP1660 Logic Analyser and communicating through X Windows setup.
« Reply #2 on: April 29, 2019, 12:37:14 pm »
Ah... gotcha.  Refer to page 494 of this document previous poster sent.  Sorry about that.  Guess I needed another pair of eyeballs.  Thanks.
 

Offline 0culus

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 1150
  • Country: us
  • Electronics, RF, and TEA Hobbyist
Re: HP1660 Logic Analyser and communicating through X Windows setup.
« Reply #3 on: April 29, 2019, 03:40:06 pm »
No problem. Hope that gets you up and running.  :-+
 

Offline LapTop006

  • Supporter
  • ****
  • Posts: 420
  • Country: au
Re: HP1660 Logic Analyser and communicating through X Windows setup.
« Reply #4 on: April 29, 2019, 11:56:08 pm »
If you're not a long-time UNIX user you probably want to play with using a Linux VM (or two) to learn how X works across a network, and what you need to do to make it work these days (by default X normally doesn't listen on the network any more).

Some rough notes:

On the display machine, once you've enabled network listening (assume you're on a trusted network) you run "xhost +" to enable any network users to connect (due to the way X works this is a pretty big security hole, so only do it on a network you fully trust).

On another VM, at a console or SSH you can do something like "DISPLAY=<IP of display>:0 xterm" to pop up an xterm (choose whatever X program you like) on display 0 of the target machine.

Once you have that working, it should be more obvious how to make the analyzer work.

There are (or at least were) X server implementations for Windows, but I've not used one in a very long time, MacOS X also used to have an easily installable optional X server, but I've also not used it in a long time.
 

Online gslick

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 269
  • Country: us
Re: HP1660 Logic Analyser and communicating through X Windows setup.
« Reply #5 on: April 30, 2019, 01:11:57 am »
One of the slightly non-obvious things with setting up the HP logic analyzers for remote use on an X Window System server is getting the logic analyzer specific font files installed on the server.

In the SYSTEM directory on the analyzer hard disk there should be two font files, LG165.BDF and SM165.BDF. Also there should be a README file which contains some hints on copying the font files to the server and using mkfontdir and xset +fp to point to server to the additional fonts.

Without the logic analyzer specific font files on the server most things will still work, although some things won't be display correctly.
 

Offline BloodyCactus

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 477
  • Country: us
    • Kråketær
Re: HP1660 Logic Analyser and communicating through X Windows setup.
« Reply #6 on: April 30, 2019, 03:06:53 am »
It can be quite a pain, as the current windows X system is different to the old one HP used. I got my 1670 running on modern ubuntu, but the screen was same size as screen on display, its workable but not by much more.

You will have issues with permissions and things on the linux side, from memory, fonts are an issue too. It uses an older X protocol that modern ubuntu distros didnt like much (and this was a few years ago!).
-- Aussie living in the USA --
 

Offline 0culus

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 1150
  • Country: us
  • Electronics, RF, and TEA Hobbyist
Re: HP1660 Logic Analyser and communicating through X Windows setup.
« Reply #7 on: April 30, 2019, 04:00:24 am »
If the OP has an old PC laying around, he could probably install an older distro on it and have more success. Of course I would only recommend doing this if 1) this machine and the logic analyzer don't have routes to the internet and 2) he has a trustworthy LAN. The former is easy to accomplish with either a firewall appliance or a segregated LAN that doesn't have any connection to an internet facing gateway.
 

Offline Tom Swift

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 5
  • Country: us
Re: HP1660 Logic Analyser and communicating through X Windows setup.
« Reply #8 on: April 30, 2019, 07:44:27 pm »
Here's how I set up my HP1660 on a Windows XP machine:

**** Connect to your HP1660 through X-Windows ****
I purchased a Vonets VAP11G-300 (AC adapter sold separately).  You must disconnect your wireless network card before plugging this into your network card RJ45 socket.
Open up your browser and go to: http://vonets.cfg U:admin P:admin (you can change this), and connect to your network with it.
Unplug it from your computer and connect the RJ45 Ethernet connector to the HP1660.  You can turn your wifi back on.
... or if you like running Ethernet cable through your house.  Plug a network cable in to the analyser and the other end in to your router.

Download MobaXterm here: https://mobaxterm.mobatek.net/download.html
Install and run.
Hover over the X-Server button.  If it hasn't started, click the button.  It will display that the server is running using whatever IP Address.
(Current DISPLAY=XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX:0.0)

In the HP1660.  Go to System / External I/O / LAN Settings:
LAN Port: LAN TP  (or LAN BNC if you plugged in one of those, I guess)
Analyser IP Address: 192.168.0.100, (you can change this to whatever you wish)
Gateway IP Address: 192.168.0.1, (this is the IP address of your router.)
Timeout, etc... leave alone.
Click Done.

You can verify it's working by pinging to that IP address.
In a command shell, (Hit Windows-R, type cmd and hit Enter), type ping 192.168.0.100 (or whatever you set your Analyser IP Address to)
It should receive pings from the analyser without timing out.

In the HP1660.  Go to System / External I/O / X-Window Settings:
Remote Display Internet (IP) Address:  Enter the IP Address from hovered X-Server button (Current DISPLAY=XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX:0.0)
Set the Display and Screen to 0. (or possibly to whatever that was shown in the hovered button.  It will most likely be 0.0)
Click Done.

In the HP1660.  Go to System / External I/O / X-Window:
Click Connect
MobaXterm will notify you that the HP1660 wishes to connect to it.
Click Yes
You're in.  Enjoy.
You must click the Disconnect button on the analyser before shutting down app.

**** FTP to the HP1660 ****
Press Windows-R and type: cmd.  Hit Enter.
Type ftp.  A FTP prompt will appear.
Type open 192.168.0.100 (or whatever you set your Analyser IP Address to)
It'll ask for a username.  Type data
You're in.  Use ls, cd, get... etc.
When your done.  Type close then exit

...or you can use Filezilla...

Host: IP Address of analyser
Username: data (if you want to fetch data from analyser), control (if you want to upload programs to it).
You're in.

**** Add Fonts to MobaXTerm ****
You will have to convert the .bdf fonts to .pcf.  The best way is to do it through Linux since it has functionality just for doing that.
Look up 'Add Linux subsystem to Windows 10'.  This will NOT make your machine a duel boot system.
In a Linux shell, run these two commands:
bdftopcf lg165.bdf > lg165.pcf
bdftopcf sm165.bdf > sm165.pcf

Copy lg165.pcf & sm165.pcf to c:\<user>\My Documents\MobaXTerm\slash\usr\share\fonts\misc\
Add these two lines to the fonts.dir file located at c:\<user>\My Documents\MobaXTerm\slash\usr\share\fonts\misc\:
lg165.pcf -Misc-Fixed-Medium-R-Normal--15-150-75-75-M-100-ISO8859-1
sm165.pcf -Misc-Fixed-Medium-R-Normal--14-120-75-75-M-80-ISO8859-1

Add the number of entries on top of file list by 2
Add these two lines to fonts.alias located at c:\<user>\My Documents\MobaXTerm\slash\usr\share\fonts\misc\:
lg165.pcf -Misc-Fixed-Medium-R-Normal--15-150-75-75-M-100-ISO8859-1
sm165.pcf -Misc-Fixed-Medium-R-Normal--14-120-75-75-M-80-ISO8859-1


Restart MobaXTerm and connect the analyser.  Should run fine without errors.
« Last Edit: May 03, 2019, 03:58:23 am by Tom Swift »
 

Offline swingbyte1

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 15
Re: HP1660 Logic Analyser and communicating through X Windows setup.
« Reply #9 on: May 02, 2019, 11:29:05 pm »
Hi - I'm going to hijack the thread a bit :P I have one of these without the LAN port and would like to know if anyone knows whats involved in adding the port in? Does anyone have even a picture of the board or how it connects to the main board? I'm just wondering if there is any chance it may be possible to add this capability.
Cheers
 


Share me

Digg  Facebook  SlashDot  Delicious  Technorati  Twitter  Google  Yahoo
Smf