Author Topic: Upgrading Mainboard in Lecroy DDA-3000 (aka WavePro 7300a?)  (Read 39041 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline ollopa

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 37
  • Country: 00
Re: Upgrading Mainboard in Lecroy DDA-3000 (aka WavePro 7300a?)
« Reply #225 on: June 24, 2018, 02:26:06 pm »
Yes I understand that as I have been following this thread for about a year now, I'm just providing information that I think people might find useful.

I purchased the parts to upgrade the computer in my scope about 10 months ago:  AIMB-581 MB and NEC NL10276BC20-04 LCD.  I finally made an LVDS cable for the MB and did the upgrade to Win7 right after my last post here.  I used DXL's modified drivers for Win7 and had no trouble installing X-Stream 5.8.1.1 32-bit.  I don't think it really gains us much over 8.1.0.1 / 8.1.2.0, though.  I think the main additions are for features that our scopes lack the hardware to support like triggering on protocol decode.
 

Offline sergeyklenov

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 3
  • Country: ru
Re: Upgrading Mainboard in Lecroy DDA-3000 (aka WavePro 7300a?)
« Reply #226 on: June 25, 2018, 09:23:47 pm »
Anyone know which option switch device to WP7300a model ?
 

Online darkstar49

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 125
Re: Upgrading Mainboard in Lecroy DDA-3000 (aka WavePro 7300a?)
« Reply #227 on: June 25, 2018, 10:31:22 pm »
Anyone know which option switch device to WP7300a model ?

What are you trying to reach ??? DDA was an 'option' on top of the WP... you could eventually try to wipe that one in service mode, but I'm not too sure this is sufficient ??
For the Zi series, DDA option is 01-04000000, but it might be different for the WP7K... but anyway, in service mode, you should see which key enables 'DDA'...  but again, not too sure what you expect from this...???
 

Offline sergeyklenov

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 3
  • Country: ru
Re: Upgrading Mainboard in Lecroy DDA-3000 (aka WavePro 7300a?)
« Reply #228 on: June 26, 2018, 12:10:54 am »
I only interesting. Now i have WP7300. But i see some pictures from WP7300a. So i think exists option for identity device as WP7300a and also use -XXL memory. Because -XXL only available on WP7300a.
 

Offline DaJMasta

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 988
  • Country: us
    • medpants.com
Re: Upgrading Mainboard in Lecroy DDA-3000 (aka WavePro 7300a?)
« Reply #229 on: June 26, 2018, 01:46:34 am »
I believe the A series also comes with a different main processor (maybe the motherboard as well, though both of these changed over the sales lifetime of the scope), and it probably comes with a different 10GHz generation and distribution board - the jitter spec is notably lower than the regular series.

I guess there's a chance it's just a better internal timebase or lower phase noise VCO, though, in which case the board could still be the same.

Offline sergeyklenov

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 3
  • Country: ru
Re: Upgrading Mainboard in Lecroy DDA-3000 (aka WavePro 7300a?)
« Reply #230 on: June 26, 2018, 05:12:59 am »
I want solder memory for -XXL option and need know option mask for 'A'. Other not need ))

If any have 7x00a, please let know, which options installed and if possibly memory type.
 

Offline ollopa

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 37
  • Country: 00
Re: Upgrading Mainboard in Lecroy DDA-3000 (aka WavePro 7300a?)
« Reply #231 on: June 26, 2018, 05:25:09 am »
'A' is not an option mask on the WP7KA family and the memory, the MAM, is proprietary technology as far as I am aware.  This is getting off-topic for a thread about upgrading the MB...
 

Offline ollopa

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 37
  • Country: 00
Re: Upgrading Mainboard in Lecroy DDA-3000 (aka WavePro 7300a?)
« Reply #232 on: June 30, 2018, 08:12:50 pm »
EDID for NL8060BC26-17 in EEPROM

Code: [Select]
00000000h: 00 FF FF FF FF FF FF 00 51 F5 00 01 00 00 00 00 ; ..Q?.....
00000010h: 0F 0A 01 03 81 16 10 78 EF 0D C2 A0 57 47 98 27 ; ....?.x?聽WG?
00000020h: 12 48 4F 01 B0 00 01 01 01 01 01 01 01 01 01 01 ; .HO.?..........
00000030h: 01 01 01 01 01 01 A0 0F 20 00 31 58 42 20 28 80 ; ......? .1XB (€
00000040h: 74 08 F6 B8 00 00 00 1E 00 00 00 FD 00 32 41 18 ; t.龈.......?2A.
00000050h: 3C 07 01 01 01 01 01 01 01 01 01 01 01 01 01 01 ; <...............
00000060h: 01 01 01 01 01 01 01 01 01 01 01 01 01 01 01    ; ...............


It was bugging me for a while that this EDID block is incomplete.  The full contents up to the end and including the checksum are:
Code: [Select]
00000000h: 00 FF FF FF FF FF FF 00 51 F5 00 01 00 00 00 00
00000010h: 0F 0A 01 03 81 16 10 78 EF 0D C2 A0 57 47 98 27
00000020h: 12 48 4F 01 B0 00 01 01 01 01 01 01 01 01 01 01
00000030h: 01 01 01 01 01 01 A0 0F 20 00 31 58 42 20 28 80
00000040h: 74 08 F6 B8 00 00 00 1E 00 00 00 FD 00 32 41 18
00000050h: 3C 07 01 01 01 01 01 01 01 01 01 01 01 01 01 01
00000060h: 01 01 01 01 01 01 01 01 01 01 01 01 01 01 01 01
00000070h: 01 01 01 01 01 01 01 01 01 01 01 01 01 01 00 BD


In case anyone wonders, these are the contents of the original EDID EEPROM on the AGP card in the WP7KA.

And if you want to parse the data out to see what it says:
Code: [Select]
Block 0 (EDID Base Block), Bytes 0 - 127,  128  BYTES OF EDID CODE:

        0   1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   
000  |  00  FF  FF  FF  FF  FF  FF  00  51  F5
010  |  00  01  00  00  00  00  0F  0A  01  03
020  |  81  16  10  78  EF  0D  C2  A0  57  47
030  |  98  27  12  48  4F  01  B0  00  01  01
040  |  01  01  01  01  01  01  01  01  01  01
050  |  01  01  01  01  A0  0F  20  00  31  58
060  |  42  20  28  80  74  08  F6  B8  00  00
070  |  00  1E  00  00  00  FD  00  32  41  18
080  |  3C  07  01  01  01  01  01  01  01  01
090  |  01  01  01  01  01  01  01  01  01  01
100  |  01  01  01  01  01  01  01  01  01  01
110  |  01  01  01  01  01  01  01  01  01  01
120  |  01  01  01  01  01  01  00  BD

(8-9)    ID Manufacture Name : TOU
(10-11)  ID Product Code     : 0100
(12-15)  ID Serial Number    : 0
(16)      Week of Manufacture : 15
(17)      Year of Manufacture : 2000

(18)      EDID Version Number : 1
(19)      EDID Revision Number: 3

(20)      Video Input Definition : Digital
DFP 1.x Compatible

(21)      Maximum Horizontal Image Size: 22 cm
(22)      Maximum Vertical Image Size  : 16 cm
(23)      Display Gamma                : 2.20
(24)      Power Management and Supported Feature(s):
Standby, Suspend, Active Off/Very Low Power, RGB Color, sRGB, Preferred Timing Mode, Default GTF Supported

(25-34)  Color Characteristics
Red Chromaticity   :  Rx = 0.625  Ry = 0.336
Green Chromaticity :  Gx = 0.276  Gy = 0.595
Blue Chromaticity  :  Bx = 0.151  By = 0.070
Default White Point:  Wx = 0.281  Wy = 0.307

(35)      Established Timings I

800 x 600 @ 60Hz (VESA)

(36)      Established Timings II

800 x 600 @ 72Hz (VESA)
832 x 624 @ 75Hz (Apple, Mac II)
1024 x 768 @ 87Hz(I) (IBM)

(37)      Manufacturer's Timings (Not Used)

(38-53)  Standard Timings (Not Used)

(54-71)  Detailed Descriptor #1: Preferred Detailed Timing (800x600 @ 57Hz)

Pixel Clock            : 40 MHz
Horizontal Image Size  : 246 mm
Vertical Image Size    : 184 mm
Refresh Mode           : Non-interlaced
Normal Display, No Stereo

Horizontal:
Active Time     : 800 Pixels
Blanking Time   : 256 Pixels
Sync Offset     : 40 Pixels
Sync Pulse Width: 128 Pixels
Border          : 0 Pixels
Frequency       : 37 kHz

Vertical:
Active Time     : 600 Lines
Blanking Time   : 66 Lines
Sync Offset     : 39 Lines
Sync Pulse Width: 4 Lines
Border          : 0 Lines

Digital Separate, Horizontal Polarity (+), Vertical Polarity (+)

Modeline: "800x600" 40.000 800 840 968 1056 600 639 643 666 +hsync +vsync

(72-89)  Detailed Descriptor #2: Monitor Range Limits

Horizontal Scan Range: 24kHz-60kHz
Vertical Scan Range  : 50Hz-65Hz
Supported Pixel Clock: 70 MHz
Secondary GTF        : Reserve for Future Used

(90-107) Detailed Descriptor #3: Detailed Timing (1x1 @ 39Hz)

Pixel Clock            : 2.57 MHz
Horizontal Image Size  : 1 mm
Vertical Image Size    : 257 mm
Refresh Mode           : Non-interlaced
Normal Display, No Stereo

Horizontal:
Active Time     : 1 Pixels
Blanking Time   : 257 Pixels
Sync Offset     : 1 Pixels
Sync Pulse Width: 1 Pixels
Border          : 1 Pixels
Frequency       : 9 kHz

Vertical:
Active Time     : 1 Lines
Blanking Time   : 257 Lines
Sync Offset     : 0 Lines
Sync Pulse Width: 17 Lines
Border          : 1 Lines

Analog Composite, Horizontal Polarity (-), Vertical Polarity (-)

Modeline: "1x1" 2.570 1 2 3 258 1 1 18 258 -hsync -vsync

(108-125) Detailed Descriptor #4: Detailed Timing (1x1 @ 39Hz)

Pixel Clock            : 2.57 MHz
Horizontal Image Size  : 1 mm
Vertical Image Size    : 257 mm
Refresh Mode           : Non-interlaced
Normal Display, No Stereo

Horizontal:
Active Time     : 1 Pixels
Blanking Time   : 257 Pixels
Sync Offset     : 1 Pixels
Sync Pulse Width: 1 Pixels
Border          : 1 Pixels
Frequency       : 9 kHz

Vertical:
Active Time     : 1 Lines
Blanking Time   : 257 Lines
Sync Offset     : 0 Lines
Sync Pulse Width: 17 Lines
Border          : 1 Lines

Analog Composite, Horizontal Polarity (-), Vertical Polarity (-)

Modeline: "1x1" 2.570 1 2 3 258 1 1 18 258 -hsync -vsync

(126-127) Extension Flag and Checksum

Extension Block(s)  : 0
Checksum Value      : 189
 

Offline wldshy

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 21
  • Country: cn
Re: Upgrading Mainboard in Lecroy DDA-3000 (aka WavePro 7300a?)
« Reply #233 on: July 20, 2018, 03:29:26 pm »
XXL use different ADC module. cannot be updated by license
 

Offline wldshy

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 21
  • Country: cn
Re: Upgrading Mainboard in Lecroy DDA-3000 (aka WavePro 7300a?)
« Reply #234 on: July 20, 2018, 03:34:41 pm »
No -A can be marked by license. bucause I have a -A scope before. but when I change another 1-wire EEPROM with more licenses, the -A mark dissapear!!!
If anyone who have the origin 1-wire EEPROM image with A-model. please notice me. Tks!!
 

Offline ollopa

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 37
  • Country: 00
Re: Upgrading Mainboard in Lecroy DDA-3000 (aka WavePro 7300a?)
« Reply #235 on: July 20, 2018, 03:45:57 pm »
No -A can be marked by license. bucause I have a -A scope before. but when I change another 1-wire EEPROM with more licenses, the -A mark dissapear!!!
If anyone who have the origin 1-wire EEPROM image with A-model. please notice me. Tks!!

What model was that for?  The WR6K and WP7K families do not have an option to turn them into "A" models.  There does exist an AMODEL option but it only works for WM8Zi and LM9MZi as far as I know.   Both my 6050 and 7300 are "A" models and neither have an option for it.
 

Offline ollopa

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 37
  • Country: 00
Re: Upgrading Mainboard in Lecroy DDA-3000 (aka WavePro 7300a?)
« Reply #236 on: July 20, 2018, 06:47:01 pm »
I've been looking at the cal data related stuff in firmware a little bit and started a thread about it over here:
http://www.eevblog.com/forum/testgear/lecroy-x-stream-calibration-data-and-storage/

Looking back over this thread I would like to correct some old posts and explain "weird behavior" for the benefit of anyone swapping out their hard drive.

I had 20G drive C:, and 20G userdata (which contains the calibration data). The userdata partition was contained in a logical partition. Just moving the partition content to a primary partition with dd on linux made the software complain that the calibration data was moved.

Partition type doesn't matter -- it's looking for a drive letter D: with a volume name of USERDATA.  You probably just didn't set the volume label when setting up the partition from Linux.

Yes, got exactly the same message. I've now recreated the logical partition, and moved that to the end of the disk. So the position on the disk in terms of sectors doesn't matter, but the partition numbering does.

See above.  It can even be a separate disk as long as the letter is D: and the volume name is USERDATA.
Firmware calls GetVolumeInformationW with a root path name of "D:\" and checks the returned volume name for a match to USERDATA.

I'm not sure whether it has to be on a logical partition. I would rather think that they store the partition location during calibration and so it can't be moved later.

That is not the case.  The possible locations are hard-coded.  First it will look for a D: drive with volume name USERDATA and if that fails then it will fall back to C:\LeCroy\XStream for the Maui root path and C:\LeCroy\XStream\Calibration for the Maui calibration path.

Well, it's rather interesting... I changed my calibration partition to be the second partition. Tried as both physical partition and as an extended partition. Formatted as either FAT32 or NTFS. Still getting the same error. Obviously, it's always mounted on drive D:\ and has "USERDATA" as a volume name. I have verified that XStream is reading and writing the config files to this filesystem. In fact, I can back up and restore the calibration data back using XStream "Critical files backup" procedure which is the official procedure to restore calibration data when changing the hard drive. I'm starting to suspect that it's going to be something else... what am I missing?

The "unidentified structures" messages at bootup means that some data points in the BTD files were not filled out.  It appears these are not critical errors but everybody notices them for the first time when troubleshooting the nasty popup message and believes they are related when they are not.

If you don't have a Calibration folder at the right location before firmware starts then you will get the popup message.  Once you answer either yes or no, it will set a registry key (HKCU\SOFTWARE\LeCroy\Maui\ShowCalibrationDataError) that will either always show the popup or never show the popup.  So it will keep coming back even after you restore the cal data!  To make it go away, just delete the registry key (instead of setting it to 1 or 0).

Also, my calibration issue is somehow resolved after installing XStream under Windows 7. I'm using the same calibration partition mounted as "D:\" drive in both Win XP and Win 7, but after installing XStream software under Win 7, I'm not seeing this error any more. If I re-boot back into Win XP, the error comes back. Weird...

That's because the registry key exists in the XP registry but not in the Win7 registry -- you already had the D: drive set up when you installed Win7 so you never got the message box and never added the registry key in Win7.

Do you mean I simply need to create a C: and D: partition? Or is there something more specific I need to do?

Your options are to create a D: partition named USERDATA, install a second D: drive and name the volume USERDATA, or you can just ignore that step and run on a single C: drive.

I think to avoid the prompt in the first place you need to create the D:\Calibration folder or the C:\LeCroy\XStream\Calibration folder before launching firmware, but I wouldn't worry about it.  Just decide if you want a D: drive or not for your calibration and save files, set it up if you want it, install firmware, restore your cal data, and then delete the registry key that makes the popup always show.

I actually did some thorough looking at the registry. I looked through everything I could find with "LeCroy" and there was nothing about cal data, location of it, or even that the message should appear/not appear. Very little in the registry from what I could find.

You were looking under HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE but the setting you were looking for is under HKEY_CURRENT_USER :P

I WONDER. My scope is a WaveRunner 6100. Perhaps your is different and therefore produces different files?

From what I can see in the firmware, no.  I believe all the XStream scopes are using the same calibration methodology with the same named files and data structures inside.  It's a very small amount of data stored at a single operating temperature so corrections for all other operating points would have to be extrapolated.  My guess is that the extrapolations to other operating points are stored in the cache files for faster lookup the next time and the caches are not part of the critical files backup.

Interestingly, today I decided to log in using LeCroyUser and to my amazment, when I run Start DSO, I do not get the error message!

That is because the registry key that FORCES the message to appear on every launch of firmware is stored under HKEY_CURRENT_USER.  Log in as a new user and the key is gone!  As long as the calibration folder is in the right place then the message box won't appear and the registry key will not be added.

I think that the system remembers that at some point in the downloading process, there were no calibration data and suggested that you contact LeCroy service for this.
That's right, once it gets tripped it doesn't go away unless you tell it to never come back, but then it will never ever be displayed even if your cal data does go missing, which is why I recommend deleting the key altogether.

 

Offline wldshy

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 21
  • Country: cn
Re: Upgrading Mainboard in Lecroy DDA-3000 (aka WavePro 7300a?)
« Reply #237 on: July 20, 2018, 09:09:23 pm »
DDA5005A & SDA3000A.
can you share a copy of your 1-wire eeprom image?
 

Offline Kirkhaan

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 42
  • Country: nl
Re: Upgrading Mainboard in Lecroy DDA-3000 (aka WavePro 7300a?)
« Reply #238 on: October 16, 2018, 06:47:44 am »
For those who still need the Semtec UR7HCTS2-USB drivers and calibration tool, I've uploaded them here:

http://s000.tinyupload.com/index.php?file_id=03431461191578554865

With special thanks to leon255!  :-+
 
The following users thanked this post: JohnG


Share me

Digg  Facebook  SlashDot  Delicious  Technorati  Twitter  Google  Yahoo
Smf