Author Topic: Cura does not slice correctly at 0.16mm  (Read 7391 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline MitiTopic starter

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 1324
  • Country: ca
Cura does not slice correctly at 0.16mm
« on: October 23, 2022, 11:29:50 am »
I bet this has a simple explanation but I couldn't find it and I know I'm not good at finding. I'm trying to slice some models with Cura and everything works well at 0.2mm and 0.12mm but when I sliced at 0.16mm, I was surprised that the printer printed at 0.2mm. I went back to Cura thinking I made a mistake, but no mistake was made. Cura does not slice properly for me at 0.16mm, the preview shows less layers than at 0.2mm I tried both Cura 5.1.1 and 5.2.1, printer is Ender 3v2 and in 5.1.1 I selected the profile for Ender 3 Pro. I tried to attach some examples but it won't let me.

Cheers,
Miti
Fear does not stop death, it stops life.
 

Online xrunner

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 7511
  • Country: us
  • hp>Agilent>Keysight>???
Re: Cura does not slice correctly at 0.16mm
« Reply #1 on: October 23, 2022, 11:37:49 am »
I tried to attach some examples but it won't let me.

Zip the file(s) and then attach the zip.
I told my friends I could teach them to be funny, but they all just laughed at me.
 

Offline MitiTopic starter

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 1324
  • Country: ca
Re: Cura does not slice correctly at 0.16mm
« Reply #2 on: October 23, 2022, 07:28:33 pm »
Right. Here it is..
Fear does not stop death, it stops life.
 

Offline hubi

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 57
  • Country: us
Re: Cura does not slice correctly at 0.16mm
« Reply #3 on: October 23, 2022, 08:54:41 pm »
I tried the Opener.stl file in Cura 5.1.0 and it sliced it with 0.16mm layer height. You can check the gcode, if you grep the file for Z you should see a series of lines

Code: [Select]
G0 F6000 X107.107 Y45.642 Z0.16
G0 F300 X171.972 Y171.897 Z0.32
G0 F300 X126.676 Y173.137 Z0.48
G0 F300 X165.579 Y125.356 Z0.64
G0 F300 X175.998 Y239.156 Z0.8
G0 F300 X119.717 Y228.626 Z0.96
G0 F300 X128.788 Y105.109 Z1.12
...

Also, cura puts the slicer setting in comments at the end of the gcode. That section should contain layer_height=0.16 and layer_height_0=0.16.

Make sure you change the layer height, not just the initial layer height.
 

Online xrunner

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 7511
  • Country: us
  • hp>Agilent>Keysight>???
Re: Cura does not slice correctly at 0.16mm
« Reply #4 on: October 23, 2022, 09:23:29 pm »
Right. Here it is..
.
I got it to slice at 0.16 layers IF the experimental setting "Use Adaptive Layers" is NOT checked. Do you have that setting checked?
I told my friends I could teach them to be funny, but they all just laughed at me.
 

Offline MitiTopic starter

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 1324
  • Country: ca
Re: Cura does not slice correctly at 0.16mm
« Reply #5 on: October 24, 2022, 01:09:07 am »
I tried the Opener.stl file in Cura 5.1.0 and it sliced it with 0.16mm layer height. You can check the gcode, if you grep the file for Z you should see a series of lines

Code: [Select]
G0 F6000 X107.107 Y45.642 Z0.16
G0 F300 X171.972 Y171.897 Z0.32
G0 F300 X126.676 Y173.137 Z0.48
G0 F300 X165.579 Y125.356 Z0.64
G0 F300 X175.998 Y239.156 Z0.8
G0 F300 X119.717 Y228.626 Z0.96
G0 F300 X128.788 Y105.109 Z1.12
...

Also, cura puts the slicer setting in comments at the end of the gcode. That section should contain layer_height=0.16 and layer_height_0=0.16.

Make sure you change the layer height, not just the initial layer height.

G code says 0.16mm but preview shows 12 layers if I slice it at 0.16mm and 13 layers at 0.2mm. if you calculate, 13x0.16 is 1.92, the model is 2.5mm thick. The printer prints at 0.2mm.  :-//

Right. Here it is..
.
I got it to slice at 0.16 layers IF the experimental setting "Use Adaptive Layers" is NOT checked. Do you have that setting checked?

Nope.

Edit: I've attached the G code. Interesting is that the layer height is 0.16 but if I read the code correctly, the z hop is 0.2. The first layer was set to 0.2. Maybe I'm not reading the G code right.
« Last Edit: October 24, 2022, 01:22:34 am by Miti »
Fear does not stop death, it stops life.
 

Offline hubi

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 57
  • Country: us
Re: Cura does not slice correctly at 0.16mm
« Reply #6 on: October 24, 2022, 11:14:27 am »
I tried the Opener.stl file in Cura 5.1.0 and it sliced it with 0.16mm layer height. You can check the gcode, if you grep the file for Z you should see a series of lines

Code: [Select]
G0 F6000 X107.107 Y45.642 Z0.16
G0 F300 X171.972 Y171.897 Z0.32
G0 F300 X126.676 Y173.137 Z0.48
G0 F300 X165.579 Y125.356 Z0.64
G0 F300 X175.998 Y239.156 Z0.8
G0 F300 X119.717 Y228.626 Z0.96
G0 F300 X128.788 Y105.109 Z1.12
...

Also, cura puts the slicer setting in comments at the end of the gcode. That section should contain layer_height=0.16 and layer_height_0=0.16.

Make sure you change the layer height, not just the initial layer height.

G code says 0.16mm but preview shows 12 layers if I slice it at 0.16mm and 13 layers at 0.2mm. if you calculate, 13x0.16 is 1.92, the model is 2.5mm thick. The printer prints at 0.2mm.  :-//

Right. Here it is..
.
I got it to slice at 0.16 layers IF the experimental setting "Use Adaptive Layers" is NOT checked. Do you have that setting checked?

Nope.

Edit: I've attached the G code. Interesting is that the layer height is 0.16 but if I read the code correctly, the z hop is 0.2. The first layer was set to 0.2. Maybe I'm not reading the G code right.
You're reading it right, your gcode has 0.2mm Z increments.

The comment section at the end does not include the layer height for some reason. Could this have something to do with the dynamic quality setting you are using?
 

Online xrunner

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 7511
  • Country: us
  • hp>Agilent>Keysight>???
Re: Cura does not slice correctly at 0.16mm
« Reply #7 on: October 24, 2022, 11:40:08 am »
The comment section at the end does not include the layer height for some reason. Could this have something to do with the dynamic quality setting you are using?

It does.

I installed Cura on a utility computer I use for troubleshooting. I selected 0.16 layers and it didn't slice "correctly" (actually it did work as the designers intended though ...)

I inspected the experimental setting "use adaptive layers" and it was checked automatically because I selected 0.16 layers (Dynamic Quality). When I un-checked it (use adaptive layers), it sliced using 0.16 layers.

The 0.16 layer setting is intended to be used with the adaptive layers setting (but you can un-check it anyway).

If you want to, go to

help > show configuration folder

Go to that folder, copy your configuration folder (such as Roaming > cura > 5.2), zip it, and post it here. I will put the folder on my test rig and over-write my configuration. I'll check you configuration here.
I told my friends I could teach them to be funny, but they all just laughed at me.
 

Offline MitiTopic starter

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 1324
  • Country: ca
Re: Cura does not slice correctly at 0.16mm
« Reply #8 on: October 24, 2022, 02:26:40 pm »
The comment section at the end does not include the layer height for some reason. Could this have something to do with the dynamic quality setting you are using?

That must be it, thanks! If I select 0.2 then change the layer height to 0.16, the number of layers in the preview is correct. I will create my own profile with an override from the 0.2mm profile.
Fear does not stop death, it stops life.
 

Offline MitiTopic starter

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 1324
  • Country: ca
Re: Cura does not slice correctly at 0.16mm
« Reply #9 on: October 24, 2022, 02:31:14 pm »
The comment section at the end does not include the layer height for some reason. Could this have something to do with the dynamic quality setting you are using?

It does.

I installed Cura on a utility computer I use for troubleshooting. I selected 0.16 layers and it didn't slice "correctly" (actually it did work as the designers intended though ...)

I inspected the experimental setting "use adaptive layers" and it was checked automatically because I selected 0.16 layers (Dynamic Quality). When I un-checked it (use adaptive layers), it sliced using 0.16 layers.

The 0.16 layer setting is intended to be used with the adaptive layers setting (but you can un-check it anyway).

If you want to, go to

help > show configuration folder

Go to that folder, copy your configuration folder (such as Roaming > cura > 5.2), zip it, and post it here. I will put the folder on my test rig and over-write my configuration. I'll check you configuration here.

Adaptive layers option is not checked for me, I looked again. It must have something to do with the “dynamic quality “ thing which I don’t know what could mean yet. Anyway, I think I’ll create my own profile and be done with it. Thanks!
Fear does not stop death, it stops life.
 


Share me

Digg  Facebook  SlashDot  Delicious  Technorati  Twitter  Google  Yahoo
Smf