Author Topic: Altium Circuit Studio??  (Read 112682 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Spikee

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 568
  • Country: cn
Re: Altium Circuit Studio??
« Reply #125 on: February 17, 2015, 04:40:03 pm »
...
Quote
I understand the next full release of AD will open Circuit Studio files. From the information I currently have to hand, I do not believe that there will be a backward conversion from AD to Circuit Studio though.

What will happen is:
Legit CS license , trial/pirated AD15 and use it just for converting the files and outputting your 3D step of the board.

Quote
Farnell actually approached Altium when they heard CircuitMaker was to be released. In the deal, Altium agreed to supply a more powerful product exclusively to Farnell than their existing EAGLE offering.
Still this limitation makes  CS standalone pretty much useless for contractors and the like who need to provide AD compatible files to the client.
« Last Edit: February 17, 2015, 04:42:26 pm by Spikee »
Freelance electronics design service, Small batch assembly, Firmware / WEB / APP development. In Shenzhen China
 

Offline daedalus

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 137
  • Country: gb
Re: Altium Circuit Studio??
« Reply #126 on: February 17, 2015, 05:56:43 pm »
Just a warning for anyone else considering CS. The 1 year subscription option farnell have been offering cannot be used without first having bought a standalone copy. So that makes the minimum spend $3000 to get CS. Now that has been cleared up I'm going to stop wasting my time on it, shame really.
 

Offline luky315

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 137
  • Country: at
Re: Altium Circuit Studio??
« Reply #127 on: February 18, 2015, 06:17:44 pm »
I tried it out (14 days trial):
First I changed the horrible "50 shades of blue" PCB color scheme to a more traditional "red to blue".
The most annoying thing is that they changed / disabled the shortcuts. No "p-p" to add a new part, you now need multiple clicks to start routing etc.... (Altium Designer users should know what i mean...)
And I am missing the IPC compliant Footprint wizard.
But I think that Circuit Studio is great for its price (~1/3 of the "full" Version).
 

Offline RF-Tech

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 12
Re: Altium Circuit Studio??
« Reply #128 on: February 18, 2015, 07:07:34 pm »
 

Offline RF-Tech

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 12
Re: Altium Circuit Studio??
« Reply #129 on: February 18, 2015, 07:21:57 pm »
Nope - should have known better.
 

Offline BloodyCactus

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 480
  • Country: us
    • Kråketær
Re: Altium Circuit Studio??
« Reply #130 on: February 18, 2015, 10:41:48 pm »
oh so its 3k to buy into, then 500 per year 'renewal' ? ouch
-- Aussie living in the USA --
 

Offline DerekG

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 884
  • Country: nf
Re: Altium Circuit Studio??
« Reply #131 on: February 18, 2015, 11:09:45 pm »
oh so its 3k to buy into, then 500 per year 'renewal' ? ouch
Just under $3K to purchase an infinite licence with 12 months support.

You then pay ~$500 per year if you want ongoing support.
I also sat between Elvis & Bigfoot on the UFO.
 

Offline Zad

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 1013
  • Country: gb
    • Digital Wizardry, Analogue Alchemy, Software Sorcery
Re: Altium Circuit Studio??
« Reply #132 on: February 19, 2015, 01:37:27 am »
Jeez, they really aren't on this planet are they?

Offline Mechatrommer

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 9637
  • Country: my
  • reassessing directives...
Re: Altium Circuit Studio??
« Reply #133 on: February 19, 2015, 01:47:49 am »
why this and that CM thread keep popping out? i cant keep it any longer... may i suggest to altium so they can make another offering? its called Studio Maker Altium callsign SM, its job is to make studio in the cloud.
if something can select, how cant it be intelligent? if something is intelligent, how cant it exist?
 

Offline daedalus

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 137
  • Country: gb
Re: Altium Circuit Studio??
« Reply #134 on: February 19, 2015, 03:40:43 pm »
route a few parts on a pcb, then try and move the parts and traces on the board. Apparently "moving several tracks" is a feature professional board designers wont ever need :)

(the error "move several tracks not available" seems pretty deliberate)
 

Offline Spikee

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 568
  • Country: cn
Re: Altium Circuit Studio??
« Reply #135 on: February 19, 2015, 04:06:10 pm »
Farnell sent me a email regarding the evaluation. I have told them that the CS package is to stripped down from AD to even be better than Eagle.
I also sent him the url to this topic. I recommend everybody that uses the evaluation version of CS to give their honest opinion to Farnell/Altium.

Without feedback they will not have the ability to improve the product.

I was really hoping that CS would become a affordable tool that professionals can use. This is sadly not the case.
« Last Edit: February 19, 2015, 04:08:02 pm by Spikee »
Freelance electronics design service, Small batch assembly, Firmware / WEB / APP development. In Shenzhen China
 

Offline BloodyCactus

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 480
  • Country: us
    • Kråketær
Re: Altium Circuit Studio??
« Reply #136 on: February 19, 2015, 04:08:26 pm »
oh so its 3k to buy into, then 500 per year 'renewal' ? ouch
Just under $3K to purchase an infinite licence with 12 months support.

You then pay ~$500 per year if you want ongoing support.

aah ok, but that 'support' is updates, no support, no updates correct? thats how I read it.

-- Aussie living in the USA --
 

Offline daedalus

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 137
  • Country: gb
Re: Altium Circuit Studio??
« Reply #137 on: February 19, 2015, 04:53:52 pm »
the $500 a year is also needed to use vault, the cloud based parts library. No idea what happens to designs using vault parts if you go off subscription.

Personally I think if we are adopting a beta quality tool, we should be able to buy it on subscription only (no perpetual seat). If Altium really believe in their product, then they will make their $3k over the next 6 years, and probably get AD sales should we upgrade. If the bugs don't get fixed, we are only out $500. There is no way right now I can gamble $3k on it getting fixed

On constructive criticism, it would cost Altium nothing to offer a trade in deal, where you can swap your CS seat for $3k off the purchase of AD. That would make CS much more of a stepping stone then it is at the moment, drive AD sales, and reduce the difficulty of buying CS for your current needs vs AD for your future needs.
 

Offline Rigby

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 1476
  • Country: us
  • Learning, very new at this. Righteous Asshole, too
Re: Altium Circuit Studio??
« Reply #138 on: February 19, 2015, 05:39:24 pm »
Personally I think if we are adopting a beta quality tool, we should be able to buy it on subscription only (no perpetual seat).  If Altium really believe in their product, then they will make their $3k over the next 6 years, and probably get AD sales should we upgrade.

This is exactly why it costs $3k per seat up front.  They do not believe in it, as it is not an established revenue model.  It is an expensive experiment and they aren't going to even CONSIDER serious improvement work on the application until it has proven its worth by paying for its own development a few dozen times over.
 

Online EEVblog

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 31245
  • Country: au
    • EEVblog
Re: Altium Circuit Studio??
« Reply #139 on: February 26, 2015, 04:54:08 am »
http://www.element14.com/community/docs/DOC-73745

US$3368.42
+
US$557.65 / year subscription

Are they serious?
 

Offline IconicPCB

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 1345
  • Country: au
Re: Altium Circuit Studio??
« Reply #140 on: February 26, 2015, 07:28:12 am »
Ohh come on.. US$3368.42 is for the product AND one year subscription.

Anyway US$3368.42 is barely worth anything anyway in real AUD. :palm:
 

Offline Batang

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 37
  • Country: my
Re: Altium Circuit Studio??
« Reply #141 on: February 26, 2015, 08:24:30 am »
Here in Malaysia Element14 has the prices as follows:

1) ALTIUM CIRCUITSTUDIO SUBSCRIPTION - STANDALONE - Price: RM1,752.60 (approx AUD620)

2) ALTIUM CIRCUITSTUDIO COMMERCIAL LICENSE+1YR SUB - Price: RM10,586.46 (approx AUD3,750)


Cheers
 

Offline DerekG

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 884
  • Country: nf
Re: Altium Circuit Studio??
« Reply #142 on: February 26, 2015, 01:07:40 pm »
According to this element 14 press release, Circuit Studio will support 3D:

"The benefits for the users will be based on straight-forward schematic capture and project management tools as well as a powerful PCB design engine that supports 3D PCB editing".

http://www.element14.com/community/message/131476/l/altium-and-element14-partner-to-distribute-new-pcb-design-tool-circuitstudio#131476

And according to the post in the element 14 forum "you can open/change/save the libs and the schematics of an Altium Designer Project but the PCB has an other format".

A later post in that forum states that "I was able to successfully export my Altium Designer 14.3 PcbDoc file to a P-CAD ASCII format, open it in Eagle and save it to brd format, then import it into CS".

http://www.element14.com/community/message/140846/l/re-can-circuitstudio-work-with-existing-altium-designer-projects#140846

And according to this post in the element 14 forum, the AD user will continue with his AD subscription as Circuit Studio does not offer all the shortcuts that speeds up his design time.

http://www.element14.com/community/message/140043/l/circuitstudio--first-impressions#140043
I also sat between Elvis & Bigfoot on the UFO.
 

Offline Wilksey

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 1204
Re: Altium Circuit Studio??
« Reply #143 on: February 26, 2015, 03:50:40 pm »
It does support 3D, it doesn't appear to be able to export though.

The best option I can see is to take a screen grab of the 3D window, but that will just give you image data rather than any useful CAD data.

The new ribbon menu is quite refreshing, certainly when going back to AD15 and seeing the myriad of menu items, but I guess they are there for a good reason, took a while to navigate through it all when I first started using AD!

I would rather pay for the platinum version of Labcenters' Proteus suite rather than some obscure version of AD, the only thing I can see going for it is the ribbon, but it's more of a visual and navigation nicety than necessity really.
 

Offline DerekG

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 884
  • Country: nf
Re: Altium Circuit Studio??
« Reply #144 on: February 26, 2015, 09:34:53 pm »
I would rather pay for the platinum version of Labcenters' Proteus suite rather than ...... AD
I fully agree. Proteus is my favourite design suite. It is logical, powerful, mature & pretty much bug free. I actually consider it much better value for the majority of users over Altium Designer.

I'm surprised that so many people complain about the cost of Altium when there are two other excellent packages available for a fraction of the cost - Proteus & DipTrace (which leaped ahead last year with the release of 2.4).

I use all 3 packages for work. You rarely find a bug in Proteus & if you do, it is normally fixed within a month.

I remember the full screen scrolling problem in Protel in 1996. It was still NOT fixed by Altium in 2007. That's 11 years. Unfortunately that's par-for-the-course with Altium.

ST MicroElectronics (STM) also think that Proteus is a pretty good design platform.

Their chief engineer (Gael Salles) even had this to say about Proteus:

"We use the Proteus suite regularly and we really appreciate both the simple user interface and the number of features. When we have faced a limit or a problem, the support response has always been fast and focused. Proteus is a good solution for reasonably complex design."

http://www.labcenter.com/other/feedback.cfm
I also sat between Elvis & Bigfoot on the UFO.
 

Offline Lukas

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 377
  • Country: de
    • carrotIndustries.net
Re: Altium Circuit Studio??
« Reply #145 on: February 26, 2015, 10:57:32 pm »
Just for refrence: I've been to the 'embedded world' trade show this week and asked a guy from altium about circuitmaker/circuitstudio. His answer: sorry, can't tell you anything, please go to farnell. They've had no clue either...
 

Offline Spikee

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 568
  • Country: cn
Re: Altium Circuit Studio??
« Reply #146 on: February 26, 2015, 10:58:39 pm »
I have a CM beta invite. They wanted me to sign nda etc
To much work tbh...
Freelance electronics design service, Small batch assembly, Firmware / WEB / APP development. In Shenzhen China
 

Offline DerekG

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 884
  • Country: nf
Re: Altium Circuit Studio??
« Reply #147 on: February 26, 2015, 11:11:39 pm »
I have a CM beta invite. They wanted me to sign nda etc
To much work tbh...
Sounds like CircuitMaker has not been well received & Altium want to mitigate any further public criticism of their new product.

More & more looking like Altium will not stick with CircuitMaker into the medium/longer term.

Especially since they have now entered the Circuit Studio agreement with Farnell (that costs real dollars).

Inside info is that CadSoft Computer GmbH has been advised by Newark Corporation that they must financially stand on their own two feet. Story is that staff cuts at EAGLE are now on the cards. I wonder where this will leave future EAGLE development?
I also sat between Elvis & Bigfoot on the UFO.
 

Offline miguelvp

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 5549
  • Country: us
Re: Altium Circuit Studio??
« Reply #148 on: February 27, 2015, 05:44:59 am »
Too much conjecture about CM, they are soon to be in beta 2

I have not seen any indication that "Altium will not stick with CircuitMaker into the medium/longer term"
 

Offline Bud

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 4038
  • Country: ca
Re: Altium Circuit Studio??
« Reply #149 on: March 02, 2015, 12:54:39 am »
http://www.element14.com/community/docs/DOC-73745

US$3368.42
And for this price they did not include a Gerber viewer ??
 :-//

Their assumption is one can enjoy viewing the generated Gerbers in text mode I guess.
:--
Facebook-free life and Rigol-free shack.
 


Share me

Digg  Facebook  SlashDot  Delicious  Technorati  Twitter  Google  Yahoo
Smf