Electronics > Altium Designer

Altium polygon pour weirdness

(1/2) > >>

shadewind:
I'm designing a board in Altium which uses a 0.5mm QFP part. I have a ground pour on the top layer but the polygon connects for the pads on this chip end up pretty weird:


I can see what's happening here. It cuts off the "horn" which is desirable but the polygon connect "track" doesn't hit the polygon the right way. Does anyone know a way around this?

Hypernova:
Easiest way is to route out a short track to meet the polygon.

RayJones:
Yes, use deliberate tracks, and ensure the polygon will seamlessly pour over these tracks.
There is an option name for this but it eludes me right now.

EEVblog:
That is a known issue with the polygon pour, as yet not fixed.
Yes, the workaround is to lay a track.

Dave.

VIPR:
I'm really surprised they did not fix this in the new 10.0 version that just came out to the public 2 weeks ago. They certainly did improve the polygon manager in the newest version--along with many other things. I would certainly prefer proper performance of exiting functions over new functionality.  :)

Navigation

[0] Message Index

[#] Next page

There was an error while thanking
Thanking...
Go to full version