Author Topic: Altium standard resistors, capacitors and inductors  (Read 17629 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline nForce

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 386
  • Country: ee
Altium standard resistors, capacitors and inductors
« on: January 09, 2016, 07:39:45 pm »
Hello,

Can someone add the link for a library, where I can find standard resistors, capacitors and inductors?

I am a beginner in Altium, and I only found the IC from different companies on the official website of Altium.

 

Offline sdguy12

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 15
  • Country: us
Re: Altium standard resistors, capacitors and inductors
« Reply #1 on: January 09, 2016, 08:01:02 pm »
Do you have access to the miscellaneous devices/connectors library?

If you don't, you should have access to it at something like the following path:

C:\...\Documents\Altium\AD16\Library
« Last Edit: January 09, 2016, 08:06:50 pm by sdguy12 »
Just some guy who likes electronics.
 

Offline nForce

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 386
  • Country: ee
Re: Altium standard resistors, capacitors and inductors
« Reply #2 on: January 09, 2016, 08:26:14 pm »
Yes I have these two libraries.

But there is only "res" component which is 1K resistor. Where are other resistors with other values?
And the resistor has only a footprint, but no 3D model.
 

Online T3sl4co1l

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 14128
  • Country: us
  • Expert, Analog Electronics, PCB Layout, EMC
    • Seven Transistor Labs
Re: Altium standard resistors, capacitors and inductors
« Reply #3 on: January 09, 2016, 08:54:13 pm »
Set the value by changing the text in that parameter.

Tim
Seven Transistor Labs, LLC
Electronic design, from concept to prototype.
Bringing a project to life?  Send me a message!
 

Offline tautech

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 16356
  • Country: nz
  • Taupaki Technologies Ltd. NZ Siglent Distributor
    • Taupaki Technologies Ltd.
Re: Altium standard resistors, capacitors and inductors
« Reply #4 on: January 09, 2016, 08:58:20 pm »
Set the value by changing the text in that parameter.

Tim
+1
In time you can build "project" libraries and use/refer to them for your commonly used componentry.
Avid Rabid Hobbyist
 

Offline nForce

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 386
  • Country: ee
Re: Altium standard resistors, capacitors and inductors
« Reply #5 on: January 09, 2016, 09:05:34 pm »
So if I change the value of resistor in parameters to different value, will this be used for simulation?

And how do I add 3d model to this resistor. I can only choose model from libraries. What if I have an external .step model?
 

Offline tautech

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 16356
  • Country: nz
  • Taupaki Technologies Ltd. NZ Siglent Distributor
    • Taupaki Technologies Ltd.
Re: Altium standard resistors, capacitors and inductors
« Reply #6 on: January 09, 2016, 09:14:05 pm »
So if I change the value of resistor in parameters to different value, will this be used for simulation?

And how do I add 3d model to this resistor. I can only choose model from libraries. What if I have an external .step model?
In the Libraries pop out see the dotted button?
Select 3D models.

The value parameters set for components will be used in simulations.
Many use Spice instead of Altium for simulation.
Avid Rabid Hobbyist
 

Online T3sl4co1l

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 14128
  • Country: us
  • Expert, Analog Electronics, PCB Layout, EMC
    • Seven Transistor Labs
Re: Altium standard resistors, capacitors and inductors
« Reply #7 on: January 09, 2016, 09:27:47 pm »
So if I change the value of resistor in parameters to different value, will this be used for simulation?

And how do I add 3d model to this resistor. I can only choose model from libraries. What if I have an external .step model?

Like we said before, make your own footprints, and read Altium's documentation on how to do these introductory activities!

Tim
Seven Transistor Labs, LLC
Electronic design, from concept to prototype.
Bringing a project to life?  Send me a message!
 

Offline nForce

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 386
  • Country: ee
Re: Altium standard resistors, capacitors and inductors
« Reply #8 on: January 09, 2016, 09:28:21 pm »
Yes, i have checked the checkbox "3d models". But now I get the list of components with 3d models added.

I would like to connect the external 3d model to the "res" which only has a footprint, but not a 3d model.
 

Offline sdguy12

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 15
  • Country: us
Re: Altium standard resistors, capacitors and inductors
« Reply #9 on: January 10, 2016, 02:52:52 am »
I generally create my own libraries on a per project basis.  It's good to have a default library of your own designed components that use common footprints for passives.  Since I rarely ever use thru-hole devices, mostly everything in my libraries is an SMT device like the following:

0201
01005
0402

You can get 3d models from the altium vaults I believe or you can look for step models from 3dcontent central like the following:

http://www.3dcontentcentral.com/download-model.aspx?catalogid=171&id=422808

For adding an external 3d model, just create your own PCB library and then modify the part by adding your own 3d step model to the custom library using Place->3D Body.

I don't know if I would use altium for simulating.  I've never really used it for that.  I've never really used it for netlisting either, but I'd generally use it to export a netlist and then simulate that in ltspice or hspice.





Just some guy who likes electronics.
 

Offline nForce

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 386
  • Country: ee
Re: Altium standard resistors, capacitors and inductors
« Reply #10 on: January 10, 2016, 03:15:06 pm »
Thanks, this is my first project.

May I ask, can I make a connection under the thru-hole resistor? The Altium doesn't complain, the line (connection) is under the resistor, where the resistor is up 2 mm.
 

Offline sdguy12

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 15
  • Country: us
Re: Altium standard resistors, capacitors and inductors
« Reply #11 on: January 10, 2016, 06:43:50 pm »
Technically, you're not making a connection to the thru-hole resistor.  You're making a connection to the via/pad that the thru-hole part is going to connect to once you either solder it on to the board yourself or get it assembled.  So altium shouldn't complain as long as you make a connection to the pad and you have the plated option selected.
Just some guy who likes electronics.
 

Offline nForce

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 386
  • Country: ee
Re: Altium standard resistors, capacitors and inductors
« Reply #12 on: January 10, 2016, 06:50:28 pm »
No, I meant other connections for other components. The connection for the resistor is made to the pads.
 

Offline sdguy12

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 15
  • Country: us
Re: Altium standard resistors, capacitors and inductors
« Reply #13 on: January 10, 2016, 06:53:48 pm »
Oh yeah, that shouldn't be a problem.  The resistor won't make direct contact to the copper anyways, since you're going to have soldermask covering the connections.
Just some guy who likes electronics.
 

Offline nForce

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 386
  • Country: ee
Re: Altium standard resistors, capacitors and inductors
« Reply #14 on: January 10, 2016, 07:30:48 pm »
Thank you, this is very helpful.

The final question is:

How do I export/save the project so that when I move the file to another computer I get the same project.

Now I have created .schlib, .pcblib... files. And my .step models are elsewhere. Does Altium import 3D models, and then saves them in the project?
 

Offline tautech

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 16356
  • Country: nz
  • Taupaki Technologies Ltd. NZ Siglent Distributor
    • Taupaki Technologies Ltd.
Re: Altium standard resistors, capacitors and inductors
« Reply #15 on: January 11, 2016, 01:26:17 am »
Thank you, this is very helpful.

The final question is:

How do I export/save the project so that when I move the file to another computer I get the same project.

Now I have created .schlib, .pcblib... files. And my .step models are elsewhere. Does Altium import 3D models, and then saves them in the project?
If you started with a New/PCB Project and created your "named" project in a folder as the parent folder for the project, yes all within the project should be together as one folder.
Avid Rabid Hobbyist
 

Offline voltsandjolts

  • Supporter
  • ****
  • Posts: 755
  • Country: gb
Re: Altium standard resistors, capacitors and inductors
« Reply #16 on: January 11, 2016, 12:56:51 pm »

I would just like to add one suggestion...

When creating parts you can do it the 'quick' way where you create, say, one resistor then just change the comment to set the resistor value.
Another method is to create one part for every value of resistor (or whatever) and include the supplier details. OK, it takes longer initially but saves time in the long run when producing parts lists and cost break points.

For example, see my attached library of common Yageo 805 and 603 caps / resistors which all have Farnell and Digi-Key order codes.
 
The following users thanked this post: iainwhite, ahbushnell, songshome

Offline sdguy12

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 15
  • Country: us
Re: Altium standard resistors, capacitors and inductors
« Reply #17 on: January 16, 2016, 07:50:36 pm »

I would just like to add one suggestion...

When creating parts you can do it the 'quick' way where you create, say, one resistor then just change the comment to set the resistor value.
Another method is to create one part for every value of resistor (or whatever) and include the supplier details. OK, it takes longer initially but saves time in the long run when producing parts lists and cost break points.

For example, see my attached library of common Yageo 805 and 603 caps / resistors which all have Farnell and Digi-Key order codes.

I would say that is the proper way to do libraries in general, no matter what PCB tool you are using.  Like Voltsandjolts said, it takes a little more time in the beginning but is so worth it later on.  It makes it easy for things like exporting your BOM from altium when you need to submit it to a PCB/PCBA place or CM as part of a final product BOM that includes mechanical components, electrical components, and packaging.
Just some guy who likes electronics.
 


Share me

Digg  Facebook  SlashDot  Delicious  Technorati  Twitter  Google  Yahoo
Smf