Author Topic: Assign one pin to multiple pads?  (Read 25482 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline king.oslo

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 432
  • Country: no
Assign one pin to multiple pads?
« on: February 11, 2012, 01:00:52 am »
Hello there,

I placed a NFET in the schematic. The symbol has three pins. The footprint has 8 pads. I want Pin 1 to connect to pads 5-9, pin 2 to connect to pin 4, and pin 3 to 1-3.

How is this done in the schematic editor? I could not find a way with the "Pin Map" or "Edit pins".

Thanks guys.

Kind regards,
Marius
« Last Edit: February 11, 2012, 01:03:10 am by king.oslo »
 

Offline mobbarley

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 200
  • Country: au
Re: Assign one pin to multiple pads?
« Reply #1 on: February 11, 2012, 01:51:39 pm »
Check out some tricks from some existing libraries  ;)

 

Offline king.oslo

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 432
  • Country: no
Re: Assign one pin to multiple pads?
« Reply #2 on: February 11, 2012, 02:18:29 pm »
Unfortunatly, I do not have access to any library with components like these.

How is it done? Separation by comma in a particular dialog?

Thank you :)

Kind regards,
Marius
 

Offline gxti

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 507
  • Country: us
Re: Assign one pin to multiple pads?
« Reply #3 on: February 11, 2012, 06:30:28 pm »
Actually no, that would be entirely too easy. Instead what they did is make a separate schematic pin for every physical pin, turn off the visibility of the pin numbers, and put all of the pins on top of each other! The 1,2,3 is just a text label. By the way, the parts library is available for download from their website without any login, or was last time I complained about them not shipping it on the DVD anymore and someone pointed me there. It's got a very large selection of parts and footprints and I haven't been done wrong by it yet.
 

Offline mobbarley

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 200
  • Country: au
Re: Assign one pin to multiple pads?
« Reply #4 on: February 17, 2012, 06:18:06 am »
Actually no, that would be entirely too easy.

but wouldn't it be great  8)
 

Offline EEVblog

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 29482
  • Country: au
    • EEVblog
Re: Assign one pin to multiple pads?
« Reply #5 on: February 17, 2012, 06:33:51 am »
 

Offline hkBattousai

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 117
  • Country: 00
Re: Assign one pin to multiple pads?
« Reply #6 on: July 01, 2014, 06:57:54 pm »
I know this thread is very old, but my answer may help other users who will find it from Google search.



Assume that you want to make the two VDD1 pins internally connected, so that when you route one of them to its proper net, the rat's nest to the other pin disappears.

Double click one of the VDD1 pads to open its property window. Set an arbitrary jumper ID to it.



Next, open the property window of the other pad. Set its jumper ID to the exact same number.



That's it. I hope this helps.
 

Offline Rufus

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 2094
Re: Assign one pin to multiple pads?
« Reply #7 on: July 01, 2014, 07:58:46 pm »
Assume that you want to make the two VDD1 pins internally connected, so that when you route one of them to its proper net, the rat's nest to the other pin disappears.

Looks like a generally bad idea. Packages with multiple power pins usually have them for a reason and it isn't so you can use the chip inside as a jumper.

The only thing I can see it being a little useful for is things like 4 pin push button switches where there is a solid metallic connection between pairs of pins so you really only need to connect to one of the pair and could use that connection as a jumper.
 

Offline hkBattousai

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 117
  • Country: 00
Re: Assign one pin to multiple pads?
« Reply #8 on: July 01, 2014, 08:02:36 pm »
Looks like a generally bad idea. Packages with multiple power pins usually have them for a reason and it isn't so you can use the chip inside as a jumper.

You're right. I wouldn't do that either. I just wanted to show how to do it in Altium Designer. Final decision to do it or not must be decided according to the part datasheet.
 


Share me

Digg  Facebook  SlashDot  Delicious  Technorati  Twitter  Google  Yahoo
Smf