Author Topic: Board Outline with Castellated Edges  (Read 1777 times)

0 Members and 2 Guests are viewing this topic.

Offline SparkFly

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 47
  • Country: gb
Board Outline with Castellated Edges
« on: November 10, 2017, 01:27:54 pm »
Dear All,

I've reached the point where I wish to export Gerbers for a small board with castellated edges. To do this, I've places a number of pads on the edge of the board, expecting them to be cut in half during manufacture. However, when I use the Keep Out layer to draw a line around my board for the outline (and therefore through the pads) Altium complains, then disconnects my gnd pads from the gnd polygon pour.

Is there a way to avoid this? Either ignore the violation or should I use a different method to generate board outlines? If so, what would be the recommended way?

Many thanks for your time.
 

Offline jmarkwolf

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 99
Re: Board Outline with Castellated Edges
« Reply #1 on: November 10, 2017, 03:12:06 pm »
I've done what you describe successfully but without the board perimeter on the Keepout layer. Just draw your board perimeters on other layers.

I included a quick little 3-d sketch on the drill drawing layer to describe my intention.

And yes, the board fab shop will indeed "saw through" the middle of your pads/castellations.

 
The following users thanked this post: SparkFly


Share me

Digg  Facebook  SlashDot  Delicious  Technorati  Twitter  Google  Yahoo
Smf