Author Topic: Bottom/Top Solder Layer  (Read 835 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline xeon

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 4
  • Country: sk
Bottom/Top Solder Layer
« on: July 14, 2021, 07:45:07 pm »
I am struggling with making the polygon (pink) go all the way up to the edge, instead of having clearance.

I tried changing some rules, but I couldn't figure it out with the regular copper layers, much less so with the keepout layer.

Edit: I figured it out right after posting it  |O
« Last Edit: July 14, 2021, 07:48:55 pm by xeon »
 

Offline ataradov

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 8048
  • Country: us
    • Personal site
Re: Bottom/Top Solder Layer
« Reply #1 on: July 14, 2021, 09:32:40 pm »
Keep in mind that board manufacturers will likely have issues manufacturing a board with copper at the edge of the board. They will either ask you to modify it yourself, or charge a lot more money.
Alex
 

Online dunkemhigh

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 3186
Re: Bottom/Top Solder Layer
« Reply #2 on: July 15, 2021, 03:45:45 pm »
Quote
Edit: I figured it out right after posting it

Thanks for letting us know your solution.
 

Offline xeon

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 4
  • Country: sk
Re: Bottom/Top Solder Layer
« Reply #3 on: July 15, 2021, 07:01:13 pm »
Thanks for letting us know your solution.
Sorry.
Solution was editing this rule in Design Rules:




Keep in mind that board manufacturers will likely have issues manufacturing a board with copper at the edge of the board. They will either ask you to modify it yourself, or charge a lot more money.
Yeah, I'm aware :-+ I'm putting a copper keepout there too.
« Last Edit: July 15, 2021, 07:03:10 pm by xeon »
 

Online dunkemhigh

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 3186
Re: Bottom/Top Solder Layer
« Reply #4 on: July 16, 2021, 12:00:07 am »
Thanks  :-+
 


Share me

Digg  Facebook  SlashDot  Delicious  Technorati  Twitter  Google  Yahoo
Smf