EDA > Altium Designer

Bottom/Top Solder Layer

(1/1)

xeon:
I am struggling with making the polygon (pink) go all the way up to the edge, instead of having clearance.

I tried changing some rules, but I couldn't figure it out with the regular copper layers, much less so with the keepout layer.

Edit: I figured it out right after posting it  |O

ataradov:
Keep in mind that board manufacturers will likely have issues manufacturing a board with copper at the edge of the board. They will either ask you to modify it yourself, or charge a lot more money.

dunkemhigh:

--- Quote ---Edit: I figured it out right after posting it
--- End quote ---

Thanks for letting us know your solution.

xeon:

--- Quote from: dunkemhigh on July 15, 2021, 03:45:45 pm ---Thanks for letting us know your solution.

--- End quote ---
Sorry.
Solution was editing this rule in Design Rules:





--- Quote from: ataradov on July 14, 2021, 09:32:40 pm ---Keep in mind that board manufacturers will likely have issues manufacturing a board with copper at the edge of the board. They will either ask you to modify it yourself, or charge a lot more money.

--- End quote ---
Yeah, I'm aware :-+ I'm putting a copper keepout there too.

dunkemhigh:
Thanks  :-+

Navigation

[0] Message Index

There was an error while thanking
Thanking...
Go to full version