Author Topic: Poly pouring too far.  (Read 2123 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline kvresto

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 164
  • Country: au
Poly pouring too far.
« on: September 24, 2016, 11:34:34 pm »
Hi Everyone.

I have poured a ground plane over surface mount components and have discovered that the plane covers too much of the resistors pads which are connected to ground, please see my uploaded pic.
How can I prevent this from occurring? I have so far used cutouts but it seems a bit tedious, I have many resistors connected this way.

cheers
kvresto
 

Offline blueskull

  • Supporter
  • ****
  • Posts: 13652
  • Country: cn
  • Power Electronics Guy
Re: Poly pouring too far.
« Reply #1 on: September 25, 2016, 12:03:47 am »
Rules->Design Rules->Plane->Polygon Connect Style->PolygonConnect, select Relief Connect and adjust gap width and conductor width.
 

Offline kvresto

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 164
  • Country: au
Re: Poly pouring too far.
« Reply #2 on: September 25, 2016, 12:24:13 am »
thanks blueskull, if I select 2 relief connectors that seems to work. Is there another way to keep 4 relief connectors or even a solid connection?

EDIT: wrong pic, the other one shows 2 reliefs.

The only other thing is the pour is still being poured between the resistor pads. Also note the ground pad to the left has only one relief connected.

« Last Edit: September 25, 2016, 12:29:31 am by kvresto »
 

Offline blueskull

  • Supporter
  • ****
  • Posts: 13652
  • Country: cn
  • Power Electronics Guy
Re: Poly pouring too far.
« Reply #3 on: September 25, 2016, 12:32:29 am »
Altium is generally very usable, but it has hell a lot of bugs. Generally if you set rules properly, it should work. But minor bugs that occur infrequently are everywhere.
 

Online T3sl4co1l

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 15221
  • Country: us
  • Expert, Analog Electronics, PCB Layout, EMC
    • Seven Transistor Labs
Re: Poly pouring too far.
« Reply #4 on: September 25, 2016, 12:44:30 am »
Add a query to the rule, to select which kinds of objects should be poured accordingly.

For example, create a rule, set the first query IsVia, and set to direct connect (no thermal relief).

Also looks like you have different clearance rules set for different kinds of objects (in net / unconnected?), which is weird but okay.

Tim
Seven Transistor Labs, LLC
Electronic design, from concept to prototype.
Bringing a project to life?  Send me a message!
 

Offline kvresto

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 164
  • Country: au
Re: Poly pouring too far.
« Reply #5 on: September 25, 2016, 01:34:36 am »
T3sl4co1, this is an area I'm dealing with for the very 1st time. I tried several combinations of rules, but I don't really know what I'm doing at this stage, everything sort of works, but no cigar.
I quickly looked at the documentation, and it was so convoluted and fragmented for this issue I just don't want to make it a study course to figure it out. I decided to stick with cutouts for now.
I plan to get a pcb house to make, just a quick one, these cut outs wont affect the end result will it?
 

Offline D3f1ant

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 344
  • Country: nz
  • Doing as little as possible, but no less.
Re: Poly pouring too far.
« Reply #6 on: September 26, 2016, 02:19:10 am »
Rather than messing around with complicated rules, in your polygon pour settings,  set the "Remove Necks" to something wider than the clearance between the pads. This stops it forming very narrow features like those shown in your images.
 

Offline kvresto

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 164
  • Country: au
Re: Poly pouring too far.
« Reply #7 on: October 03, 2016, 11:56:49 pm »
Hi D3f1ant, just thought I'd have a look at my resent post and found your solution. Looking forward to getting back to desk in a couple of days and trying it out, thanks again.

kvresto
 


Share me

Digg  Facebook  SlashDot  Delicious  Technorati  Twitter  Google  Yahoo
Smf