Author Topic: Drill marks  (Read 3809 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline billysdomain

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 12
  • Country: gb
Drill marks
« on: September 01, 2011, 09:58:58 am »
Hi,

Does anyone know how to put a centre spot in all the drill spots on a PCB printed from Camtastic onto a laminate?

I have the marks, and the drill drawings, but i just want a little dot in the middle of all the pads that i need to drill so i can centre more easy - no matter what i do, change color, change layer order, i cant get them to come out on the print.....

Thanks

Billy
 

Online mikeselectricstuff

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 12779
  • Country: gb
    • Mike's Electric Stuff
Re: Drill marks
« Reply #1 on: September 01, 2011, 02:08:49 pm »
You probably have to specify pad holes to be in the gerber before it gets to camtastic.

Youtube channel:Taking wierd stuff apart. Very apart.
Mike's Electric Stuff: High voltage, vintage electronics etc.
Day Job: Mostly LEDs
 

Offline billysdomain

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 12
  • Country: gb
Re: Drill marks
« Reply #2 on: September 01, 2011, 03:30:04 pm »
The pad holes are there in the PCB router, all i do is generate the gerber from that - for example if i place a DIP part, i see the holes in the PCB designer, and the drill marks in the gerber, but it prints just as a black pad

Id be alright if i had a CNC drill machine!
 

Offline jahonen

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 1046
  • Country: fi
Re: Drill marks
« Reply #3 on: September 01, 2011, 05:11:34 pm »
PCB manufacturers don't like holes in the pads or vias in gerbers, so they are not usually included for a good reason. Therefore one must put them there deliberately.

Regards,
Janne
 


Share me

Digg  Facebook  SlashDot  Delicious  Technorati  Twitter  Google  Yahoo
Smf