Author Topic: tracks terminated in squares, not semi-circles  (Read 5573 times)

0 Members and 2 Guests are viewing this topic.

Offline Dreamer1

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 14
tracks terminated in squares, not semi-circles
« on: September 06, 2015, 09:46:27 pm »
Is it possible to do what the title says in altium 14+?

 

Offline armandas

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 336
  • Country: jp
    • My projects
Re: tracks terminated in squares, not semi-circles
« Reply #1 on: September 06, 2015, 10:04:34 pm »
No, tracks are always rounded.
 

Offline Dreamer1

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 14
Re: tracks terminated in squares, not semi-circles
« Reply #2 on: September 06, 2015, 10:06:48 pm »
How can I accomplish what I need?
 

Offline dave_k

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 266
  • Country: au
Re: tracks terminated in squares, not semi-circles
« Reply #3 on: September 06, 2015, 10:18:11 pm »
Put a square pad at the end with zero hole size ...
 

Offline armandas

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 336
  • Country: jp
    • My projects
Re: tracks terminated in squares, not semi-circles
« Reply #4 on: September 06, 2015, 10:23:57 pm »
How can I accomplish what I need?

Maybe you should start by telling us what is it that you need?
 

Offline T3sl4co1l

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 14556
  • Country: us
  • Expert, Analog Electronics, PCB Layout, EMC
    • Seven Transistor Labs
Re: tracks terminated in squares, not semi-circles
« Reply #5 on: September 06, 2015, 10:40:05 pm »
Kind of Devil's Advocate here:

Produce outputs.
Find the aperture definitions in the gerbers.
Edit them to produce square tracks (or octagonal, or..).

YMMV if this looks bad on some places.  It will absolutely reduce clearance around diagonal traces.

Tim
Seven Transistor Labs, LLC
Electronic design, from concept to prototype.
Bringing a project to life?  Send me a message!
 

Offline sean0118

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 227
  • Country: au
Re: tracks terminated in squares, not semi-circles
« Reply #6 on: December 17, 2015, 05:54:03 am »
Yeah, I ran into the same problem. It's surprising that Altium doesn't have an option for square ended tracks.

If you're using an 0402 SMD package the two rounded ends of the tracks can nearly touch in the centre. It seems the only way around it using the GUI is to place a fill instead of a track?   ???
« Last Edit: December 17, 2015, 06:09:05 am by sean0118 »
 

Offline blueskull

  • Supporter
  • ****
  • !
  • Posts: 12885
  • Country: cn
  • Power Electronics Guy
Re: tracks terminated in squares, not semi-circles
« Reply #7 on: December 17, 2015, 05:56:50 am »
Yeah, I ran into the same problem. It's surprising that Altium doesn't have an option for square ended tracks.

If you using an 0402 SMD package the two rounded ends of the tracks can nearly touch in the centre. It seems the only way around it using the GUI is to place a fill instead of a track?   ???

Then why the centers of pad of your 0402 package are too close?
 

Offline sean0118

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 227
  • Country: au
Re: tracks terminated in squares, not semi-circles
« Reply #8 on: December 17, 2015, 06:11:36 am »
Then why the centers of pad of your 0402 package are too close?

Because just going to the edge of the pad is dodgy, square ends would be much nicer.  :D
 


Share me

Digg  Facebook  SlashDot  Delicious  Technorati  Twitter  Google  Yahoo
Smf