Author Topic: Will Altium 17 run in Virtualbox or Vmware on a Linux host?  (Read 13415 times)

0 Members and 2 Guests are viewing this topic.

Offline vbelloir

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 4
  • Country: fr
Re: Will Altium 17 run in Virtualbox or Vmware on a Linux host?
« Reply #25 on: June 24, 2019, 07:10:27 am »
I don't really know.
The chipset HD620 is quite new, started with Kaby Lake.

The inxi command shows that I'm using snd_hda_intel.

Quote
$ inxi -Fxz
....
Graphics:  Card: Intel HD Graphics 620 bus-ID: 00:02.0
           Display Server: x11 (X.Org 1.19.6 ) drivers: modesetting (unloaded: fbdev,vesa)
           Resolution: 1920x1080@60.02hz, 1920x1080@60.00hz, 1920x1080@60.00hz
           OpenGL: renderer: Mesa DRI Intel HD Graphics 620 (Kaby Lake GT2)
           version: 4.5 Mesa 18.0.5 Direct Render: Yes

i915 seems to be loaded, but not used.

In fact, if I activate 3D and 2D acceleration in Virtualbox, I can't open PCB editor (directX is missing), but without enabled them, Altium is fully fonctionnal, but really slow in PCB Editor.
 

Online blueskull

  • Supporter
  • ****
  • Posts: 12479
  • Country: cn
  • Power Electronics Guy
Re: Will Altium 17 run in Virtualbox or Vmware on a Linux host?
« Reply #26 on: June 24, 2019, 07:26:14 am »
In fact, if I activate 3D and 2D acceleration in Virtualbox, I can't open PCB editor (directX is missing), but without enabled them, Altium is fully fonctionnal, but really slow in PCB Editor.

Enjoy this version while it lasts! Since AD18, DirectX is mandatory and the switch to toggle it off is gone.
Mojave+Parallels is not serving AD well. In my case, 2D works fine, but 3D is not. The objects are fine, but the colors are not. Could be a light source bug in Parallel's Direct3D driver.
I don't design in 3D, so this is 99% of the time not an issue. But I occasionally have to export 3D pictures or videos, and I had to get a Windows PC to do that.
 

Offline vbelloir

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 4
  • Country: fr
Re: Will Altium 17 run in Virtualbox or Vmware on a Linux host?
« Reply #27 on: June 25, 2019, 08:12:02 am »
Hum, I'm running Nexus 2 and AD19 like that. I mean that I can edit schematics and pcb if I deactivated 2D and 3D accelerations in Vbox.
This is quite slow in PCB editor, but usable.

3DView is possible, but very difficult, sometimes it makes the computer freeze.

My machine is quiet small
core i5-7200U
12Go RAM
SSD
Intel HD620.
 

Online blueskull

  • Supporter
  • ****
  • Posts: 12479
  • Country: cn
  • Power Electronics Guy
Re: Will Altium 17 run in Virtualbox or Vmware on a Linux host?
« Reply #28 on: June 25, 2019, 08:21:07 am »
Hum, I'm running Nexus 2 and AD19 like that. I mean that I can edit schematics and pcb if I deactivated 2D and 3D accelerations in Vbox.

What I mean is Altium no longer allows you to select whether to use DirectX or not. If it is available, it is enabled and you can't disable it.

In my case, I run some other 3D CAD tools in Parallels, and they all work. To use them, I can't disable 3D, hence I have to live with Altium's bug.
 

Online blueskull

  • Supporter
  • ****
  • Posts: 12479
  • Country: cn
  • Power Electronics Guy
Re: Will Altium 17 run in Virtualbox or Vmware on a Linux host?
« Reply #29 on: June 25, 2019, 08:29:35 am »
I just tried with 3D disabled. It's about 5pfs in 2D mode, and 1fps in 3D mode, for a very simple (adapter) board.

My computer is by no means slow, yet the speed without 3D is horrible.
 

Offline Ribster

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 204
  • Country: be
  • Electronics enthousiast. Mostly on STM32
    • Ash Labs
Re: Will Altium 17 run in Virtualbox or Vmware on a Linux host?
« Reply #30 on: June 25, 2019, 10:34:25 am »
I am running AD19 on parallels. Macbook pro with Mojave. WIN10 on the parallels VM.
Works great. My current laptop has some issues if i push the resolution above 1080p. But for the rest it's perfect.
I had WIN7 before with AD16. That worked much smoother then WIN10 + AD19 tho..
 

Offline vbelloir

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 4
  • Country: fr
Re: Will Altium 17 run in Virtualbox or Vmware on a Linux host?
« Reply #31 on: July 04, 2019, 07:50:53 am »
I's is usabled, but not for a long time.
For some small change in schematics or layout, it's enough, but for long work period, I have to switch du dual boot :(

So, no idea for me on how using 3D acceleration with my computer?
 

Online nctnico

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 18031
  • Country: nl
    • NCT Developments
Re: Will Altium 17 run in Virtualbox or Vmware on a Linux host?
« Reply #32 on: July 07, 2019, 03:56:26 pm »
I am running Ubuntu Linux and want to run Altium 17 in a Windows 7 guest. I have a Radeon video card and nowadays the only Linux Radeon driver is the open source one.  BTW, I own Altium 14, which runs fine on this hardware, and am trying the 15 day free trial of Altium 17. So far I can't get the pcb view to draw at all. Everything else seems functional.
In my experience only VMWare has decent 3D support. But VMWare isn't free and you won't be able to use Virtualbox and VMWare at the same time.
There are small lies, big lies and then there is what is on the screen of your oscilloscope.
 


Share me

Digg  Facebook  SlashDot  Delicious  Technorati  Twitter  Google  Yahoo
Smf