Author Topic: dc converter  (Read 10565 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline marios

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 17
Re: dc converter
« Reply #25 on: April 08, 2011, 10:39:15 am »
VOLTAGE RIPPLE
 

Offline Simon

  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 14263
  • Country: gb
  • Did that just blow up? No? might work after all !!
    • Simon's Electronics
Re: dc converter
« Reply #26 on: April 08, 2011, 05:14:19 pm »
hm I'm no expert but that looks more like actual switching spikes not output ripple
https://www.simonselectronics.co.uk/shop
Varied stock of test instruments and components including EEVblog gear and Wurth Elektronik Books.
Also, if you want to get ripped off: https://www.ebay.co.uk/usr/simons_electronics?_trksid=p2047675.l2559
 

Offline neoone

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 70
Re: dc converter
« Reply #27 on: April 08, 2011, 08:47:35 pm »
yes I would say so to. It looks like there's almost no ripple and low pass filter should get rid of that spikes. They are of quite high frequency so it shouldn't be a problem. Do already have any filter on the output ?
 

Offline marios

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 17
Re: dc converter
« Reply #28 on: April 09, 2011, 11:40:06 am »
no i haven't put any filter in the output yet, but because i am doing this for a small project, i will make just a comment of that it can be use a low pass filter as a further development,
so do you have nay suggestions for further development that may improve the converter?
 

Offline neoone

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 70
Re: dc converter
« Reply #29 on: April 10, 2011, 12:50:58 pm »
try adding some inductor for example 1uH in series and capacitor 100nF to ground after that and optionally 100uF as well. If you have more inductors with the same value as used in DC-DC you can use that for now.
« Last Edit: April 10, 2011, 12:55:31 pm by neoone »
 

Offline marios

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 17
Re: dc converter
« Reply #30 on: April 25, 2011, 03:41:20 pm »
I built an dc converter and first i used a 47?? inductor but then i change it and used a higher value 170??
is it possible to have less input power when i am using a higher value of inductor? but the output power of the converter at the same loading condition to be the same(1.5 W) with both inductors.


thanks
 


Share me

Digg  Facebook  SlashDot  Delicious  Technorati  Twitter  Google  Yahoo
Smf