Electronics > Beginners

Holes with flat sides

(1/6) > >>

Steve:
Hello,

I often ask what seem like stupid questions. 

I am working on project that will use three binding posts mounted in a plastic project box. The binding posts are flat on two sides for the mechanical support so they post will not turn when screwing the wire down.  I plan on making fifty plus of these boxes.

How to I create a hole in the plastic that is flat on two sides that looks professional, is repeatable, quick and affordable? 

My idea of enjoyable night does not include routing 150+ holes with a dremel, so I thought that I would pose the question to some experts.

Thanks,
Steve


Here is a link and to the binding post that I am planning on using:

 http://www.mouser.com/ProductDetail/Emerson-Network-Power/111-0102-001/?qs=sh18mOF39qbg%252b3s0Ynlb5A%3d%3d


RayJones:
Search for "router template guides", especially in terms of woodwork jigs and perhaps rethink your desire not to use a dremel.

If you can mount the dremel so it can make use of a template guide this would have to be the quickest neatest way to make repeatable accurate holes of any shape you desire, effectively limited to the size (radius) of the router bit.

Failing that expen$ive punches would be the quickest method, but they don't come cheap.

sonicj:
does it have to be a 5-way binding post? or will just the banana jacks suffice?

have you considered a star washer? you could drill the complete round hole and use the 1/4" flat's just to hold the connector straight while you torque down the lock nut. a spot of epoxy to the back of nut would help prevent it backing out. should remain reliable for a very long time unless used in a abusable manner/high vibration environment.
-sj

thakidd:
Not sure what height you are working with but a drill press could work quite nicely...If you have a template setup out of plastic, paper, whatever, you should easily be able to knock out 50 units in an hour. Depending on how you drill and the bit you use, you can have a clean shot for each hole. In the US here...I picked up a drill press with a 1/2" > 7" depth at northern tool for $93 a year ago. Works quite well and can drill all kinds of sideways and what not. Also comes with a foot pedal so you can vary the speed depending on material.

Example app...I use it mainly for through hole applications. I can drill a 400-500 hole board in about 3 minutes or so. Just my two cents on a possible proper tool to get the job done. Oh, don't know if it helps but I have used PCB software, CAD, and Microsoft Visio to make printout templates. That may help or may not.

Another possibility if you have a Dremel laying around...they offer an option called a plunge router attachment (P/N# 335-01). The depth sucks, but may work on your application.

Zero999:
I would choose a drill with the same diameter as the thin part, drill two overlapping holes and file.

Navigation

[0] Message Index

[#] Next page

There was an error while thanking
Thanking...
Go to full version