Author Topic: How should I hand solder this part?  (Read 1713 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline alank2

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 1970
How should I hand solder this part?
« on: June 24, 2016, 03:11:13 am »
http://www.digikey.com/product-search/en?keywords=1253-1283-1-ND

It has just a slight open end on the sides, but is mostly pad on bottom.  I've got the pads in my package on the pcb accessible on the top and bottom.  Should I just apply some flux, put it on the pcb first, then try to solder hoping it will wick into place?   Or should I presolder the pads with a small bubble, then flux, then place, then head the pad to melt the solder?  Other ideas?
 

Offline ebclr

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 1745
  • Country: 00
Re: How should I hand solder this part?
« Reply #1 on: June 24, 2016, 03:14:18 am »
Hot air and solder paste ( siringer one ) we will solder this very easy

 

Offline alank2

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 1970
Re: How should I hand solder this part?
« Reply #2 on: June 24, 2016, 03:31:56 am »
I prefer to go the iron route - any thoughts on that?
 

Offline Aodhan145

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 401
  • Country: us
Re: How should I hand solder this part?
« Reply #3 on: June 24, 2016, 03:47:45 am »
Don't go iron route if the pads are on the bottom. Buy a shitty temperature controlled hot air station of ebay they wont cost you anything.
 

Online wraper

  • Supporter
  • ****
  • Posts: 9852
  • Country: lv
Re: How should I hand solder this part?
« Reply #4 on: June 24, 2016, 03:52:16 am »
If the pads on the PCB are large enough that are not completely covered with a part, there is no issue to solder it with a soldering iron.
 

Offline Signal32

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 234
  • Country: us
Re: How should I hand solder this part?
« Reply #5 on: June 24, 2016, 03:53:07 am »
I prefer to go the iron route - any thoughts on that?
If you have solder paste, apply a bit of paste to the pads, stick the component on the board and touch the iron to the sides of the pads until the paste melts.
I've done this before when I didn't want to unleash the full power of the hot air station.
 

Offline suicidaleggroll

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 1455
  • Country: us
Re: How should I hand solder this part?
« Reply #6 on: June 24, 2016, 03:53:54 am »
If the pads on the PCB are large enough that are not completely covered with a part, there is no issue to solder it with a soldering iron.

^ This

The solder will wick under the part just fine if you have exposed pad you can get the iron on and use some flux.
 

Offline Buriedcode

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 1142
  • Country: gb
Re: How should I hand solder this part?
« Reply #7 on: June 25, 2016, 02:09:48 am »
If you don't have solder paste or hot air: Tin the PCB pads, and the parts pads but only with a very small coating, then flux on both and heat up each pad in turn.  If there's too much solder it won't sit flat. 
If you have hot air: do the above but gentle heat the PCB until the solder on the pad gets a tad shiner - put the part in place and heat that - surface tension will move it into position once the solder on the part and the PCB have melted.
 

Offline ebclr

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 1745
  • Country: 00
Re: How should I hand solder this part?
« Reply #8 on: June 25, 2016, 02:44:17 am »
This is not a joke

cook you board on a fridge
 


Share me

Digg  Facebook  SlashDot  Delicious  Technorati  Twitter  Google  Yahoo
Smf