Author Topic: Calculate solder temp/time for GND pins for large GND plane  (Read 705 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline 2xA

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 3
  • Country: dk
Hi

I am working on a THT board, which is gonna be large compared to what i normally do.
I wonder if the GND pins will be hard to solder, because of the large area of GND plane?

How can I calculate the required temp/time to solder these pins?  What is recommended values?  :-//

The plane is 350x270mm and i use 0.2mm thermal vias, one(worst case) via is 1.0mm drill and 2mm in diameter.

I appreciate any help you can and will provide
2xA
 

Online Benta

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 2339
  • Country: de
Re: Calculate solder temp/time for GND pins for large GND plane
« Reply #1 on: May 08, 2018, 01:42:59 pm »
The standard way of solving this is making cutouts in the copper around the ground pine.

 

Offline GerryBags

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 334
  • Country: gb
Re: Calculate solder temp/time for GND pins for large GND plane
« Reply #2 on: May 08, 2018, 04:24:42 pm »
I may be mistaken, but I think it has more to do with the wattage than the temperature, which will go down as it is conducted away by the ground plane. You have to have an iron that will supply enough power to keep the temperature up. If you simply raise the temperature to try and compensate for low-wattage you will have steeper heat gradients which may effect the part being soldered before getting enough heat into the ground plane to make the connection.
 

Offline RobertHolcombe

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 275
  • Country: au
Re: Calculate solder temp/time for GND pins for large GND plane
« Reply #3 on: May 08, 2018, 10:17:08 pm »
Even with thermal reliefs you may still have issues with a low thermal capacity iron, in which case pre-heating the board is a good solution.
 

Offline 2xA

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 3
  • Country: dk
Re: Calculate solder temp/time for GND pins for large GND plane
« Reply #4 on: May 14, 2018, 05:25:28 am »
Thank you very much for your reply's.

The standard way of solving this is making cutouts in the copper around the ground pine.
I agree, but i am not sure that i have a problem jet? and if there is a problem how will I know how much I should cut out?

I may be mistaken, but I think it has more to do with the wattage than the temperature, which will go down as it is conducted away by the ground plane. You have to have an iron that will supply enough power to keep the temperature up. If you simply raise the temperature to try and compensate for low-wattage you will have steeper heat gradients which may effect the part being soldered before getting enough heat into the ground plane to make the connection.
You are absolutely right it should be watt instead :)

Even with thermal reliefs you may still have issues with a low thermal capacity iron, in which case pre-heating the board is a good solution.
unfortunately I only have access to a heat gun, which could be done but its time consuming :)
 


Share me

Digg  Facebook  SlashDot  Delicious  Technorati  Twitter  Google  Yahoo
Smf