Author Topic: soldering 1.27mm pitched connectors on edges  (Read 958 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline ag123

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 5
  • Country: 00
soldering 1.27mm pitched connectors on edges
« on: March 20, 2017, 06:12:29 pm »
hi
recently i got a few of these nrf51822 boards (nrf51822 is a cool bluetooth le 'solution')
http://www.ebay.com/sch/i.html?_odkw=nrf51822&_sop=15&_osacat=0&_nkw=nrf51822&_sacat=0

the trouble is that the pads for pins on the edge is spaced at 1.27mm pitch, they are somewhat too closely spaced would probably need to 'breakout' further to say 2.54mm pitch to work more conveniently say to patch 'dupont' connectors

initially i looked at these single row 'header strips'
http://www.ebay.com/sch/i.html?_odkw=1.27mm+pitch+connector&_sop=15&_osacat=0&_nkw=1.27mm+header+strip&_sacat=0

however, the header strips don't really solve the problem as they are still spaced closely and seemed needs an 'interface board' to breakout further

i'm now thinking about using ribbon cables instead
http://www.ebay.com/sch/i.html?_odkw=nrf51822&_sop=15&_osacat=0&_nkw=1.27mm+ribbon+cable&_sacat=0

how do you normally use these tiny boards? what are the good ways to patch those edge connecting pads? would it be difficult to solder wires to those 1.27mm pitched connecting pads given the close spacing? i'm thinking that even a little more solder may just short adjacent connectors

thanks much in advance
 

Offline mubes

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 219
  • Country: gb
  • Do Not Boil
Re: soldering 1.27mm pitched connectors on edges
« Reply #1 on: March 20, 2017, 06:19:44 pm »
With a steady hand you can easily patch Dupont breakout leads to these. A blob of solder on the half crown, a tinned lead end cut off to about 1.6mm and then connect one to the other with the iron. Not a production solution, but wrapped in self-amalgamating tape it's surprisingly durable. On a plane right now but will post example pics later.

Dave
 

Offline ag123

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 5
  • Country: 00
Re: soldering 1.27mm pitched connectors on edges
« Reply #2 on: March 20, 2017, 07:45:43 pm »
« Last Edit: March 20, 2017, 07:47:55 pm by ag123 »
 

Offline mubes

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 219
  • Country: gb
  • Do Not Boil
Re: soldering 1.27mm pitched connectors on edges
« Reply #3 on: March 21, 2017, 12:14:53 am »
OK, this was the kind of thing I mean. This is a UWB Radio. Once it's wrapped in rubberised tape it's pretty much completely hardy.

DAVE
« Last Edit: March 21, 2017, 12:19:26 am by mubes »
 


Share me

Digg  Facebook  SlashDot  Delicious  Technorati  Twitter  Google  Yahoo
Smf