Author Topic: EEVBlog #408 - Schmart Board 0.4mm QFN SMD Soldering  (Read 17243 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline dopplershift

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 20
Re: EEVBlog #408 - Schmart Board 0.4mm QFN SMD Soldering
« Reply #25 on: March 24, 2013, 10:39:57 pm »
Ummm, actually, I just used 0.8 because I needed the thinnest boards possible (at iTead). But yeah, I guess it would make it easier to solder the thermal pad.

I've used the same (large via) technique on 1.6mm boards though. Works fine, as long as you build up a good blob of solder and push it down into the via. Keeping lots of flux everywhere, of course.
 

Offline mrflibble

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 1945
  • Country: nl
Re: EEVBlog #408 - Schmart Board 0.4mm QFN SMD Soldering
« Reply #26 on: March 24, 2013, 11:43:47 pm »
I've used the same (large via) technique on 1.6mm boards though. Works fine, as long as you build up a good blob of solder and push it down into the via. Keeping lots of flux everywhere, of course.

Yeah, I've seen Dave's video on those as well. So if I go for the soldering through vias technique I'll be applying plenty of flux. :)
 


Share me

Digg  Facebook  SlashDot  Delicious  Technorati  Twitter  Google  Yahoo
Smf