Author Topic: Fluke 9100 Display....  (Read 2296 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline HamsterTopic starter

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 119
  • Country: us
Fluke 9100 Display....
« on: March 06, 2024, 07:44:47 pm »
So, I have TWO Fluke 9100(s) with cracked/broken displays... and a third one I can barely read.

Hoping maybe someone has any spare 9100 chassis parts?
Arcade Board Repair Guru.  [ twitch: HammysHangout , youTube: Hammy Builds ]
 

Offline coromonadalix

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 6211
  • Country: ca
Re: Fluke 9100 Display....
« Reply #1 on: March 07, 2024, 11:08:48 am »
do you have any markings on them ??

same as Wavetek 9100 too  seems the Datron 9100 too, who often called Datron Wavetek   ??

sv manuals here, schematics  :  http://www.ko4bb.com/getsimple/index.php?id=manuals&dir=06_Misc_Test_Equipment/Datron/Datron_9100

capture of the schematic part 4   lcd pinouts

teardown
https://www.eevblog.com/forum/testgear/wavetek-9100-calibrator-teardown-photos/


since you have an SED1351F on the digital pcb, it will be an controller less graphical display  ???
meaning only row and column drivers only


only one who come in mind is :  DMF-50840NB-FW DMF-50840 Optrex 5.7" LCD Display    320x240  lcd,  not even sure it fits ?? But the lcd pdf  seems  to fit ??
« Last Edit: March 07, 2024, 03:44:22 pm by coromonadalix »
 

Offline HamsterTopic starter

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 119
  • Country: us
Re: Fluke 9100 Display....
« Reply #2 on: March 07, 2024, 06:12:10 pm »
I will post more details tonight when i am home, its not the same as either of those.

This display is actually a 132x26 VFD , the Driver Chips are on the interface board directly, enough of the display is still intact to maybe allow removal to look for actual part number..

The Display Area is 165mm x 19mm , however, There is room to put an LCD up to 222mm x 70mm

The data signallying to the 8518 drivers chips are arranged in 4 Horizontal Drivers , and 4 Vertical Drivers daisy chained ( the 4 Horizontals are independent with separate Clock/Latch/Data )

SD1 -> DI to 8518"a" and DI to 8518"b" , But two different /latch
SD2 -> DI to 8518"c" and DI to 8518"c" ,  But two different /latch
All 4 Horizontals driven by same clock.

GDI -> DI to 8518"e" DO -> DI 8518 "f" DO -> DI 8518 "g" DO -> DI 8518 "h" , Driven by 1 clock and latch.

So, shouldn't be to trival to build something that takes those signals and then presents the output on an LCD Panel ( I have ordered some larger HDMI LCD displays that will fit into the panel area, and maybe look at modifying something like the RGB2HDMI or some other adapter ( like they did for the roland keyboard ) , i think the dot clock is < 3mhz

The Actual System is what is called a Fluke 9100 Trouble Shooter System



Arcade Board Repair Guru.  [ twitch: HammysHangout , youTube: Hammy Builds ]
 

Offline HamsterTopic starter

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 119
  • Country: us
Re: Fluke 9100 Display....
« Reply #3 on: March 07, 2024, 07:36:31 pm »
FYI, Here is the displays in question, I don't think he ever found replacements himself.

https://www.eevblog.com/forum/projects/looking-for-a-lcd-panel-to-use-to-replace-vfd/msg1398170/#msg1398170

Arcade Board Repair Guru.  [ twitch: HammysHangout , youTube: Hammy Builds ]
 

Offline dorkshoei

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 507
  • Country: us
Re: Fluke 9100 Display....
« Reply #4 on: March 07, 2024, 07:42:55 pm »
FYI, Here is the displays in question, I don't think he ever found replacements himself.

https://www.eevblog.com/forum/projects/looking-for-a-lcd-panel-to-use-to-replace-vfd/msg1398170/#msg1398170

I did find some replacement Noritake VFDs.  Identical dot pitch width and height.  Identical physical display width.   But 32 lines vs 24.   No issue,  just render the inner 24 lines.    They're $300 a unit with a large MOQ but I got a bunch for cheap. Eventually I plan to make a product out of them but it needs a complete new microcontroller implementation.    I'm not going to try and piggyback onto the existing drivers.
 

Offline HamsterTopic starter

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 119
  • Country: us
Re: Fluke 9100 Display....
« Reply #5 on: March 07, 2024, 08:53:17 pm »
i will not being using the existing drivers either, i will be remove them all and using just the Clock and Data Lines from the Z8 CPU.
Arcade Board Repair Guru.  [ twitch: HammysHangout , youTube: Hammy Builds ]
 

Offline coromonadalix

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 6211
  • Country: ca
Re: Fluke 9100 Display....
« Reply #6 on: March 08, 2024, 12:53:27 am »
ohhhhhh  ok   wrong 9100   loll   
 

Offline Arhigos

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 94
  • Country: gr
Re: Fluke 9100 Display....
« Reply #7 on: April 24, 2024, 08:13:54 am »
9500B calibrator (based on the same chassis) seems to be still in production. So you might be able to get a brand new replacement from Fluke...
« Last Edit: April 24, 2024, 08:20:21 am by Arhigos »
 

Offline HamsterTopic starter

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 119
  • Country: us
Re: Fluke 9100 Display....
« Reply #8 on: April 25, 2024, 07:18:27 pm »
9500B calibrator (based on the same chassis) seems to be still in production. So you might be able to get a brand new replacement from Fluke...

totally wrong platform.

Arcade Board Repair Guru.  [ twitch: HammysHangout , youTube: Hammy Builds ]
 
The following users thanked this post: Arhigos

Offline H.O

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 835
  • Country: se
Re: Fluke 9100 Display....
« Reply #9 on: April 26, 2024, 05:06:11 am »
Quote
ohhhhhh  ok   wrong 9100   loll
Yeah, not at all confusing....
So the FLUKE 9100 is a multi function calibrator, the 9100A is microprocessor test system and the 9100S i dry-well "oven".
Did they run out of modelnumbers or what :-)
 

Offline coromonadalix

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 6211
  • Country: ca
Re: Fluke 9100 Display....
« Reply #10 on: April 26, 2024, 10:12:22 am »
loll  i think
 

Offline HamsterTopic starter

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 119
  • Country: us
Re: Fluke 9100 Display....
« Reply #11 on: May 21, 2024, 04:14:23 pm »
i think its just a fluke that fluke likes to use random numbers
Arcade Board Repair Guru.  [ twitch: HammysHangout , youTube: Hammy Builds ]
 

Offline Arhigos

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 94
  • Country: gr
Re: Fluke 9100 Display....
« Reply #12 on: June 03, 2024, 07:49:04 am »
Quote
ohhhhhh  ok   wrong 9100   loll
Yeah, not at all confusing....
So the FLUKE 9100 is a multi function calibrator, the 9100A is microprocessor test system and the 9100S i dry-well "oven".
Did they run out of modelnumbers or what :-)

Probably because 9100 test system was originally designed by fluke, 9100 calibrator was originally designed by wavetek/datron and 9100 dry-well was originally a hart-scientific product. 
« Last Edit: June 03, 2024, 07:51:32 am by Arhigos »
 


Share me

Digg  Facebook  SlashDot  Delicious  Technorati  Twitter  Google  Yahoo
Smf