Author Topic: Need Atmega328p in 32mlf Package  (Read 9137 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline AndyFroncioni

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 10
Need Atmega328p in 32mlf Package
« on: November 10, 2010, 04:42:14 pm »
I'm having trouble finding a small quantity (20) Atmega328p's in 32 mlf format.   Does anyone know where I can buy these?

Thanks,

Andy
 

Offline slburris

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 541
  • Country: us
Re: Need Atmega328p in 32mlf Package
« Reply #1 on: November 10, 2010, 05:28:46 pm »
I wish I had an answer for you, but I don't.

Try to find an atmega328 in any package!  No one
seems to have them in stock.  I just tried asking for 5 at Digikey
and got a delivery date of Jun 18, 2011!  That's more than 7 month
lead time....

Scott
 

Offline AndyFroncioni

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 10
Re: Need Atmega328p in 32mlf Package
« Reply #2 on: November 10, 2010, 07:48:38 pm »
I wish I had an answer for you, but I don't.

Try to find an atmega328 in any package!  No one
seems to have them in stock.  I just tried asking for 5 at Digikey
and got a delivery date of Jun 18, 2011!  That's more than 7 month
lead time....

That's crazy!   Are Atmel trying to put themselves out of business?!! 

I need to get a product out in early March.  I guess I need to redesign for the MSP430, then.  :(

Thanks for your answer.

Cheers,

Andy
 

alm

  • Guest
Re: Need Atmega328p in 32mlf Package
« Reply #3 on: November 10, 2010, 08:06:28 pm »
That's crazy!   Are Atmel trying to put themselves out of business?!! 
Probably, availability is an issue with many of their products.

I need to get a product out in early March.  I guess I need to redesign for the MSP430, then.  :(
You could also try an AVR not used in the Arduino or to hack a PS3 ;).
 

Offline TopherTheME

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 196
Re: Need Atmega328p in 32mlf Package
« Reply #4 on: November 10, 2010, 11:58:35 pm »
I think I might have some laying around that are gfp ???

My AVR MKII decided to kill itself after only programming a few chips so I've given up on Atmel for the time being.
Don't blame me. I'm the mechanical engineer.
 

Offline slburris

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 541
  • Country: us
Re: Need Atmega328p in 32mlf Package
« Reply #5 on: November 11, 2010, 05:11:14 am »
I suppose if you could tolerate PDIP and were desperate, you could buy
Aruduino Unos, pull the processor, then eventually get new chips, replace
the processor and resell the Unos.  Heck, even Amazon carries the unos!

I'm started to avoid Atmel like I avoid Maxim because I just have so much
trouble getting their chips.  I kinda wonder if Atmel is even going to be
around in 5 years.  I'll bet Microchip will be.

In any case, I've started to see the light.  My current designs are
using TI (was Luminary Micro, bought by TI) Cortex ARM chips.  They
are generally in stock, cost between $5 and $10 depending on features
and just make concerns about fitting in memory and performance go away.
I'm just not one of those people who enjoys rewriting everything in
assembly just to squeeze a few bytes out.

Yeah, I still plop down PICs into a few things, but I can now put a
$5 ARM chip and a $5 Xilinx FPGA on a board, and those $10 in parts
covers such a huge range of the problems I'm designing for that I'm
losing interest in other chips.

But that's just me, a hobbyist.

Scott
 

Offline Mr J

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 93
    • Facebook mjssvt
Re: Need Atmega328p in 32mlf Package
« Reply #6 on: December 28, 2010, 06:56:33 pm »
I too have been trying to find a atmega 328 in the mlf, I had to switch to the atmega 168 mlf. Lucky my code is small so no big deal. be carefull of the grey market. there have been slugs going around http://www.sparkfun.com/news/350.     http://www.sparkfun.com/news/384
 

Offline sonicj

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 756
  • Country: us
  • updata successed!
Re: Need Atmega328p in 32mlf Package
« Reply #7 on: January 02, 2011, 02:32:30 pm »
if anyone is still looking, digikey has 10k in stock. link

note, they are 20mhz chips. i think sparkfun made that mistake on a bunch of arduino boards...
 

alm

  • Guest
Re: Need Atmega328p in 32mlf Package
« Reply #8 on: January 02, 2011, 03:41:24 pm »
note, they are 20mhz chips. i think sparkfun made that mistake on a bunch of arduino boards...
The ATmega328p only has one speed grade, as far as I know. What other speed grade would you expect? No ATmega runs at more than 20MHz as far as I know (the Xmega does). Some older ones are only 16MHz, and before the picopower stuff, they sold L grades (eg. ATmega8L) that ran at lower voltages but only up to 8MHz or so.
 

Offline sonicj

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 756
  • Country: us
  • updata successed!
Re: Need Atmega328p in 32mlf Package
« Reply #9 on: January 04, 2011, 11:05:12 am »
i mentioned it as 16mhz is the standard for arduino... something worth noting if you are wanting native arduino compatibility or if your code was written on arduino and is dependent on clock speed.
 

alm

  • Guest
Re: Need Atmega328p in 32mlf Package
« Reply #10 on: January 04, 2011, 08:27:13 pm »
i mentioned it as 16mhz is the standard for arduino... something worth noting if you are wanting native arduino compatibility or if your code was written on arduino and is dependent on clock speed.
20MHz is just the max, any clock source between 32kHz or so and 20MHz will do. The internal oscillator is 8MHz, and can be divided down to 1MHz (which is the default I believe). I don't think there is any ATmega328/168 that's rated for only 16MHz, so I'm not sure what alternative you'd suggest for the Arduino.
 

Offline sonicj

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 756
  • Country: us
  • updata successed!
Re: Need Atmega328p in 32mlf Package
« Reply #11 on: January 04, 2011, 10:11:36 pm »
i was under the impression that this was the one with the 16mhz internal oscillator. link

if they can all be set to 16mhz then i guess theres no worries...
 

Offline Psi

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 8440
  • Country: nz
Re: Need Atmega328p in 32mlf Package
« Reply #12 on: January 04, 2011, 10:52:26 pm »
It looks like when you use the internal RC osc on the ATMEGA328p your fixed to 8mhz unlike most other atmegas which have either a clock prescaler or adjustable RC osc so you can set the frequency you want.

ATMEGA328P datasheet http://www.atmel.com/dyn/resources/prod_documents/doc8271.pdf
« Last Edit: January 04, 2011, 11:05:15 pm by Psi »
Greek letter 'Psi' (not Pounds per Square Inch)
 

alm

  • Guest
Re: Need Atmega328p in 32mlf Package
« Reply #13 on: January 06, 2011, 11:17:37 pm »
i was under the impression that this was the one with the 16mhz internal oscillator. link

if they can all be set to 16mhz then i guess theres no worries...
I think that's a typo by someone at Digikey, the only hits for that type are either Digikey-related or random datasheet sites. The Atmel datasheet only lists 20MHz models. All will run fine at 16MHz, as long as you provide the clock signal (eg. crystal). No ATmega can run at 16MHz on the internal RC oscillator as far as I know.

It looks like when you use the internal RC osc on the ATMEGA328p your fixed to 8mhz unlike most other atmegas which have either a clock prescaler or adjustable RC osc so you can set the frequency you want.
The ATmega328p does have the CLKDIV/8 fuse, which divides the clock by eight. I think most ATmega's are similar in this regard.
 

Offline Psi

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 8440
  • Country: nz
Re: Need Atmega328p in 32mlf Package
« Reply #14 on: January 07, 2011, 12:50:26 am »

The ATmega328p does have the CLKDIV/8 fuse, which divides the clock by eight. I think most ATmega's are similar in this regard.

Yeah, they dont all have the CLKDIV fuse feature but the ones that do have it enabled by default, it's a real trap for people starting out.
Greek letter 'Psi' (not Pounds per Square Inch)
 

Offline madkiwi

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 2
Re: Need Atmega328p in 32mlf Package
« Reply #15 on: March 30, 2011, 11:38:01 am »

The ATmega328p does have the CLKDIV/8 fuse, which divides the clock by eight. I think most ATmega's are similar in this regard.

Yeah, they dont all have the CLKDIV fuse feature but the ones that do have it enabled by default, it's a real trap for people starting out.

Been caught out by this fuse myself! Good trap for young players  :o
 

Offline Bored@Work

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 3933
  • Country: 00
Re: Need Atmega328p in 32mlf Package
« Reply #16 on: March 30, 2011, 06:03:39 pm »
Been caught out by this fuse myself! Good trap for young players  :o

Why? It is accurately described in the datasheet. Now, if you are too lazy to read the datasheet ...
I delete PMs unread. If you have something to say, say it in public.
For all else: Profile->[Modify Profile]Buddies/Ignore List->Edit Ignore List
 

Offline House91320

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 176
Re: Need Atmega328p in 32mlf Package
« Reply #17 on: April 05, 2011, 11:52:16 pm »
The atmega line has become hard to get in large numbers.
 


Share me

Digg  Facebook  SlashDot  Delicious  Technorati  Twitter  Google  Yahoo
Smf