Author Topic: Fluke 8300A  (Read 6215 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline mjz0010Topic starter

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 3
Fluke 8300A
« on: July 12, 2010, 09:28:43 pm »
I am looking at buying a Fluke 8300A for $90 US. This is a DVM from 1970 that is designed with mostly descrete components and TTL logic. Has anyone here had any experience with this old Fluke equipment?


http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&item=370393876104&rvr_id=&crlp=1_263602_263622&UA=WXI8&GUID=b9acc91d1260a0b584252f95ffda62ac&itemid=370393876104&ff4=263602_263622
 

alm

  • Guest
Re: Fluke 8300A
« Reply #1 on: July 12, 2010, 09:52:43 pm »
No direct experience, sorry. I do have a shunt from the same generation (few precision power resistors and some switches), which works fine. I think $90 is a bit high, you can get something like the HP 3468A for less, and it'll probably have more features and better specs (except display). Note that ACV and resistance are optional (these are installed in the linked ebay auction), and you need an external shunt for current. For $90, it should be guaranteed working with returns accepted and have all relevant options, and even then I would probably choose something like a HP 3468A/3478A/3455A/3456A, or Keithley 192/195A/199, unless you're doing it for the cool nixies.
 

Offline slburris

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 542
  • Country: us
Re: Fluke 8300A
« Reply #2 on: July 12, 2010, 09:55:17 pm »
Caution, this particular unit it looks like it uses one of those power cords
with the oval connector.  These are almost impossible to find these days for a
reasonable price.

There's another BIN for $85 for two units:

http://cgi.ebay.com/Fluke-8300A-Digital-Voltmeter-2-Units-/350373356664?cmd=ViewItem&pt=LH_DefaultDomain_0&hash=item5193e12478

You might also consider the Fluke 8505A,

http://cgi.ebay.com/8505A-Fluke-digital-multimeter-options-02A-03-05-09A-/160454142634?cmd=ViewItem&pt=LH_DefaultDomain_0&hash=item255bcfeaaa

It doesn't have the nostalgia factor of Nixies, but it's a 6.5 digit
meter.  I have one and love it.  As far as I can tell, it's done a really good
job of keeping its calibration after all of these years.

Scott
 

Offline mikeselectricstuff

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 13645
  • Country: gb
    • Mike's Electric Stuff
Re: Fluke 8300A
« Reply #3 on: July 12, 2010, 10:02:37 pm »
Caution, this particular unit it looks like it uses one of those power cords
with the oval connector.  These are almost impossible to find these days for a
reasonable price.
Replacing or bypassing a power connector isn't exactly a big deal though...
Youtube channel:Taking wierd stuff apart. Very apart.
Mike's Electric Stuff: High voltage, vintage electronics etc.
Day Job: Mostly LEDs
 

Offline Kiriakos-GR

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • !
  • Posts: 3525
  • Country: gr
  • User is banned.
    • Honda AX-1 rebuild
Re: Fluke 8300A
« Reply #4 on: July 12, 2010, 11:19:57 pm »
People just watch out with those , for the most of them, there is no even spare parts available .  

I would be very skeptic , to pay any amount above 100 $ for those.
Its totally a lotto ...  and they are very heavy , so no matter the condition of them,
the shipping cost will be payed in full ...
 

Offline mjz0010Topic starter

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 3
Re: Fluke 8300A
« Reply #5 on: July 13, 2010, 11:34:58 am »
Thanks guys. The shipping cost is $33 which makes the price $120 which i feel is a bit high too. I was also concerned about finding replacement parts like the push buttons on the front, etc.. The unit caught my eye because of the nixies, but maybe i should find something else.

 

Offline david77

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 934
  • Country: de
Re: Fluke 8300A
« Reply #6 on: July 13, 2010, 04:08:57 pm »
I had a Fluke 8120A once, it didn't work and cost me only 5 EUR. I tried to repair that thing, but it turned out to be impossible. They used some custom made DTL chips in there, not even TTL, wich were
obviously made from unobtainium. I tried to recreate some of the burnt out DTL's with standard TTL.
In the end I gave up, it just wasn't worth the effort.

Fluke Germany have been very helpful and sent me the circuit diagrams and manuals for the 8120A.
But they couldn't provide spare parts. Which is understandable, sad, but understandable.

120 Dollar for a broken unit is far too much.

David
 


Share me

Digg  Facebook  SlashDot  Delicious  Technorati  Twitter  Google  Yahoo
Smf