Author Topic: Rigol 1052E 50Mhz to 100Mhz doesn't work  (Read 15719 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline soky157

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 20
Re: Rigol 1052E 50Mhz to 100Mhz doesn't work
« Reply #25 on: April 24, 2010, 08:07:17 pm »
Wow, thanks for all the suggestions.

1)Pins 2,3,5 are connected to Pins 2,3,5 on both ends on the Straight Thru Serial cable. I put wires out of each those respective pins on each and used my Fluke 87III multimeter on the Continuity setting.  All three Pins gave the continuity tone.  So I know they are connected. (I hope that makes since)

2) I used the same Hyperterminal setup this time as I used for for the Rigol Mod settings on Hyperterminal. Except I turned ECHO off as suggested from another Forum member.  I chose Comm port 1.  I am not sure what you mean by  "did I select the correct Serial Port...I did not see that option in Hyperterminal.  For Flow Control I chose NONE.

3) I only tried the *IDN? command when I was trying to do the MOD a few days ago.  I did not use the *IDN? for the testing purposes mentioned above.

4) I am going from my Desktop to the Rigol Scope (not) my laptop.

5) The Serial cable I a using I purchased from a Computer Cable Specialist store.  They make Custom PC cables. This was not Custom but off the shelf and NEW.  I have only had it one week.

Thank you guys immensely for all your help.

Soky157

 

Offline rossmoffett

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 234
  • Country: us
Re: Rigol 1052E 50Mhz to 100Mhz doesn't work
« Reply #26 on: April 24, 2010, 11:54:04 pm »
2) I used the same Hyperterminal setup this time as I used for for the Rigol Mod settings on Hyperterminal. Except I turned ECHO off as suggested from another Forum member.  I chose Comm port 1.  I am not sure what you mean by  "did I select the correct Serial Port...I did not see that option in Hyperterminal.  For Flow Control I chose NONE.

You had to have seen the option to change the comm (serial) port.  When you first open hyperterminal it requires you to set up your connection.  You can load old saved connections or create a new one each time.  Comm port 1 is not necessarily the comm port that your serial port is configured to.  To be sure (I assume you're using Windows XP):

Control Panel
System
Device Manager (Look for comm ports and it will tell you which is hooked up)

There are missing steps here, I've been using Linux for so many months now I don't remember how it goes anymore.  That should get you there, though.
ArcAttack - A group of musical Tesla coil performers with semi-regular blog updates.
 

Offline soky157

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 20
Re: Rigol 1052E 50Mhz to 100Mhz doesn't work
« Reply #27 on: April 25, 2010, 07:49:12 pm »
Yes, I am using XP Pro.  I will take a closer look and see what I find.


Soky157
 

Offline soky157

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 20
Re: Rigol 1052E 50Mhz to 100Mhz doesn't work
« Reply #28 on: April 25, 2010, 11:21:21 pm »
When you say that there are many more steps that I have not included you are correct.  I am just telling you my choices at the beginning of the Mod when choosing the correct Com port.  I have not ever been able to get past the *IDN? part because nothing is ever written to the Hyperterminal screen.   

In Device Mgr my Ports are listed as follows:

a) Bluetooth   Com4
b) Bluetooth   Com5
c) Rim Virtual Port Com6
d) Rim Virtual Port Com7
 

Offline rossmoffett

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 234
  • Country: us
Re: Rigol 1052E 50Mhz to 100Mhz doesn't work
« Reply #29 on: April 26, 2010, 01:38:52 am »
I don't believe any of those are an RS232 serial port.  What is a RIM Virtual Port?
ArcAttack - A group of musical Tesla coil performers with semi-regular blog updates.
 

Offline soky157

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 20
Re: Rigol 1052E 50Mhz to 100Mhz doesn't work
« Reply #30 on: April 26, 2010, 02:18:46 am »
I can't remember ever putting anything on my PC that would setup a RIM Virtual Port...I don't know.
 

Offline wd5gnr

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 179
Re: Rigol 1052E 50Mhz to 100Mhz doesn't work
« Reply #31 on: April 26, 2010, 03:04:22 am »
I think that's how a Blackberry syncs over USB maybe?
 

Offline rossmoffett

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 234
  • Country: us
Re: Rigol 1052E 50Mhz to 100Mhz doesn't work
« Reply #32 on: April 26, 2010, 03:10:43 am »
In any case, now you know why you don't have communication over comm 1.  There is no comm 1!

So next you need to figure out whether you need to install a driver for the com port, or maybe your computer wasn't ever intended to use it (would be weird).  Easiest thing to do is just buy a USB to serial.
ArcAttack - A group of musical Tesla coil performers with semi-regular blog updates.
 

Offline marianoapp

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 67
Re: Rigol 1052E 50Mhz to 100Mhz doesn't work
« Reply #33 on: April 26, 2010, 03:48:47 am »
why don't you mod the scope through usb?

you have to install this

after that execute the "VISA Interactive Control" and double-click the scope [it should be the only one under usb]


you should see a window like this [Basic I/O tab]


in the viWrite tab you have to write the command you want to send to the scope [such as *IDN?, :INFO:MODEL, etc.], and then press execute. You don't have to do alt+010 or anything else, just write the command and press execute. To read the response from the scope after executing a command go to the viRead tab and just press execute
 

Offline wd5gnr

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 179
Re: Rigol 1052E 50Mhz to 100Mhz doesn't work
« Reply #34 on: April 26, 2010, 12:06:02 pm »
I wonder if you go into your PC's BIOS if your COM port is disabled? BIOS interfaces are all different but it is probably under something like Chipset | Integrated Peripherals or something like that?
 

Offline soky157

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 20
Re: Rigol 1052E 50Mhz to 100Mhz doesn't work
« Reply #35 on: April 26, 2010, 07:57:06 pm »
I will try what you have just suggested.  But I just realized that maybe first I will try the Mod once more on my Wife's PC it is much newer.  The desktop that I tried the Mod and got all these problems is very old (just wasn't thinking).  I use a Gateway NX860XL Laptop (I mother this thing).  I did try using the Laptop to Mod but didn't help either. 

Also,  I have used the USB to Serial plug but was not successful that way either.


Soky157
 

Offline rossmoffett

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 234
  • Country: us
Re: Rigol 1052E 50Mhz to 100Mhz doesn't work
« Reply #36 on: April 26, 2010, 09:46:01 pm »
Also,  I have used the USB to Serial plug but was not successful that way either.

But did you check to be sure you were using the correct comm port?

I think it would be best if you tried the USB method above.  You can fry your stuff if you don't do this right.
ArcAttack - A group of musical Tesla coil performers with semi-regular blog updates.
 

Offline soky157

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 20
Re: Rigol 1052E 50Mhz to 100Mhz doesn't work
« Reply #37 on: April 27, 2010, 05:30:11 am »
I failed to mention in the my previous post that originally the COMM 1 port DID show up in the Hyperterminal choices.  It is only the last couple of times I have opened up Hyperterminal that it no longer showing.  The very first time I tried the the MOD COMM 1 did show up and I chose it from the list BUT the Mod the did not work.

Yes, I have tried the USB to Serial route connected to my Laptop but with no success.

All of this does not mean I will not try and try all you suggest again...I will


Soky157
 

Offline sigxcpu

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 64
  • Country: ro
Re: Rigol 1052E 50Mhz to 100Mhz doesn't work
« Reply #38 on: April 28, 2010, 12:19:17 am »
soky, there is no "usb to serial route". you just put a standard usb cable between the computer and the scope.

anyway, i would not do this mod if i were you. if you don't know exactly what you're doing you can damage the scope forever.
 

Offline soky157

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 20
Re: Rigol 1052E 50Mhz to 100Mhz doesn't work
« Reply #39 on: April 29, 2010, 08:38:05 pm »
Hello by usb to serial, I was referring to one of those adapters that has usb on one end and serial on the other end.  I was not aware that I could just go straight USB to USB from PC to Scope.  My mindset was that at the very least I would need usb to the Scope and Serial from the PC.

What is so bewildering with all this.  Is using my desktop and my Laptop neither have been able to 'connect' to the Scope.  Whether is I should continue with this mod may be food for thought.  But I have got just to figure this out.

Thanks for your input,

Soky157
 

Offline rossmoffett

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 234
  • Country: us
Re: Rigol 1052E 50Mhz to 100Mhz doesn't work
« Reply #40 on: April 30, 2010, 03:58:20 am »
Just connect by USB already (the port in the back).  There's really no good reason to use the comm port after this much trouble.
ArcAttack - A group of musical Tesla coil performers with semi-regular blog updates.
 

Offline kc1980

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 99
Re: Rigol 1052E 50Mhz to 100Mhz doesn't work
« Reply #41 on: May 05, 2010, 03:21:01 am »
why don't you mod the scope through usb?

you have to install this

after that execute the "VISA Interactive Control" and double-click the scope [it should be the only one under usb]


you should see a window like this [Basic I/O tab]


in the viWrite tab you have to write the command you want to send to the scope [such as *IDN?, :INFO:MODEL, etc.], and then press execute. You don't have to do alt+010 or anything else, just write the command and press execute. To read the response from the scope after executing a command go to the viRead tab and just press execute

marianoapp - wouldn't i need to enter \n for a linefeed after command?
 

Offline marianoapp

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 67
Re: Rigol 1052E 50Mhz to 100Mhz doesn't work
« Reply #42 on: May 05, 2010, 03:59:32 am »
i just tried it out and it work both ways..

when i moded mine i didn't use the "\n" and it worked fine
 

Offline kc1980

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 99
Re: Rigol 1052E 50Mhz to 100Mhz doesn't work
« Reply #43 on: May 05, 2010, 07:26:22 am »
i just tried it out and it work both ways..

when i moded mine i didn't use the "\n" and it worked fine

confirmed! Thanks, I was able to convert to 100Mhz without using '\n' after each command.  I just clicked execute.

Thanks!
 

Offline dealexcel

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 31
    • Buy oscilloscope, multimeter, meter at lowest price.
Re: Rigol 1052E 50Mhz to 100Mhz doesn't work
« Reply #44 on: May 05, 2010, 11:31:26 am »
after dave published this video, our ds1052e's sales volume raised but ds1102e dropped 8)
Buy oscilloscope, multimeter, meter at lowest price.
http://www.dealexcel.com
 

Offline kc1980

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 99
Re: Rigol 1052E 50Mhz to 100Mhz doesn't work
« Reply #45 on: May 05, 2010, 04:27:00 pm »
after dave published this video, our ds1052e's sales volume raised but ds1102e dropped 8)

Well, if it's any consolation, I would never have purchased either model if I hadn't learned of the hack.  I most certainly would not have purchased the 1102E under any circumstance.  sales of 1102E may have declined, but I'm sure the difference was made up by the marked increase in 1052E sales volume. but then again, what do I know?  I'm just a lowly engineer riding the coattails of the marketing department.  :P
 


Share me

Digg  Facebook  SlashDot  Delicious  Technorati  Twitter  Google  Yahoo
Smf