Author Topic: Server Error Reports  (Read 64750 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Online wilfred

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 850
  • Country: au
Re: Server Error Reports
« Reply #175 on: September 18, 2019, 07:22:32 am »
Running 'testing' forum of this size and complex configuration is a feat in itself. To accurately test how things will behave the configuration has to be near-identical, cluster configuration and all. That said when the next version is out of RC I plan to perform an install and test how the migration to it goes, I am dreading it however as I know that most (all?) mods/plugins will break.

A good reason to be sure you need a plugin before adding it.
 

Offline BillB

  • Supporter
  • ****
  • Posts: 601
  • Country: us
Re: Server Error Reports
« Reply #176 on: October 15, 2019, 11:23:35 am »
It seems there might be something wrong with this post.  Clicking on it returns a 504.  I wonder if someone posted an improper image or something? (It wasn't me this time)   

https://www.eevblog.com/forum/testgear/siglent-sds1204x-e-released-for-domestic-markets-in-china/

 

Online tautech

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 16360
  • Country: nz
  • Taupaki Technologies Ltd. NZ Siglent Distributor
    • Taupaki Technologies Ltd.
Re: Server Error Reports
« Reply #177 on: October 15, 2019, 11:27:18 am »
It seems there might be something wrong with this post.  Clicking on it returns a 504.  I wonder if someone posted an improper image or something? (It wasn't me this time)   

https://www.eevblog.com/forum/testgear/siglent-sds1204x-e-released-for-domestic-markets-in-china/
Yep reported and also mentioned here:
https://www.eevblog.com/forum/blog/504-gateway-time-out-214220/
Avid Rabid Hobbyist
 

Online gnif

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 1119
  • Country: au
Re: Server Error Reports
« Reply #178 on: October 15, 2019, 11:33:56 am »
And as stated in the other thread, there is nothing I can do at current sorry as I am out of the country in an area with very poor internet connectivity. I will attend to it as soon as possible but no promises on when at this time.
HostFission - Full Server Monitoring and Management Solutions.
https://hostfission.com/
https://twitter.com/HostFission

I volunteer my time to manage this server, if you would like to support this work I have a patreon here:
https://www.patreon.com/gnif
 

Offline BillB

  • Supporter
  • ****
  • Posts: 601
  • Country: us
Re: Server Error Reports
« Reply #179 on: October 15, 2019, 03:50:26 pm »
And as stated in the other thread, there is nothing I can do at current sorry as I am out of the country in an area with very poor internet connectivity. I will attend to it as soon as possible but no promises on when at this time.

Sorry, I didn't see the other post.  I wasn't sure where to post a problem report.  Anyway, the thread in question opens just fine in IE or private Window Firefox, so it just has something to do with my FireFox plug-ins.
 

Online PA0PBZ

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 4158
  • Country: nl
Re: Server Error Reports
« Reply #180 on: October 15, 2019, 04:25:18 pm »
And as stated in the other thread, there is nothing I can do at current sorry as I am out of the country in an area with very poor internet connectivity. I will attend to it as soon as possible but no promises on when at this time.

Sorry, I didn't see the other post.  I wasn't sure where to post a problem report.  Anyway, the thread in question opens just fine in IE or private Window Firefox, so it just has something to do with my FireFox plug-ins.

It is about page 60: https://www.eevblog.com/forum/testgear/siglent-sds1204x-e-released-for-domestic-markets-in-china/1475/

It doesn't open Chrome, Edge, IE or Firefox.
Keyboard error: Press F1 to continue.
 


Offline McBryce

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 1393
  • Country: de
Re: Server Error Reports
« Reply #182 on: October 16, 2019, 07:46:56 am »
I think the problem could be that the attachments are named *.PNG but are in fact BMP files?

McBryce.
 

Offline BrianHG

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 3366
  • Country: ca
Re: Server Error Reports
« Reply #183 on: November 07, 2019, 09:38:11 am »
I found a bug with the 'Insert Code' feature.  Example:

Click just below the link 'select'.
Code: [Select]
module vid_pattern_generator(
input wire pclk,
input wire reset,
input wire pc_ena,      // Pixel clock enable
input wire hde_in, // Horizontal Display Enable - high when in display area (valid drawing area)
input wire vde_in, // Vertical Display Enable - high when in display area (valid drawing area)
input wire hs_in, // horizontal sync
input wire vs_in, // vertical sync


output reg hde_out,
output reg vde_out,
output reg hs_out,
output reg vs_out,

output reg [RGB_hbit:0] r_out,
output reg [RGB_hbit:0] g_out,
output reg [RGB_hbit:0] b_out,

);

parameter RGB_hbit    = 1;  // 1 will make the RGB ports go from 1 to 0, eg [1:0].  I know others prefer a '2' here for 2 bits


always @(posedge clk)
begin
if (reset) // global reset
begin



end
else
begin
if (pc_ena) // once per pixel
begin

// ***************  insert generator code here
// ***************  also remember to pass through the hde,vde,hs_out,vs_out
// ***************  in the future, numerous delay sizes may be needed if you are performing functions which take multiple clocks before a true pixel becomes valid

end
end
end // always @clk
endmodule

Just above, where I said 'Click on this code [select], the text in the code box should have been highlighted, or copied into my windows text clipboard where I should have been able to paste the ASCII text into my own text editor.  However, clicking on the '[select]' does nothing at all.

I'm using Firefox.
__________
BrianHG.
 

Online PA0PBZ

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 4158
  • Country: nl
Re: Server Error Reports
« Reply #184 on: November 07, 2019, 10:27:17 am »
I'm using Firefox.

I can confirm it doesn't work in Firefox but it works fine in Chrome, Edge and IE. Not sure if this is a server problem or a Firefox one.
Keyboard error: Press F1 to continue.
 

Offline BrianHG

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 3366
  • Country: ca
Re: Server Error Reports
« Reply #185 on: November 07, 2019, 10:40:32 am »
I'm using Firefox.

I can confirm it doesn't work in Firefox but it works fine in Chrome, Edge and IE. Not sure if this is a server problem or a Firefox one.

I just tried another community software engineering forum who has the same feature, using Firefox, and it works fine.  This forum must be using some special coding which isn't compatible with Firefox.

In Firefox on this forum, going over the code 'select' with my mouse shows a 'javascript:void(0)' at the bottom left of my browser.
On the third party forum, moving my mouse over their code 'select all' shows a valid https link.
__________
BrianHG.
 

Offline Cerebus

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 3663
  • Country: gb
Re: Server Error Reports
« Reply #186 on: November 07, 2019, 10:45:18 am »
I'm using Firefox.

I can confirm it doesn't work in Firefox but it works fine in Chrome, Edge and IE. Not sure if this is a server problem or a Firefox one.

Tested in Firefox 70.0.1 (the very latest production version) and it fails. Doesn't in other browsers, as previously noted.

If you fire up the Firefox web console you see the following messages:

Quote
WARNING: cdn.mathjax.org has been retired. Check https://www.mathjax.org/cdn-shutting-down/ for migration tips. MathJax.js:32:13
Loading failed for the <script> with source “https://ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/jquery/1.12.4/jquery.min.js”. new:1:1
IndexSizeError: Index or size is negative or greater than the allowed amount 4 new:47
    smfSelectText https://www.eevblog.com/forum/chat/website-error-reports/new/?topicseen#new line 5 > eval:47
    onclick https://www.eevblog.com/forum/chat/website-error-reports/new/?topicseen#new:1


So it looks like it's both Firefox and SMF in combination. Obviously it's the index error that's causing the problem and it's probably related to the failure to load ajax.googleapis.<snip>. Note that I can quite happily load the ajax.googleapis... javascript in a different Firefox window so something about SMF is causing it to fail to load.

That mathjax deprecation warning looks like it needs attending to as well.
Anybody got a syringe I can use to squeeze the magic smoke back into this?
 


Share me

Digg  Facebook  SlashDot  Delicious  Technorati  Twitter  Google  Yahoo
Smf