EEVblog Electronics Community Forum

EDA => Circuit Studio => Topic started by: wreeve on July 25, 2018, 12:49:07 pm

Title: Global select?
Post by: wreeve on July 25, 2018, 12:49:07 pm
I am being forced onto CS from Protel. Trivially easy things in Protel are causing me to swear out loud! The on-line help is poor!
I would like to do something simple.
Select all the 100R resistors with a 0805 footprint in a Schematic design and change them to 120R. Please someone shot me or tell me how to do it in CS. I would have it done in Protel quicker than I’ve typed this plea!
Title: Re: Global select?
Post by: Kaziq on August 07, 2018, 09:49:53 am
Couldn't find a way. Looks like it's not possible. And it's not the only basic functionality they haven't implemented.